Skip to content

· Private foundation

Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$108k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Recreation & Sports$250kPhilanthropy$221kHealth$168kEducation$124kHuman Services$68kReligion$26kArts & Culture$25kHousing & Shelter$12kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k16 grants · $38k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $20k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$1,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$1.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER$50,000
BRIGHTSTONE$10,000
EMBRACE CHURCH$10,000
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION$5,000
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY$5,000
GILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA$5,000
JIMMY RANE FOUNDATION$5,000
TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION$5,000
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT$5,000
BALDWIN FAMILY VILLAGE FOUNDATION$1,000
NASHVILLE RESCUE MISSION$1,000
STEGALL SEMINARY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION$1,000
OPERATION SMILE$1,000
THE SALVATION ARMY$1,000
ST JUDES CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–25, $40k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $5k → 14%JIMMY RAYNE FOUNDATION: $10k → 16%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $5k → 14%JIMMY RANE FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $5k → 14%JIMMY RANE FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%JIMMY RAYNE FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
CA
KY
VA
TN
NC
AL
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

49%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$391k · 18 repeat orgs$415k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +29% since the first grant, against +25% for those funded once.

18 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2025, 3 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

18
11

Total granted

$391k
$394k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+29%
+25%

Still filing today

78%
73%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $21k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthPhilanthropyHuman ServicesArts & CultureHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC
    4× · 2017–2024 · $120k · revenue +76%
  • VU
    Vanderbilt University Medical Center
    3× · 2021–2025 · $105k · revenue +56%
  • AU
    AUBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
    2× · 2020–2021 · $26k · revenue +80%

Funded once

  • TU
    TIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $250k · revenue +84%
  • CC
    CHS CARES FUND
    one grant, 2017 · $50k
  • TN
    THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC
    one grant, 2019 · $25k · revenue -7%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Vanderbilt University

See Disclosure Above.

Education
2
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
3
Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center

Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient's ability to pay.

Health
4
University of Minnesota Physicians

University of minnesota physicians serves as the integrated group practice for the university of minnesota medical school full-time faculty to provide the highest quality healthcare to patients and their families.university of minnesota…

Health
5
Edward Via Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine

The mission of the edward via college of osteopathic medicine (vcom) is to prepare globally-minded, community-focused physicians to meet the needs of rural and medically underserved populations and promote research to improve human health.

Education
6
American University

To advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership.

Education
7
Saint Xavier University

Saint xavier university, a catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the sisters of mercy, educates persons to search for truth, think critically, communicate effectively and serve wisely and compassionately in support of human…

Education
8
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
9
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
10
Methodist Healthcare-Memphis Hospitals

Methodist le bonheur healthcare, in partnership with its medical staffs, will collaborate with patients and their families to be the leader in providing high quality, cost-effective patient-and family-centered care. services will be…

Health
11
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
12
John Brown University

John brown university (jbu) provides christ-centered education that prepares students to honor god and serve others by developing their intellectual, spiritual, and professional lives. (continued on schedule o)jbu serves traditional…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Nashville Rescue Mission; the most unlike its peers is Greening Projects. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

26 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 26 of the 34 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
26/26
Grantees still filing
19/26
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

TIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATION: $250,000 · PhilanthropyTIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATIONUNITED WAY OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC: $120,000 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INCTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC: $100,000 · PhilanthropyTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC+1 more: $8,000 · PhilanthropyVanderbilt University Medical Center: $105,000 · HealthVanderbilt Univ…American Heart Association Inc: $15,000 · HealthAmerican Heart …+2 more: $4,500 · HealthCHS CARES FUND: $50,000 · OtherCHS CARES FUNDGILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA INC: $15,000 · OtherGILDA'S CLUB KE…AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY: $15,000 · OtherAMERICAN CANCER…ONWARD MINISTRIES: $15,000 · OtherONWARD MINISTRI…EMBRACE CHURCH: $10,000 · OtherEMBRACE CHURCH+10 more: $16,251 · Other+10 moreAUBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $26,000 · EducationAUBURN UNIVER…Belmont University: $25,000 · EducationBelmont Unive…THE EAGLES FOUNDATION: $25,000 · EducationTHE EAGLES FO…STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $15,000 · EducationSTEPHEN SILLE…BRIGHTSTONE INC: $10,000 · EducationBRIGHTSTONE I…GOLDEN BRIDGES SCHOOL: $5,000 · EducationJIMMY RANE FOUNDATION: $25,000 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $15,000 · Human ServicesTHE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC: $25,000 · Arts & CultureMountain Air Community Fund Inc: $1,000 · Arts & CultureGREENING PROJECTS: $10,000 · Environment
Philanthropy$478,000Health$124,500Other$121,251Education$106,000Human Services$40,000Arts & Culture$26,000Environment$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATION: $250,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED WAY OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC: $120,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetVanderbilt University Medical Center: $105,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAUBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $26,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJIMMY RANE FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetTHE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetBelmont University: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE EAGLES FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 1y, 3.9% of budgetGILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetGREENING PROJECTS: $10,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetBRIGHTSTONE INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBALDWIN FAMILY VILLAGE FOUNDATION: $8,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetGOLDEN BRIDGES SCHOOL: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetNASHVILLE RESCUE MISSION: $3,251 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetOPERATION SMILE INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNAMI National: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF MIDDLE TN INC: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE KERN PROJECT: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMountain Air Community Fund Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetST JOHN CENTER INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Raymond James Charitable Endowment FundFL11.1× affinity5 shared granteesties to 9 of 9Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee?

Find your warmest path to Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 34 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Wca Charitable Foundation Suzanne McDaniel Trustee’s filings →

More from the funding graph