Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

1 OF US

1 OF US (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $309,354 to it, the largest being THE HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$352k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$309k
Net assets
$367k
8/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What 1 of US does

Mission

1ofus supports women during breast and gynecological cancer treatment by addressing critical non-medical needs that often create barriers to care. The organization provides financial support for housing and lodging, helps alleviate food insecurity through meals and grocery assistance, and offers transportation to and from medical appointments.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In the most recent reporting year, 1ofus assisted more than 400 women. Since inception in 2011, 1ofus has delivered these essential services to more than 5,000 patients, providing over 1.4 million in direct assistance.

    $339,690 spentof which $251,006 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $339,690.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($169k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($192k)2019 Revenue 144 ($243k) Expenses 91 ($164k) Net assets 187 ($360k)2020 Revenue 204 ($345k) Expenses 110 ($198k) Net assets 264 ($507k)2021 Revenue 219 ($370k) Expenses 139 ($250k) Net assets 326 ($627k)2022 Revenue 172 ($291k) Expenses 155 ($280k) Net assets 332 ($638k)2023 Revenue 242 ($410k) Expenses 275 ($498k) Net assets 286 ($549k)2024 Revenue 192 ($324k) Expenses 231 ($417k) Net assets 237 ($456k)2025 Revenue 208 ($352k) Expenses 261 ($472k) Net assets 191 ($367k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (208)Expenses (261)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $360k to $507k (+41%).

$192k
$360k
$507k
$626k
$638k
$549k
$479k
$376k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of 1 OF US’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
$80k
’19
$147k
’20
$120k
’21
$11k
’22
−$88k
’23
−$93k
’24
−$120k
’25
9.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed33335566
Joined··+0+0+2+0+3+0
No longer listed··000020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $16k → $82k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 1 OF US’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

1 OF US leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 1 OF US.

37%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 93% · 2021 93% · 2022 99% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of 1 OF US's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 89% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of 1 OF US's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

1 OF US is better cushioned than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−34% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like 1 OF US

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 9%Fundraising 19%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 1 OF US: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 1 OF US?
1 OF US (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $309,354 to it, the largest being THE HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does 1 OF US have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $309,354 in grants to 1 OF US, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 1 OF US?
THE HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $115,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 1 OF US find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing