Skip to content

· Public charity

United Way of South Central Indiana

United way improves people's lives by addressing critical needs today and working to reduce those needs tomorrow.

$518k
Granted FY2024still arriving
21
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Health$1.2MFood & Nutrition$1.0MHuman Services$818kPhilanthropy$599kYouth Development$506kEducation$337kHousing & Shelter$332kCrime & Legal$177kOther$0
02FY2024 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 21 grants below total $373,211, the rows itemized in this filing. The $517,536 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $144,325 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k5 grants · $39k
  • $10k–50k16 grants · $334k
$16,872
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MIDDLE WAY HOUSE$34,977
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA$31,580
COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY$29,459
STONE BELT ARC$27,283
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BLOOMINGTON$25,797
HOOSIER HILLS FOOD BANK$25,522
SHALOM COMMUNITY CENTER$23,991
NEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER$20,987
MOTHER HUBBARDS CUPBOARD$20,142
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF BLOOMINGTON$18,765
AREA 10 AGENCY ON AGING$16,872
MONROE COUNTY UNITED MINISTRIES$13,277
INDIANA LEGAL SERVICES$12,617
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF MONROE$11,658
SALVATION ARMY$11,039
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $701k) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 14%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 14%Stone Belt Arc: $54k → 18%Stone Belt Arc: $45k → 18%Stone Belt Arc: $34k → 18%Stone Belt Arc: $32k → 18%STONE BELT ARC: $27k → 18%Wheeler Misions Ministries: $69k → 18%Middle Way House: $63k → 18%Middle Way House: $51k → 18%Middle Way House: $46k → 18%Middle Way House: $42k → 18%MIDDLE WAY HOUSE: $35k → 18%Wheeler Misions Ministries: $24k → 18%Area 10 Agency on Aging: $58k → 18%Area 10 Agency on Aging: $35k → 18%Area 10 Agency on Aging: $24k → 18%Area 10 Agency on Aging: $23k → 18%AREA 10 AGENCY ON AGING: $17k → 18%New Leaf New Life: $13k → 18%New Leaf New Life: $9k → 18%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.5M · 36 repeat orgs$261k to everyone else

36 repeat relationships: 19 still active in FY2024, 17 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

36
13

Total granted

$4.5M
$230k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+18%
+58%

Still filing today

81%
69%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $31k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
HealthFood & NutritionHuman ServicesCrime & LegalHousing & ShelterEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BI
    BEACON INC
    4× · 2020–2023 · $281k · revenue +78%
  • GC
    GREENE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC
    2× · 2020–2021 · $281k · revenue +234%
  • BA
    BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BLOOMINGTON INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $238k · revenue +42%

Funded once

  • FF
    FATHER FOREVER COALITION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $43k · revenue +404%
  • BM
    BERTHA'S MISSION INC
    one grant, 2021 · $35k · revenue -20%
  • LN
    LOVE NEVER FAILS
    one grant, 2021 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Indiana County Community Action Program

Provide resources for low income clients.

Human Services
2
Feeding Indiana's Hungry Inc

By drawing on varied resources within public agencies and the private sector, we hope to provide hunger relief for those in need throughout Indiana.

Human Services
3
New Hope Services Inc

Provide services in response to individual need

Human Services
4
Bowen Health Inc

To provide compassionate, patient-centered care for mind and body that improves the quality of life for our communities.

Health
5
Indy Hunger Network Inc

The mission of indy hunger network is to address systemic hunger issues and eliminate disparities in the greater indianapolis hunger relief system through collaboration on programs, advocacy, and research.

Food & Nutrition
6
Indiana Guardianship Services

At indiana guardianship services, inc., we are dedicated to providing our clients with the same compassion, attention, and patience as our own family. through competence, service, and dignity, we uphold the values of the national…

Human Services
7
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
8
Meals On Wheels Inc

Meals on wheels is the leading privately funded organization promoting dignity and independent living for the homebound, through volunteer delivery of nutritious meals in the greater indianapolis area.

Food & Nutrition
9
Indiana Statewide Independent Living Council Inc

To empower its peers with disabilities to lead and control their own lives.

Human Services
10
Indiana University Health Bedford Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
11
Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
12
Indiana University Health Frankfort Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation; the most unlike its peers is Indiana Recovery Alliance Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

44 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 44 of the 54 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
15
Early backer (in before they grew)
41/44
Grantees still filing
30/44
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Catholic Charities Bloomington Inc: $225,514 · OtherCatholic Charities Bloomington IncPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUCKY INC: $185,052 · OtherPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUC…BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA: $129,663 · OtherBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTH CENTRA…AMETHYST HOUSE INC: $125,298 · OtherAMETHYST HOUSE INCSalvation Army: $100,735 · OtherSalvation ArmyGIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY: $69,225 · OtherLA CENTRAL LATINA INC: $67,107 · OtherAmerican Red Cross: $60,839 · OtherBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BLOOMINGTON INC: $238,139 · OtherBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BLOOMINGTON INCNEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER INC: $215,871 · OtherNEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER INCPATHWAYS INC: $130,095 · OtherPATHWAYS INC+15 more: $269,189 · Other+15 moreHOOSIER HILLS FOOD BANK INC: $512,581 · Food & NutritionHOOSIER HILLS FOOD BAN…MOTHER HUBBARDS CUPBOARD INC: $208,012 · Food & NutritionMOTHER HUBBARDS CUPBOA…COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY INC: $179,394 · Food & NutritionCOMMUNITY KITCHEN OF M…Pantry 279 Inc: $72,000 · Food & NutritionPantry 279 IncBERTHA'S MISSION INC: $35,000 · Food & Nutrition+1 more: $10,818 · Food & NutritionMIDDLE WAY HOUSE INC: $236,870 · Human ServicesMIDDLE WAY HOUS…STONE BELT ARC INC: $191,943 · Human ServicesSTONE BELT ARC …AREA 10 COUNCIL ON AGING OF MONROE AND OWEN COUNTIES INC: $157,681 · Human ServicesAREA 10 COUNCIL…WHEELER MISSION MINISTRIES INC: $93,326 · Human ServicesWHEELER MISSION…+1 more: $21,299 · Human ServicesGREENE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC: $280,692 · PhilanthropyGREENE COUNTY…OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $182,810 · PhilanthropyOWEN COUNTY C…COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BLOOMINGTON AND MONROE COUNTY INC: $69,030 · PhilanthropyCOMMUNITY FOU…BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $66,800 · PhilanthropyBROWN COUNTY …HEALTHNET INC: $199,086 · HealthIndiana Recovery Alliance Inc: $47,000 · HealthCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY INDIANA: $34,277 · HealthPEOPLE & ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES: $32,612 · HealthSOUTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE: $20,000 · Health+2 more: $20,103 · HealthBEACON INC: $281,367 · EducationMONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE FUND: $44,578 · EducationLIFEDESIGNS INC: $99,335 · Crime & LegalIndiana Legal Services Inc: $78,035 · Crime & LegalFATHER FOREVER COALITION INC: $43,000 · Crime & LegalCITIZENS FOR COMMUNITY JUSTICE INC: $34,950 · Crime & Legal
Other$1,816,727Food & Nutrition$1,017,805Human Services$701,119Philanthropy$599,332Health$353,078Education$325,945Crime & Legal$255,320

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOOSIER HILLS FOOD BANK INC: $512,581 over 5y, 2.9% of budgetBEACON INC: $281,367 over 4y, 5.0% of budgetGREENE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC: $280,692 over 2y, 18% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BLOOMINGTON INC: $238,139 over 5y, 2.9% of budgetMIDDLE WAY HOUSE INC: $236,870 over 5y, 2.4% of budgetCatholic Charities Bloomington Inc: $225,514 over 5y, 8.2% of budgetNEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER INC: $215,871 over 5y, 9.5% of budgetMOTHER HUBBARDS CUPBOARD INC: $208,012 over 5y, 8.8% of budgetHEALTHNET INC: $199,086 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSTONE BELT ARC INC: $191,943 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA AND KENTUCKY INC: $185,052 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetOWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $182,810 over 2y, 8.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY INC: $179,394 over 5y, 3.3% of budgetAREA 10 COUNCIL ON AGING OF MONROE AND OWEN COUNTIES INC: $157,681 over 5y, 1.2% of budgetPATHWAYS INC: $130,095 over 5y, 2.8% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA: $129,663 over 5y, 7.2% of budgetAMETHYST HOUSE INC: $125,298 over 5y, 3.6% of budgetLIFEDESIGNS INC: $99,335 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetWHEELER MISSION MINISTRIES INC: $93,326 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetIndiana Legal Services Inc: $78,035 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetPantry 279 Inc: $72,000 over 2y, 15% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY: $69,225 over 4y, 26% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BLOOMINGTON AND MONROE COUNTY INC: $69,030 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetBROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $66,800 over 2y, 4.8% of budgetIndiana Recovery Alliance Inc: $47,000 over 2y, 8.9% of budgetMONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE FUND: $44,578 over 5y, 97% of budgetSOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ARCHDIOCESAN COUNCIL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $39,549 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetHOOSIER TRAILS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA: $35,645 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetBERTHA'S MISSION INC: $35,000 over 1y, 25% of budgetCITIZENS FOR COMMUNITY JUSTICE INC: $34,950 over 2y, 10.0% of budgetCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY INDIANA: $34,277 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetPEOPLE & ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES: $32,612 over 3y, 4.7% of budgetHOOSIER UPLANDS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNEW LEAF NEW LIFE: $21,299 over 2y, 7.3% of budgetSOUTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE: $20,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCOURAGE TO CHANGE SOBER LIVING: $16,160 over 2y, 5.2% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $15,570 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetBloomington Meals on Wheels Inc: $10,818 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetHabitat for Humanity of Monroe County: $10,725 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC: $10,103 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUTH FIRST: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBLOOMINGTON PETS ALIVE INC: $5,848 over 1y, 0.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County IncIN59.7× affinity26 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Inc · The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc · Bloomington Health Foundation Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Lilly Endowment Inc · Baxter International Foundation · Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc · United Way of Central Indiana Inc · For the Girls Inc · Curry Family Foundation Inc · Community Foundation Partnership Inc · Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization United Way of South Central Indiana funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from United Way of South Central Indiana. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    19report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to United Way of South Central Indiana?

    Find your warmest path to United Way of South Central Indiana through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 54 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on United Way of South Central Indiana’s filings →

    More from the funding graph