Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND

100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,732 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$120k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$175k
Net assets
$570k
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What 100 Black Men of Greater South Bend does

Mission

The mission of the 100 Black Men of Greater South Bend, inc. Is to improve the quality of life within our communities and enhance educational and economic opportunities for all african americans.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mentoring is the cornerstone of 100 black men of america, inc. (the 100) and its network of over 100 chapters. The social, cultural, emotional, and unique needs of youth, primarily african american males, are addressed through one-to-one and group mentoring relationships by 100 black men chapter members.

    $36,245 spentof which $6,775 as grants$3,063 earned by the program
    82% of program spending
  2. Education is the key to opportunity and is embedded in the mission of our organization. As our flagship initiative, the freedman academy is targeted at african americans in grades 2 through 12. Members of the 100 work with students to improve their academic performance with a focus on literacy in math and reading.

    $4,862 spent$814 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Health & wellness is a vital component of a successful individual and a thriving community. African americans traditionally have higher incidences of preventable diseases than their white counterparts. The 100 health and wellness committee develops and implements programs designed to change these norms in an effort to eradicate healthcare disparities.

    $1,768 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. Leadership development and the cultivation of our next generation of leaders is a worthwhile investment. Michiana diversity leadership initiative is an endeavor to create effective community leaders. Through an interactive educational curriculum, the program is designed to train, motivate, and empower underrepresented populations to act as servant leaders in the community.

    $1,326 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $44,201.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($250k)2018 Revenue 112 ($127k) Expenses 86 ($54k) Net assets 129 ($322k)2019 Revenue 40 ($45k) Expenses 111 ($69k) Net assets 119 ($298k)2020 Revenue 62 ($70k) Expenses 47 ($29k) Net assets 136 ($339k)2021 Revenue 179 ($202k) Expenses 101 ($63k) Net assets 191 ($478k)2022 Revenue 79 ($90k) Expenses 71 ($44k) Net assets 189 ($473k)2023 Revenue 104 ($117k) Expenses 105 ($66k) Net assets 210 ($524k)2024 Revenue 106 ($120k) Expenses 115 ($72k) Net assets 228 ($570k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (106)Expenses (115)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $339k to $478k (+41%).

$250k
$322k
$298k
$339k
$478k
$473k
$524k
$570k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$73k
’18
−$25k
’19
$41k
’20
$139k
’21
$46k
’22
$52k
’23
$48k
’24
95
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed6551212101011
Joined·+1+0+8+0+5+0+2
No longer listed·2010701
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $20k → $19k.

2 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND.

29%
largest funder
67%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 77% · 2022 67% · 2023 53% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,798 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve95.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,798 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 32%Fundraising 6%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

61%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND?
100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,732 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $174,732 in grants to 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER SOUTH BEND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing