Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Lorant Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$278k
Granted FY2025still arriving
28
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$80k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$472kHealth$152kFood & Nutrition$124kYouth Development$49kRecreation & Sports$16kEnvironment$15kHuman Services$12kInternational$9kOther$0
02FY2025 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k20 grants · $64k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $134k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $80k
$5,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$5.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MERRIMACK COLLEGE - LORANT PIONEER SCHOLARS$80,000
THE OPEN DOOR$25,000
NORTH ANDOVER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION$25,000
GATHER FOOD PANTRY$25,000
DANA FARBER$21,400
GIVENGAIN FOUNDATION$14,807
GATHER FOOD PANTRY$12,500
HENRY SCHUELER 41 9 FOUNDATION$10,000
LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE$7,772
GREATER LAWRENCE COMM BOATING$7,500
EVERYONE'S A PLAYER$5,000
PEOPLES FOOD PANTRY$5,000
DANA FARBER$5,000
FRAXA RESEARCH FOUNDATION$5,000
BREAD & ROSES$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $10k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 70% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%CAPE ABILITIES: $3k → 8%A SHOT FOR LIFE: $500 → 8%FLIGHTS TO FREEDOM: $1k → 12%CAMP SUNSHINE: $3k → 12%MERRIMACK VALLEY HOSPICE: $1k → 10%MARY IMMACULATE GUILD: $3k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
NH
IL
NY
MA
IA
OH
PA
CA
CO
NE
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

64%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$552k · 16 repeat orgs$309k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +35% since the first grant, against +11% for those funded once.

16 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 12 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
38

Total granted

$552k
$226k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+35%
+11%

Still filing today

75%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 70% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $83k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthHuman ServicesPhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NA
    North Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc
    3× · 2020–2025 · $55k · revenue +112%
  • DI
    DANA-FARBER INC
    3× · 2023–2025 · $38k · revenue +207%
  • TRUSTEES OF PHILLIPS ACADEMY
    2× · 2017–2018 · $21k · revenue +23%

Funded once

  • BC
    BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
    one grant, 2022 · $75k
  • MERRIMACK COLLEGEgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $30k · revenue +38%
  • HB
    HOME BASE
    one grant, 2019 · $15k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
2
North Central Massachusetts Chamber Foundation

Scholarships are awarded to highlight the acedemic excellence of high school seniors in the community

—
3
Mcphs University

Mcphs university prepares students for careers in health care through teaching, scholarship, research, professional service and community engagement.

Education
4
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
5
Children's Hospital Corporation

Provider of pediatric healthcare, education, research & community service

Health
6
Harvard Club of Boston Foundation
Education
7
Dean College

Dean college is a private, residential new england college grounded in a culture and tradition that all students deserve the opportunity to discover and exceed their greatest aspirations. a personal and transformative community since 1865,…

Education
8
Northeastern University
Education
9
Emmanuel College

Emmanuel college is a coed, residential catholic liberal arts and sciences college with 2,112 undergraduate and graduate students.

Education
10
Northeast College of Health Sciences

Northeast college of health sciences (the college) is committed to academic excellence, leadership, and professional best practices in the health sciences.

Education
11
President and Trustees of Bates College

Bates is a college of the liberal arts and sciences, and is a coeducational, nonsectarian, residential college with special commitments to academic rigor, and to assuring in all of its efforts the dignity of each individual, and access to…

Education
12
Northfield Mount Hermon School

Northfield mount hermon educates the head, heart and hands of our students. we engage their intellect, compassion, and talents, empowering them to act with humanity and purpose.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Red Sox Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Boston Bullpen Project Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 66 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
39/39
Grantees still filing
23/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MERRIMACK COLLEGE - LORANT PIONEER SCHOLARS: $240,000 · OtherMERRIMACK COLLEGE - LORANT PIONEER SCHOLARSBOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL: $75,000 · OtherBOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOLGATHER FOOD PANTRY: $39,000 · OtherGATHER FOOD PANTRYDANA-FARBER INC: $38,150 · OtherDANA-FARBER INCTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC: $25,000 · OtherFRAXAORG: $22,500 · Other+34 more: $162,006 · Other+34 moreNorth Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc: $55,000 · EducationNorth Andover S…MERRIMACK COLLEGE: $30,000 · EducationMERRIMACK COLLE…TRUSTEES OF PHILLIPS ACADEMY: $20,607 · EducationTRUSTEES OF PHI…TRUSTEES OF LAWRENCE ACADEMY AT GROTON MA CORP: $7,500 · EducationTRUSTEES OF LAW…+2 more: $6,000 · EducationGIRLS INCORPORATED OF BOSTON AND LYNN: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentEVERYONES A PLAYER INC: $14,000 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS AT WORK INC: $7,500 · Youth DevelopmentLAWRENCE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentHENRY SCHUELER 41 & 9 FOUNDATION: $19,410 · HealthFRAXA Research Foundation Inc: $15,000 · HealthINTERNATIONAL MEDICAL RELIEF: $5,000 · HealthMISH STRONG: $3,000 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $2,500 · Health+1 more: $1,110 · HealthBREAD & ROSES INC: $20,000 · Food & NutritionPEOPLES FOOD PANTRY INC: $5,000 · Food & NutritionNEB ALUMNI FOUNDATION INC: $9,500 · Recreation & SportsNEXT LEVEL BOSTON SPORTS: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsMary Immaculate Guild Inc: $2,500 · Human ServicesCAMP SUNSHINE: $2,500 · Human ServicesCAPE ABILITIES INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesTUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC: $1,000 · Human ServicesFlights To Freedom: $1,000 · Human ServicesA SHOT FOR LIFE INC: $500 · Human Services
Other$601,656Education$119,107Youth Development$46,500Health$46,020Food & Nutrition$25,000Recreation & Sports$12,500Human Services$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNorth Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc: $55,000 over 3y, 15% of budgetDANA-FARBER INC: $38,150 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMERRIMACK COLLEGE: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTRUSTEES OF PHILLIPS ACADEMY: $20,607 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBREAD & ROSES INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetNEW ENGLAND FOOD FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 4y, 2.6% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF BOSTON AND LYNN: $20,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetHENRY SCHUELER 41 & 9 FOUNDATION: $19,410 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetFRAXA Research Foundation Inc: $15,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetEVERYONES A PLAYER INC: $14,000 over 4y, 10% of budgetNEB ALUMNI FOUNDATION INC: $9,500 over 2y, 43% of budgetLABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE INC: $7,772 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTRUSTEES OF LAWRENCE ACADEMY AT GROTON MA CORP: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGIRLS AT WORK INC: $7,500 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetLAZARUS HOUSE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL OF LAWRENCE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPEOPLES FOOD PANTRY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetLAWRENCE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCOLIN MICHAEL CRONIN FOUNDATION: $3,500 over 1y, 3.9% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMary Immaculate Guild Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 20% of budgetCOPPERLEAF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSCHOOL THE WORLD INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWORCESTER NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCAMP SUNSHINE: $2,500 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetDEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCAPE ABILITIES INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MEGAN HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $1,110 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFlights To Freedom: $1,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetTHE MCCOURT FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetA SHOT FOR LIFE INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoston Bullpen Project Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eastern Bank FoundationMA24.5× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eastern Bank Foundation · Fidelity Foundation · Citizens Charitable Foundation · Boston Foundation Inc · Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · Arbella Insurance Foundation · Ge Aerospace Foundation · The Bulens Family Foundation · Analog Devices Foundation · Td Charitable Foundation · Artemas W Stearns Trust · RCB Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Lorant Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Lorant Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 200%3%13%28%50%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • Cape Abilities Inc: 81% of income from government
  • Girls Incorporated of Boston and Lynn: 28% of income from government
  • The Megan House Foundation Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Worcester Natural History Society Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Tufts Medicine Care at Home Inc: 3% of income from government
  • The Red Sox Foundation Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Merrimack College: 1% of income from government
  • Lazarus House Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Central Catholic High School of Lawrence Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
20get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Lorant Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Lorant Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 66 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lorant’s filings →

More from the funding graph