Skip to content

Indiana · Community foundation

Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc

"helping people improve our community." families, individuals, businesses, and nonprofit groups establish funds within the foundation into which they can contribute a variety of assets to be used for charitable purposes. Grants are awarded to community projects, nonprofit organizations, and students for scholarships.

$1.6M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
31
Itemized grants FY2024
35
Organizations funded FY2023
31%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2024
$686k
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2024
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$128,000
Organizations funded a year
16 to 35
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
2
Total assets, FY2024
$43M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 31% of the organizations Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 32% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $172k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesAnimalsRecreation & SportsEducationCivil RightsCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving31$686k32%
FY202335$546k31%
FY202224$325k38%
FY202116$326k63%
FY202018$352k56%
FY201922$323k41%
FY201816$588k25%
FY201717$489kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Recreation & Sports$784kEducation$505kHousing & Shelter$497kReligion$312kFood & Nutrition$293kArts & Culture$240kPublic Benefit$198kPublic Safety & Disaster$190kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
City of Covington$622,6927n/a
Hope Springs Safe House Incorporate$489,240723%
Food Finders Food Bank Inc$174,64270%
Fountain County Art Council Inc$166,5254n/a
Indiana National Resources$128,0001n/a
Covington Community School Corporation$118,6875n/a
Covington Public Library$107,9073n/a
Marilyn's Village Inc$106,519165%
Vermillion Trails Alliance Inc$83,6003n/a
City of Clinton$78,6243n/a
Show all 70 grantees
All grantees of Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
City of Covington$622,6927n/a
Hope Springs Safe House Incorporate$489,240723%
Food Finders Food Bank Inc$174,64270%
Fountain County Art Council Inc$166,5254n/a
Indiana National Resources$128,0001n/a
Covington Community School Corporation$118,6875n/a
Covington Public Library$107,9073n/a
Marilyn's Village Inc$106,519165%
Vermillion Trails Alliance Inc$83,6003n/a
City of Clinton$78,6243n/a
Community Action Program Inc of Western Indiana$78,34460%
Sacred Heart Church Clinton Inc$77,5005n/a
Town of Cayuga$67,8653n/a
Mt Hope Cemetery Association$65,9926n/a
Clinton City Volunteer Fire Dept Inc$60,0002n/a
Attica Consolidated School Corporation$52,2825n/a
Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church Terre Haute Inc$49,8695n/a
Fountain County 4h Club Council Inc$48,530234%
Veterans of Foreign Wars$43,0001n/a
Saint Meinrad Arch Abbey$41,8955n/a
Sisters of St Francis$41,8955n/a
St Joseph Catholic Church Rockville Inc$41,8955n/a
Attica Public Library$37,5753n/a
City of Attica$31,3504n/a
Town of Dana$30,0002n/a
4-H Council Vermillion County Inc$27,8021n/a
Church of God Ministries Inc$27,6003n/a
Friends of Ernie Pyle Development Fund Inc$26,000215%
Southeast Fountain Schools$24,7142n/a
Historic Landmarks of Fountain County$24,3482n/a
Veedersburg Revitalization Association Inc$24,0002n/a
Kansas Center for Entrepreneurship Inc$24,0001n/a
Vigo County Education Foundation Inc$23,31642%
Helt Fire & Rescue Inc$23,00029%
Sugar Creek Resource Center$23,0002n/a
Paws N Claws Animal Shelter$21,00027%
Vermillion County Reserves Inc$20,0001n/a
Terre Haute Catholic Charities Foodbank Inc$19,40021%
Black Diamond Fire Department$18,9032n/a
Covington Youth Football$18,0002n/a
Vermilion 4-H Foundation Inc$17,70018%
Covington Christian School Inc$17,00737%
Covington Music Boosters$16,5002n/a
First Church of Christ$15,0001n/a
Attica Main Street Inc$15,000214%
South Vermillion Band Boosters$13,5002n/a
Parke Vermillion Co Humane Society$12,0001n/a
Niches Land Trust Inc$10,00011%
Parke Players Incorporated$10,00013%
Trustees of Purdue University$10,0001n/a
Covington Youth Baseball League$10,0001n/a
Rediscover Clinton Inc$9,7811n/a
Perrysville Volunteer Fire Department Incorporated$9,3501n/a
Parke Vermillion Christian Youth Mission Inc$8,5001n/a
Child-Adult Resource Services Inc$8,42510%
Attica North Neighborhood$8,1751n/a
Servants at Work Inc$8,00011%
Covington Girls Softball League$8,0001n/a
Catholic Charities Terre Haute Inc$7,50011%
A S K Inc$7,5001n/a
Attica Free Methodist Church$7,2001n/a
American Legion Post 184$7,00019%
Clinton Wrestling Club$6,5001n/a
Town of Mellott$6,1451n/a
The Breakfast Optimist Club of Clinton Indiana Inc$5,918137%
Women's Resource Center of Montgomery County Inc$5,52812%
Marshall Community Schools$5,5001n/a
Silver Island Cemetary Association$5,3281n/a
Veedersburg Food Pantry-Church God$5,0251n/a
Indiana Regular Baptist Youth Camp$5,02116%

Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($164k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 22 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHope Springs Safe House Incorporate: $489,240 over 7y, 23% of budgetFood Finders Food Bank Inc: $174,642 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetMarilyn's Village Inc: $106,519 over 1y, 65% of budgetCommunity Action Program Inc of Western Indiana: $78,344 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetFountain County 4h Club Council Inc: $48,530 over 2y, 34% of budgetFriends of Ernie Pyle Development Fund Inc: $26,000 over 2y, 15% of budgetVigo County Education Foundation Inc: $23,316 over 4y, 1.7% of budgetHelt Fire & Rescue Inc: $23,000 over 2y, 9.2% of budgetPaws N Claws Animal Shelter: $21,000 over 2y, 7.0% of budgetTerre Haute Catholic Charities Foodbank Inc: $19,400 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetVermilion 4-H Foundation Inc: $17,700 over 1y, 8.3% of budgetCovington Christian School Inc: $17,007 over 3y, 7.4% of budgetAttica Main Street Inc: $15,000 over 2y, 14% of budgetNiches Land Trust Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetParke Players Incorporated: $10,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetChild-Adult Resource Services Inc: $8,425 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetServants at Work Inc: $8,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetCatholic Charities Terre Haute Inc: $7,500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetAmerican Legion Post 184: $7,000 over 1y, 9.4% of budgetThe Breakfast Optimist Club of Clinton Indiana Inc: $5,918 over 1y, 37% of budgetWomen's Resource Center of Montgomery County Inc: $5,528 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetIndiana Regular Baptist Youth Camp: $5,021 over 1y, 5.8% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 22.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Wabash Valley Community Foundation IncIN17.5× affinity6 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc · Lilly Endowment Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Parke County Community Foundation Inc · North Central Health Services Inc · International Paper Company Foundation · Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc · Alfred J McAllister and Dorothy N McAllister Foundation · Sia Foundation Inc · Land O'Lakes Foundation · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc

How much does Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc give?
Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc reported 31 itemized grants totaling $686,174, out of $1,594,754 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 16 and 35 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (22%), Education (14%), Housing & Shelter (14%).
Who are Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: City of Covington ($623k), Hope Springs Safe House Incorporate ($489k), Food Finders Food Bank Inc ($175k).
Does Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 31% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc, Lilly Endowment Inc, Duke Energy Foundation.
Where is Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc based?
Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc is based in IN.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 80 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Western Indiana’s filings →

More from the funding graph