Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Snyder Foundation for Animals Inc

Its FY2017 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.9M
Granted FY2017
23
Grants FY2017
2
States reached
$191k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2017 · 23 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2017

  • Under $10k6 grants · $22k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $20k
  • $50k–250k15 grants · $1.8M
$61,264
Median grant
2
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HART FOR ANIMALS INC$191,143
TALBOT HUMANE INC$191,143
ANIMAL RESCUE INC$191,143
BALTO ANIMAL RESCUE & CARE SHELTER$191,143
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY$191,143
RUDE RANCH ANIMALS RESCUE INC$128,654
HUMANE SOCIETY OF KENT COUNTY MD$128,654
CAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY$128,654
PATUXENT ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY$128,654
HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY$61,264
SPCAHUMANE SOCIETY OF PG COUNTY$61,264
ST MARY'S ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE$61,264
FALLSTON ANIMAL RESCUE MOVEMENT$61,264
SNIP TUCK INC$61,264
ANIMAL ADVOCATES OF HOWARD COUNTY$61,264
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–17) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 79% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%MOUNTAINLAND ANIMAL HOSPITAL INC: $586 → 14%FRIENDS OF FELINES INC: $10k → 5%SPCAHUMANE SOCIETY OF PG COUNTY: $61k → 6%RUDE RANCH ANIMALS RESCUE INC: $129k → 6%FALLSTON ANIMAL RESCUE MOVEMENT: $61k → 7%SECOND CHANCE WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $7k → 8%FERAL CAT RESCUE INC: $10k → 8%TOWN CATS INC: $5k → 8%TALBOT HUMANE INC: $191k → 10%DUNDALK DOG & CAT INC: $250 → 11%HUMANE SOCIETY OF KENT COUNTY MD: $129k → 12%CAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $129k → 13%HART FOR ANIMALS INC: $191k → 15%SNIP TUCK INC: $61k → 15%BALTO ANIMAL RESCUE & CARE SHELTER: $191k → 19%HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY: $61k → 22%PATUXENT ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY: $129k → 6%ST MARY'S ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE: $61k → 8%CAT RESCUE OF MARYLAND INC: $2k → 11%CATS R US INC: $7k → 6%ANIMAL RESCUE INC: $191k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Hart

Animal shelter and rescue

Animals
2
Feline Urban Rescue and Rehab Inc

To reduce the number of cats taken to shelters by promoting the importance of spaying/neutering and cat adoptions.

Animals
3
Meows and Mutts Rescue

We are an animal rescue who takes dogs and cats from high kill shelters, off the streets and owner surrenders and get them vetted and adopted and we transport them out of high volume areas to the northeast.

Animals
4
Humane Society of Hardy County Inc

The Humane Society Hardy County strives reduce feral animal populations while enhancing the health of our communities and providing for those animals that may be adopted, a safe, nurturing, and healthy environment.

Animals
5
Safe Haven Inc
Animals
6
Southern Maryland Spay and Neuter Inc

We provide the citizens of Calvert County with free pet spays and neuters. We operate a rescue/adoption program for dogs, cats and small animals.

Animals
7
For Every Rescue a Life Saved

To manage feral and stray cat populations. The process involves trapping the cats in a humane manner, getting them spayed or neutered, vaccinated against rabies, and then returning them to their original location.

Animals
8
Cats At the Studios Inc

Cat rescue spay/ nueter

Animals
9
Claws and Paws for a Cause

For our community we provide high quality low cost spay and neuter services as well as low cost vaccinations. we do have programs that allows us to help the families that have pets but are in financial strain and not able to have their…

Religion
10
Realtors to the Rescue

Animal Rescue

—
11
Sos Lost Pet Rescue Nw Inc

Decrease over population of feral cats by trapping and doing spay or neuter. Provide veterinarian care to kittens. Take owner relinquishments of pets they can no longer care for. Taking in abandoned animals and providing veterinary care.…

Animals
12
Hope Fur Paws Rescue

To help injured, abandoned and unwanted animals. We provide food, vet care that includes heartworm prevention and spay or neuter services, shelter and anything else needed.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Animal Rescue Inc; the most unlike its peers is Rude Ranch Animal Rescue Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

18 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 18 of the 23 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
17/18
Grantees still filing
12/18
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ANIMAL RESCUE INC: $191,143 · AnimalsANIMAL RESCUE INCTALBOT HUMANE CO: $191,143 · AnimalsTALBOT HUMANE COHumane Society of Charles County: $191,143 · AnimalsHumane Society of Charles CountyHART FOR ANIMALS INC: $191,143 · AnimalsHART FOR ANIMALS INCRUDE RANCH ANIMAL RESCUE INC: $128,654 · AnimalsRUDE RANCH ANIMAL RESCUE INCCAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $128,654 · AnimalsCAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCPATUXENT ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY: $128,654 · AnimalsPATUXENT ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETYTHE HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY INC: $61,264 · AnimalsANIMAL ADVOCATES OF HOWARD COUNTY INC: $61,264 · AnimalsSNIP TUCK INC: $61,264 · AnimalsFallston Animal Rescue Movement Inc: $61,264 · AnimalsSTMARY'S ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE INC: $61,264 · Animals+6 more: $41,000 · AnimalsBALTO ANIMAL RESCUE & CARE SHELTER: $191,143 · OtherBALTO ANIMAL RESCUE & C…HUMANE SOCIETY OF KENT COUNTY MD: $128,654 · OtherHUMANE SOCIETY OF KENT …SPCAHUMANE SOCIETY OF PG COUNTY: $61,264 · OtherSPCAHUMANE SOCIETY OF P…+2 more: $836 · Other
Animals$1,497,854Other$381,897

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTALBOT HUMANE CO: $191,143 over 1y, 16% of budgetHumane Society of Charles County: $191,143 over 1y, 17% of budgetHART FOR ANIMALS INC: $191,143 over 1y, 9.4% of budgetCAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $128,654 over 1y, 21% of budgetTHE HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY INC: $61,264 over 1y, 34% of budgetANIMAL ADVOCATES OF HOWARD COUNTY INC: $61,264 over 1y, 34% of budgetSNIP TUCK INC: $61,264 over 1y, 67% of budgetFallston Animal Rescue Movement Inc: $61,264 over 1y, 22% of budgetSTMARY'S ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE INC: $61,264 over 1y, 24% of budgetSECOND CHANCE WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $7,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The United Way of Central Maryland IncMD17.3× affinity6 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The United Way of Central Maryland Inc · Give Back Foundation · Petsmart Charities Inc · The William and Jean Schulte Foundation · Petco Love · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Network for Good · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Snyder Foundation for Animals Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Snyder Foundation for Animals Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 100%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    10get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2017, released 2017. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Snyder Foundation for Animals’ filings →

    More from the funding graph