Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY

GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $247,591 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA ($69,225). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2021
$449k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$248k
Net assets
$0
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 58%
01What it does

What Girls Incorporated of Monroe County does

Mission

Girls inc of monroe county inspires all girls to be strong, smart, and bold. Through a myriad of programming including organized sports leagues, camps, and after school programs. We have been celebrating girlhood since 1975.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

Program

Girls inc of monroe county is a not-for-profit organization serving girls in monroe county, indiana since 1975. We deliver programs that inspire girls to be strong, smart, and bold, including an after school program, day camps, and organized sports leagues and clinics. The girls inc experience leads to healthy, educated, and independent girls. The make healthy choices, understand reproductive health, and have sound body image and healthy relationships. They also have a voice and are resilient, and are motivated to achieve and are engaged in school and set and achieve life and career goals. Weve transformed from being simply a safe place to being a support system for education and empowerment.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($385k) Net assets 100 ($294k)2018 Revenue 122 ($286k) Expenses 93 ($356k) Net assets 76 ($224k)2019 Revenue 142 ($336k) Expenses 102 ($391k) Net assets 59 ($173k)2020 Revenue 41 ($97k) Expenses 31 ($121k) Net assets 51 ($150k)2021 Revenue 190 ($449k) Expenses 15 ($57k) Net assets 0 ($0)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (190)Expenses (15)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $213k to $0 (−100%).

$352k
$317k
$316k
$213k
$0
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 4% · 2019 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$150k
’17
−$70k
’18
−$55k
’19
−$24k
’20
$391k
’21
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192021
Listed1515133
Joined·+5+7·
No longer listed·59·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $13k → $40k.

2 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY.

28%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 35% · 2019 34% · 2020 44% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

11% of GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

NY
IN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

18% of spending goes to programs.

Program 18%Management 80%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY?
GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $247,591 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA ($69,225). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $247,591 in grants to GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY?
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA is the largest funder on record, with $69,225 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRLS INCORPORATED OF MONROE COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girls Incorporated of Monroe County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing