Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL

ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL (Colorado) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,729,427 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($820,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$653k
13/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What Access Afterschool does

Mission

The corporation is organized and operated primarily to promote, support and enhance education by partnering with local schools to administer after-school programs, including providing financial support to allow lower-income students to participate in such programs, to provide children with support and opportunities to develop the skills necessary to grow into capable, self-assured, confident individuals that are connected to their communities and families through collaboration with area service providers and schools to deliver diverse, fun and educational programs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Secondshift program: after school program for middle school students in which instructors facilitate academic enrichment courses over a 10-week session based on their own passions, talents and skills. The program is offered three days per week during afterschool hours for 1.5 hours, depending on the school, with an average of 1 instructor to 8 students (with a maximum of 1:10).

    $417,162 spent$22,151 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  2. Xlr8 program: an afterschool program for elementary school studfents in which instructors facilitate academic and enrichment courses during the school semester based on the needs of their students. The program is offered three or four days per week during afterschool hours for 1.5 hours, depending on the school, with an average of 1 instructor to 8 students (with a maximum of 1:10).

    $488,456 spent
    46% of program spending
  3. Boostcamp: a full day summer camp program for youth in grades 1-5 located at rifle middle school which includes activities designed to promote literacy, science skills, math skills, physical fitness and creativity. Students typically attend academics in the morning and enrichment classes in the afternoon, with each week ending in a field trip. The program provides high-quality programming in a safe and health environment, provides students with support to enter the upcoming school year prepared for success, and provides opportunities to build positive relationships with fellow students, adult mentors and community leaders, such as hospital, police and fire protection personnel

    $164,768 spent$39,478 earned by the program
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,070,386.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($527k) Expenses 100 ($459k) Net assets 100 ($378k)2021 Revenue 174 ($917k) Expenses 155 ($710k) Net assets 155 ($585k)2022 Revenue 129 ($681k) Expenses 144 ($662k) Net assets 160 ($604k)2023 Revenue 144 ($761k) Expenses 159 ($730k) Net assets 168 ($635k)2024 Revenue 219 ($1.2M) Expenses 248 ($1.1M) Net assets 173 ($653k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (219)Expenses (248)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $552k to $614k (+11%).

$552k
$614k
$628k
$688k
$734k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 30% · 2021 19% · 2022 19% · 2023 43% · 2024 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’20
$208k
’21
$19k
’22
$31k
’23
$17k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

20202021202220232024
Listed99889
Joined·+0+2+0+1
No longer listed·0300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $45k → $173k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 94% · 2019 78% · 2020 44% · 2021 20% · 2022 45% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

MN
IL
OH
NJ
CO
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 7%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL?
ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL (Colorado) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,729,427 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($820,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,729,427 in grants to ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL?
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $820,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACCESS AFTERSCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Access Afterschool →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing