Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Pantry 279 Inc

Pantry 279 Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $446,207 to it, the largest being The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc ($162,200). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$549k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$446k
Net assets
$192k
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Pantry 279 Inc does

Mission

Pantry 279 was established by Girl's Scou Troop 69-279 of Ellettsville, Indiana. The purpose is to distribute food items and other basic essential living items to those who cannot afford them in Elletsville, Indiana and surrounding areas while still providing opportunities for youth to serve the local community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, Pantry 279 served 137,089 individuals, giving them approximately 1 large box, produce, meat, and bread to those who came to our self choice pantry, for a total amount provided of 1.3 million pounds of non-perishables, meat, bread, and fresh produce, including 3,446 children to whom we provided food while school was out for the summer. Clothing and household items were also provided to 39,558 people. 21,940 people received Thanksgiving boxes, and 2,433 children received Christmas gifts. We also increased our delivery area for the homebound to Monroe, Owen, and Lawrence counties, feeding 22,175 homebound individuals.

    $420,156 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $420,156.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($336k) Expenses 100 ($151k) Net assets 100 ($202k)2021 Revenue 67 ($225k) Expenses 142 ($215k) Net assets 105 ($213k)2022 Revenue 89 ($299k) Expenses 229 ($347k) Net assets 81 ($165k)2023 Revenue 124 ($415k) Expenses 277 ($418k) Net assets 79 ($161k)2024 Revenue 102 ($343k) Expenses 243 ($368k) Net assets 67 ($135k)2025 Revenue 163 ($549k) Expenses 330 ($500k) Net assets 95 ($192k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (163)Expenses (330)Net assets (95)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $139k to $196k (+41%).

$202k
$213k
$165k
$166k
$139k
$196k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 55% · 2024 13% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Pantry 279 Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$184k
’20
$10k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$4k
’23
−$26k
’24
$49k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed7711111111
Joined·+0+4+0+5+1
No longer listed·00051
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $114k → $63k.

2 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Pantry 279 Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Pantry 279 Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 43% · 2021 48% · 2022 96% · 2023 80% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Pantry 279 Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of Pantry 279 Inc's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IL
IN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Pantry 279 Inc has grown faster than half of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · below the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Pantry 279 Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 9%Fundraising 7%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Pantry 279 Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Pantry 279 Inc?
Pantry 279 Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $446,207 to it, the largest being The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc ($162,200). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Pantry 279 Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $446,207 in grants to Pantry 279 Inc, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Pantry 279 Inc?
The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $162,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Pantry 279 Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing