Skip to content

· Public charity

University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Inc

To improve the health and well-being of eastern north carolina.

$646k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$268k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$13MPublic Safety & Disaster$987kCommunity Improvement$561kEducation$191kPhilanthropy$50kArts & Culture$30kRecreation & Sports$30kPublic Benefit$13k
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 16 grants below total $599,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $645,800 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $46,300 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k4 grants · $25k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $107k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $200k
  • $250k+1 grant · $268k
$10,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$924M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY$268,000
GREENVILLE-ENC ALLIANCE$100,000
NORTH CAROLINA EASTERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP$50,000
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION$50,000
CITY OF GREENVILLE-WEST GREENVILLE AFFORDABLE HOUSING$25,000
NORTH CAROLINA PROFESSIONALS HEALTH PROGRAM$17,000
GREAT 100 GALA$15,000
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE$10,000
B'NAI B'RITH INTERNATIONAL$10,000
LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL$10,000
LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE$10,000
1-OF-US INC$10,000
ECU FOUNDATION$9,500
THE UNIVERSITY OF NC CENTER FOR PUBLIC MEDIA DBA PBS NORTH CAROLINA$5,000
FOOD BANK OF CENTRAL & EASTERN NC INC$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 80% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION: $50k → 14%B'NAI B'RITH INTERNATIONAL: $10k → 14%1Ofus Inc: $15k → 8%THE UNIVERSITY OF NC CENTER FOR PUBLIC MEDIA DBA PBS NORTH CAROLINA: $5k → 11%Public Radio East Foundation: $20k → 14%NORTH CAROLINA EASTERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP: $50k → 16%ECU HEALTH FOUNDATION: $100k → 20%NC Eastern Alliance: $8k → 21%AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY: $268k → 13%Democracy Collaborative Foundation: $13k → 17%LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE: $10k → 8%NC Eastern Economic Development Corp: $25k → 16%NC Civil: $32k → 20%American Cancer Society: $20k → 13%1-OF-US INC: $10k → 8%NC Eastern Economic Development Corp: $25k → 16%CITY OF GREENVILLE-WEST GREENVILLE AFFORDABLE HOUSING: $25k → 20%1Ofus Inc: $10k → 8%American Heart Association: $20k → 20%NORTH CAROLINA FREE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION: $5k → 8%Community Industry Value Interactionist League: $13k → 20%North Carolina Professionals Health Program: $34k → 8%RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $10k → 20%NORTH CAROLINA PROFESSIONALS HEALTH PROGRAM: $17k → 8%Ronald Mcdonald House: $8k → 20%NC Physicians ProgRams: $15k → 8%Ronald Mcdonald House: $8k → 20%NC Physicians Health Program: $15k → 8%Ronald McDonald House: $8k → 20%NC Physicians Health Program: $15k → 8%Pitt Co Arts Council: $10k → 20%NC Professionals Health Program: $15k → 8%ECU FOUNDATION: $10k → 20%NC Professionals Health Program: $14k → 8%NCIOM (NC Institute of Medicine): $8k → 8%FOOD BANK OF CENTRAL & EASTERN NC INC: $5k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$15M · 13 repeat orgs$140k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +6% since the first grant, against -5% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
7

Total granted

$15M
$71k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+6%
-5%

Still filing today

85%
71%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $70k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthEducationCommunity ImprovementYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UH
    University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Foundation Inc
    4× · 2017–2024 · $12M · revenue +98% · 61% of their budget
  • PC
    Pitt County Committee of 100 Inc
    6× · 2020–2025 · $600k · revenue +14%
  • NC
    NORTH CAROLINA PHYSICIANS HEALTH PROGRAM INC
    7× · 2017–2025 · $125k · revenue +31%

Funded once

  • PR
    PUBLIC RADIO EAST FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2017 · $20k · revenue +23%
  • TD
    THE DEMOCRACY COLLABORATIVE FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2021 · $13k · revenue -58%
  • EG
    Emerge Gallery Art Center Inc
    one grant, 2024 · $10k · revenue -16%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Carolinas Center for Medical Excellence Found ation
Health
2
Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina Inc

Our mission is to improve the economic well-being and quality of life for all north carolinians. we do this by collaborating with state, regional, local, and private-sector partners in new business recruitment, existing employer support,…

Community Improvement
3
Triangle Global Health Consortium Inc

The mission of the north carolina global health alliance is to advance north carolina as an international center for research, training, education, advocacy and business dedicated to improving the health of the world's communities. we…

Health
4
North Carolina Biotechnology Center

The north carolina biotechnology center aids the biotechnology-related efforts of researchers, businesses, state and federal governments, and other agencies primarily through awards of grants and loans related to specific programs and…

Science & Tech
5
University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Inc

To improve the health and well-being of eastern north carolina.

Health
6
North Carolina Chamber

The organization is a proactive, nonpartisan business advocacy organization. the organization works in the legislative, regulatory and political arenas to proactively drive positive change to ensure that north carolina is a leading place…

—
7
Research Triangle Regional Partnership

The research triangle regional partnership is an association of area economic development agencies dedicated to keeping the research triangle region economically strong by collectively marketing the region's competitive advantages and…

—
8
North Carolina Association of Pharmacists

The north carolina association of pharmacists primary purpose is to unite, serve, and advance the profession of pharmacy for the benefit of society in north carolina.

Community Improvement
9
Wnc Health Network Inc

WNC Health Network, Inc supports people and organizations to improve community health and wellbeing across Western North Carolina.

Health
10
Carolina Common Enterprise

The specific objectives and purposes of this corporation shall be to assist individuals and communities, particularly those in low-income and socially disadvantaged areas, in the creation, expansion, and improvement of rural and…

Community Improvement
11
North Carolina Business Group On Health Inc

To educate, advocate, and innovate for a better healthcare delivery system in nc.

Health
12
North Carolina Community Health Center Assoc Inc

To promote community based primary health care systems in medically underserved areas.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Great 100 Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/23
Grantees still filing
7/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Foundation Inc: $11,681,418 · HealthUniversity Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Foundation Inc+6 more: $575,500 · HealthVidant Health Foundation: $1,600,000 · OtherVidant Health…UNITED WAY OF PITT COUNTY INC: $85,700 · Other+8 more: $85,750 · OtherPitt County Committee of 100 Inc: $600,000 · Community Improvement+1 more: $7,500 · Community ImprovementGREAT 100 INC: $120,000 · EducationNORTH CAROLINAS EASTERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $100,000 · EducationTHE DEMOCRACY COLLABORATIVE FOUNDATION INC: $12,500 · EducationEAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $9,500 · EducationCOMMUNITY INDUSTRY VALUE INTERACTIONIST LEAGUE: $45,495 · Youth DevelopmentLITTLE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL: $40,000 · Recreation & SportsEmerge Gallery Art Center Inc: $10,000 · Arts & CultureFOOD BANK OF CENTRAL & EASTERN NC INC: $5,000 · Food & Nutrition
Health$12,256,918Other$1,771,450Community Improvement$607,500Education$242,000Youth Development$45,495Recreation & Sports$40,000Arts & Culture$10,000Food & Nutrition$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Foundation Inc: $11,681,418 over 4y, 61% of budgetPitt County Committee of 100 Inc: $600,000 over 6y, 7.0% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $288,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetNORTH CAROLINA PHYSICIANS HEALTH PROGRAM INC: $125,000 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetGREAT 100 INC: $120,000 over 8y, 24% of budgetNORTH CAROLINAS EASTERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $100,000 over 3y, 9.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF PITT COUNTY INC: $85,700 over 4y, 2.7% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $70,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC: $47,500 over 6y, 0.8% of budgetCOMMUNITY INDUSTRY VALUE INTERACTIONIST LEAGUE: $45,495 over 2y, 40% of budgetLITTLE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL: $40,000 over 4y, 26% of budget1 OF US: $35,000 over 3y, 3.7% of budgetPUBLIC RADIO EAST FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetTHE DEMOCRACY COLLABORATIVE FOUNDATION INC: $12,500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetLUNG CANCER INITIATIVE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetEmerge Gallery Art Center Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetB NAI B RITH: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetEAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $9,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEvergreen of Greenville Inc: $8,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetNORTH CAROLINA FREEENTERPRISE FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetFOOD BANK OF CENTRAL & EASTERN NC INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Duke University Health System IncNC13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Duke University Health System Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2023
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina’s filings →

    More from the funding graph