Skip to content

· Public charity

The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation

The corporation is organized & shall be operated exclusively for charitable, religious, educational & scientific purposes by conducting or supporting activities for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the siouxland chamber foundation, so long as it remains a qualified organization & so long as its…

$6.0M
Granted FY2024still arriving
32
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$1.0M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Food & Nutrition$4.5MEducation$4.3MRecreation & Sports$2.2MYouth Development$1.5MHuman Services$1.1MHealth$605kArts & Culture$425kInternational$300kOther$0
02FY2024 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k1 grant · $30k
  • $50k–250k27 grants · $3.1M
  • $250k+4 grants · $2.9M
$100,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$30k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY$1,000,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SIOUXLAND INC$1,000,000
CAMP HIGH HOPES$500,000
TEXAS TECH FOUNDATION INC$375,000
GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SIOUX CITY$175,000
MIRACLE LEAGUE OF SIOUX CITY$175,000
SLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC$175,000
SIOUXLAND YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION$175,000
THE CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF SIOUXLAND INC$175,000
THE CRITTENTON CENTER$175,000
SANFORD CENTER$175,000
MARY J TREGLIA COMMUNITY HOUSE$175,000
HOPE STREET OF SIOUXLAND$175,000
NORM WAITT SR YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION$150,000
SKY RANCH BEHAVIORAL SERVICES$100,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–24, $1.1M) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%NORM WAITT SR YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $150k → 12%THE CRITTENTON CENTER: $175k → 13%SIOUXLAND FOSTER CLOSET: $50k → 13%CAMP HIGH HOPES: $500k → 13%MID-STEP SERVICES INC: $100k → 13%MARY J TREGLIA COMMUNITY HOUSE: $175k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 79% of The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

52%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$8.0M · 8 repeat orgs$7.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +44% since the first grant, against +1% for those funded once.

8 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 29 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

8
5

Total granted

$8.0M
$2.8M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+44%
+1%

Still filing today

88%
80%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 23% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $4.6M went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesRecreation & SportsEducationHealthArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SC
    SIOUX CITY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC
    3× · 2019–2024 · $1.3M · revenue +118% · 77% of their budget
  • BA
    BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SIOUXLAND INC
    2× · 2023–2024 · $1.3M · revenue +44% · 71% of their budget
  • ST
    SIOUXLAND TANZANIA EDUCATIONAL MEDICAL MINISTRIES
    2× · 2018–2020 · $300k · revenue +45% · 44% of their budget

Funded once

  • TT
    TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
    one grant, 2018 · $2.5M
  • BA
    BOYS AND GIRLS HOME OF SIOUX CITY IOWAgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $100k · revenue +432%
  • SE
    SIOUXLAND EXPO CENTER
    one grant, 2023 · $100k · revenue +1%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Siouxland Chamber of Commerce

Improve the quality of the siouxland area

—
2
Siouxland Community Foundation

The siouxland community foundation is a trusted organization that connects people who care with causes that matter by providing a means to receive gifts and distribute grants in response to community needs.

Philanthropy
3
Sioux City Lewis & Clark Association
Arts & Culture
4
Sioux Falls Environmental Access Inc
—
5
Sioux City Regional Convention and Visitors Bureau

The mission of the sioux city regional convention center and visitors bureau is to promote tourism and the hospitality industry in the greater siouxland area.

Community Improvement
6
Sioux City Housing Trust Fund Inc

To act as the local governing board of sioux city housing trust fund by collecting and disbursing revenue for the purpose of encouraging the development and redevelopment of affordable housing for sioux city's income qualified residents.

Housing & Shelter
7
Sioux Falls Cares Inc

To provide food, clothing, toys and other miscellaneous items to families in need.

Philanthropy
8
The Siouxland Initiative

To promote economic growth in the tri-state siouxland area

—
9
Siouxland Youth for Christ

To provide youth ministry services to youth in the siouxland area.

Youth Development
10
Siouxland Habitat for Humanity

To provide affordable housing for low-income families

—
11
St Francis House of Sioux Falls

Ecumenical not-for-profit transitional living facility for the homeless in sioux falls, south dakota. purpose is to offer hospitality, fellowship and support to those who have nowhere to sleep.

—
12
Siouxland Community Health Foundation

The foundation provides support for community health. it helps eliminate barriers and improves the health of the community.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Sioux City Public School Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Plywood Trail Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

40 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 40 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

11
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
40/40
Grantees still filing
14/40
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BISHOP HEELAN CATHOLIC SCHOOLS: $2,505,000 · OtherBISHOP HEELAN CATHOLIC SCHOOLSTEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM: $2,500,000 · OtherTEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM+16 more: $1,580,000 · Other+16 moreSTOP FOODBORNE ILLNESS INC: $1,863,320 · Food & NutritionSTOP FOODBORN…BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: $1,000,000 · EducationBRIAR CLIFF U…TEXAS TECH FOUNDATION INC: $625,000 · EducationTEXAS TECH FO…CATHOLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF THE DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY: $100,000 · EducationCATHOLIC SCHO…+1 more: $50,000 · EducationSIOUX CITY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC: $1,280,000 · Recreation & SportsSIOUX CITY P…SIOUXLAND YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION: $175,000 · Recreation & SportsSIOUXLAND YO…THE MIRACLE LEAGUE OF SIOUX CITY: $175,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE MIRACLE …+2 more: $100,000 · Recreation & Sports+2 moreCAMP HIGH HOPES: $500,000 · Human ServicesCAMP HIGH H…SIOUXLAND TANZANIA EDUCATIONAL MEDICAL MINISTRIES: $300,000 · Human ServicesSIOUXLAND T…THE CRITTENTON CENTER: $175,000 · Human ServicesTHE CRITTEN…MARY J TREGLIA COMMUNITY HOUSE: $175,000 · Human ServicesMARY J TREG…NORM WAITT SR YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (2221): $150,000 · Human ServicesNORM WAITT …MID-STEP SERVICES INC: $100,000 · Human ServicesMID-STEP SE…THE GOSPEL MISSION: $100,000 · Human ServicesTHE GOSPEL …+2 more: $100,000 · Human Services+2 moreBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SIOUXLAND INC: $1,250,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND G…GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SIOUX CITY: $175,000 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS INCO…THE CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF SIOUXLAND INC: $175,000 · Arts & CultureSIOUXLAND EXPO CENTER: $100,000 · Arts & CultureSIOUX CITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $100,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$6,585,000Food & Nutrition$1,863,320Education$1,775,000Recreation & Sports$1,730,000Human Services$1,600,000Youth Development$1,425,000Arts & Culture$375,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSTOP FOODBORNE ILLNESS INC: $1,863,320 over 6y, 76% of budgetSIOUX CITY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC: $1,280,000 over 3y, 77% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SIOUXLAND INC: $1,250,000 over 2y, 71% of budgetBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: $1,000,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetTEXAS TECH FOUNDATION INC: $625,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCAMP HIGH HOPES: $500,000 over 1y, 20% of budgetSIOUXLAND TANZANIA EDUCATIONAL MEDICAL MINISTRIES: $300,000 over 2y, 44% of budgetTHE CRITTENTON CENTER: $175,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetSANFORD CENTER: $175,000 over 1y, 18% of budgetTHE CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF SIOUXLAND INC: $175,000 over 1y, 30% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF SIOUX CITY: $175,000 over 1y, 14% of budgetHOPE STREET OF SIOUXLAND: $175,000 over 1y, 38% of budgetSIOUXLAND YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION: $175,000 over 1y, 26% of budgetTHE MIRACLE LEAGUE OF SIOUX CITY: $175,000 over 1y, 44% of budgetMARY J TREGLIA COMMUNITY HOUSE: $175,000 over 1y, 15% of budgetSLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC: $175,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetNORM WAITT SR YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (2221): $150,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetMID-STEP SERVICES INC: $100,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetST LUKE'S HEALTH FOUNDATION OF SIOUX CITY IOWA: $100,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS HOME OF SIOUX CITY IOWA: $100,000 over 1y, 18% of budgetMERCY MEDICAL CENTER - SIOUX CITY FOUNDATION: $100,000 over 1y, 9.3% of budgetGOODWILL OF THE GREAT PLAINS: $100,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SIOUXLAND: $100,000 over 1y, 22% of budgetSIOUXLAND EXPO CENTER: $100,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetSKY RANCH BEHAVIORAL SERVICES: $100,000 over 1y, 17% of budgetSIOUXLAND COMMUNITY SOUP KITCHEN: $100,000 over 1y, 22% of budgetSIOUXLAND CHAMBER FOUNDATION: $100,000 over 1y, 58% of budgetTHE GOSPEL MISSION: $100,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetROSECRANCE FOUNDATION INC: $100,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetSIOUX CITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $100,000 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetTHE ART CENTER ASSOCIATION OF SIOUX CITY: $50,000 over 1y, 6.8% of budgetSIOUXLAND FOSTER CLOSET: $50,000 over 1y, 43% of budgetSIOUXLAND YOUTH GOLF ASSOCIATION: $50,000 over 1y, 14% of budgetSPECIAL TROOPERS ADAPTIVE RIDING SCHOOL RIDING SCHOOL STARS: $50,000 over 1y, 24% of budgetSIOUX CITY PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 1y, 6.3% of budgetLILA MAE'S HOUSE: $50,000 over 2y, 22% of budgetPLYWOOD TRAIL FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 1y, 80% of budgetSIOUXLAND REGIONAL CANCER CENTER: $50,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSIOUXLAND CARES ABOUT SUBSTANCE ABUSE: $5,000 over 1y, 3.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Missouri River Historical Development IncIA69.3× affinity31 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Missouri River Historical Development Inc · The Chesterman Family Foundation · Siouxland Community Foundation · United Way of Siouxland Inc · Food Bank of Siouxland Inc · Berenstein Family Foundation · Michael & Marjory Bennett Foundation · Peterson Family Foundation · Waitt Foundation · Helios Foundation · Gleeson Family Foundation · Greenberg Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%23%51%90%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2024, the most recent year this funder made grants.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Roth & Letch Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph