Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC

ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $191,972 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($58,025). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$168k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$192k
Net assets
$150k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Aspiring Attitudes Inc does

Mission

All inclusive dance studio for dancers of all abilities

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Let's all just dance performance program - this program allows every dancer in our studio the opportunity to perform before live audiences. Approximately 100 students

    $50,322 spent
    87% of program spending
  2. Dance camp - 2 one-week dance camps that include dancers of all abilities. Benefits approximately 40 students, age two to adult

    $7,286 spent
    13% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $57,608.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2020 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 105 ($59k) Net assets 179 ($66k)2021 Revenue 148 ($131k) Expenses 121 ($68k) Net assets 350 ($129k)2022 Revenue 152 ($134k) Expenses 207 ($115k) Net assets 399 ($147k)2023 Revenue 160 ($141k) Expenses 248 ($139k) Net assets 406 ($149k)2024 Revenue 185 ($163k) Expenses 278 ($156k) Net assets 425 ($156k)2025 Revenue 190 ($168k) Expenses 311 ($174k) Net assets 409 ($150k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (190)Expenses (311)Net assets (409)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $66k to $129k (+96%).

$37k
$66k
$129k
$147k
$151k
$158k
$152k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

35% of ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’19
$29k
’20
$63k
’21
$18k
’22
$2k
’23
$7k
’24
−$6k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Shannon Wrights

Director/CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $4k → $5k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC.

30%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 87% · 2020 42% · 2021 35% · 2022 42% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

NY
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $63k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC?
ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $191,972 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($58,025). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $191,972 in grants to ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC?
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $58,025 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ASPIRING ATTITUDES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Aspiring Attitudes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing