California · Private foundation
The Macneal Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $178k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 9
- Grants FY2024
- 7
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $10,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $80,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 6 to 9
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 5
- Total assets, FY2024
- $2.7M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 0% of the organizations The Macneal Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 9 | $178k | 33% |
| FY2023 | 7 | $161k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 8 | $135k | 13% |
| FY2021 | 9 | $174k | 33% |
| FY2020 | 6 | $152k | 17% |
| FY2019 | 9 | $173k | 33% |
| FY2018 | 6 | $128k | 33% |
| FY2017 | 6 | $100k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warm an Loving Ministries Inc | $579,000 | 8 | 31% |
| Antelope Valley Chambers of Commerce Education Fund | $168,060 | 6 | 63% |
| The Rescue Train | $111,250 | 8 | 4% |
| Parents Television Council Inc | $53,750 | 6 | 1% |
| Pets Bring Joy | $47,500 | 5 | 7% |
| Family Research Council | $43,750 | 5 | 0% |
| Union Rescue Mission | $33,750 | 3 | 0% |
| Walter Hoving Home Inc Dba Hoving Home | $23,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Lake Avenue Congregational Church of Pasadena | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Samaritan's Purse | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 16 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warm an Loving Ministries Inc | $579,000 | 8 | 31% |
| Antelope Valley Chambers of Commerce Education Fund | $168,060 | 6 | 63% |
| The Rescue Train | $111,250 | 8 | 4% |
| Parents Television Council Inc | $53,750 | 6 | 1% |
| Pets Bring Joy | $47,500 | 5 | 7% |
| Family Research Council | $43,750 | 5 | 0% |
| Union Rescue Mission | $33,750 | 3 | 0% |
| Walter Hoving Home Inc Dba Hoving Home | $23,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Lake Avenue Congregational Church of Pasadena | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Samaritan's Purse | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Global Hope Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Way Alliance | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Epoch Times Association Inc | $9,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Museum of the Bible | $3,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 3 recipients with no EIN on record ($70k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
The Macneal Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 14 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Network for Good · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About The Macneal Foundation
- How much does The Macneal Foundation give?
- The Macneal Foundation reported 9 grants totaling $178,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 6 and 9 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does The Macneal Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (50%), Education (14%), Animals (13%).
- Who are The Macneal Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Warm an Loving Ministries Inc ($579k), Antelope Valley Chambers of Commerce Education Fund ($168k), The Rescue Train ($111k).
- Does The Macneal Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Macneal Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Macneal Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Network for Good, American Online Giving Foundation Inc.
- Where is The Macneal Foundation based?
- The Macneal Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Macneal’s filings →