Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$452k
Granted FY2024still arriving
38
Grants FY2024still arriving
14
States reached
$138k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

International$703kPhilanthropy$670kHuman Services$322kEducation$311kReligion$250kHealth$240kHousing & Shelter$53kPublic Benefit$50kOther$0
02FY2024 · 38 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k30 grants · $139k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $75k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $238k
$7,500
Median grant
14
States reached
$7.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GOLDMAN SACHS PHILANTHROPY FUND$138,433
COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL$100,000
FIDELITY CHARITABLE$20,000
TRUTH METHODIST CHURCH OF LOS ANGELES$15,000
CHRIST LUTHERAN CHURCH$10,000
CHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION$10,000
OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE$10,000
MERCY MEDICAL ANGELS$10,000
SCHOOL ON WHEELS$7,500
SEMPER FI & AMERICA'S FUND$7,500
SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIORS FOUNDATION$7,500
HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS$7,500
AIR WARRIOR COURAGE FOUNDATION$7,500
SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR THE BLIND$7,500
OPERATION HOMEFRONT$7,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–24, $608k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 91% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $100k → 10%OPERATION FIRST REPONSE: $10k → 8%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $100k → 10%OPERATION FIRST REPONSE: $10k → 8%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $100k → 10%OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE: $10k → 8%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $75k → 10%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $100k → 10%OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE: $10k → 8%COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $75k → 10%OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE: $10k → 8%OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE: $8k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
AZ
NC
SC
DC
OK
LA
MS
AL
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 10% of The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.8M · 36 repeat orgs$233k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +26% since the first grant, against +19% for those funded once.

36 repeat relationships: 23 still active in FY2024, 13 since wound down; 12 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

36
56

Total granted

$1.8M
$203k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+26%
+19%

Still filing today

64%
52%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 90% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $30k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHealthHuman ServicesInternationalReligionPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CP
    COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL
    6× · 2019–2024 · $550k · revenue +310%
  • AM
    African Mission Healthcare Foundation
    4× · 2019–2022 · $130k · revenue +26%
  • CC
    CHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $60k · revenue +21%

Funded once

  • SB
    SINGAPORE BIBLE COLLEGE
    one grant, 2019 · $25k
  • HF
    HealthTree Foundation Incgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $15k · revenue +78%
  • UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue -21%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
3
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
4
Furman University

The primary mission of furman as a liberal arts institution is to provide a distinctive education in fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics and the sciences, as well as selected professional disciplines.

Education
5
The George Washington University

The mission of the george washington university (gw) is to educate individuals in liberal arts, languages, sciences, learned professions, and other courses and subjects of study, and to conduct scholarly research and publish the findings…

Education
6
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
7
Trustees of Dartmouth College

Dartmouth College educates the most promising students and prepares them for a lifetime of learning and of responsible leadership, through a faculty dedicated to teaching and the creation of knowledge.

Education
8
Saint Xavier University

Saint xavier university, a catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the sisters of mercy, educates persons to search for truth, think critically, communicate effectively and serve wisely and compassionately in support of human…

Education
9
Augustana College

Rooted in the liberal arts & sciences & lutheran expression of the christian faith, & is committed to offering a challenging education that develops qualities of mind, spirit, & body necessary for a rewarding life of leadership & service…

Education
10
The Trustees of Princeton University

Research, education and general - princeton university is a private not-for-profit, non-sectarian institution of higher learning with approximately 5,700 undergraduate and 3,300 graduate students. 2,500 students graduated in the 2024-2025…

Education
11
Trinity University

Trinity university is an independent co-educational university whose mission is excellence in the interrelated areas of teaching, research and services.

Education
12
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is University of the Pacific; the most unlike its peers is Touch Life Mission Dr Gordon S Lee. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

66 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 66 of the 112 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
66/66
Grantees still filing
57/66
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC: $620,039 · PhilanthropyGS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROP…Air Warrior Courage Foundation: $47,500 · PhilanthropyAir Warrior Courage Foundati…+1 more: $7,500 · PhilanthropyCOMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $550,000 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNA…OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE INC: $57,500 · Human ServicesOPERATION FIRST RESPONSE I…WARRIORS WEEKEND: $32,500 · Human ServicesCHRIST LUTHERAN CHURCH: $60,000 · OtherCHRIST LUTHERAN CHURCHSAN DIEGO CENTER FOR THE BLIND: $45,000 · OtherSAN DIEGO CENTER FOR THE BLINDFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $37,500 · OtherTRUTH METHODIST CHURCH OF LOS ANGELES: $30,000 · OtherFIRST UNITED METHODIST CHINESE CHURCH OF SAN GABRIEL: $30,000 · OtherSINGAPORE BIBLE COLLEGE: $25,000 · OtherOPERATION HOMEFRONT INC: $52,500 · OtherOPERATION HOMEFRONT INCFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $34,600 · OtherCHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC: $60,000 · OtherCHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION INCTOUCH LIFE MISSION DR GORDON S LEE: $30,000 · OtherHOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC: $52,500 · OtherHOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INCNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $45,000 · OtherNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC+50 more: $223,500 · Other+50 moreSCHOOL ON WHEELS INC: $45,000 · EducationSPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $45,000 · EducationThe Blind Childrens Center Inc: $22,500 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION: $10,000 · EducationTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $10,000 · Education+29 more: $76,000 · EducationMercy Medical Angels: $52,500 · HealthSEMPER FI & AMERICA'S FUND: $50,000 · HealthAUTISM RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $45,000 · HealthARTHRITIS NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $30,000 · HealthHealthTree Foundation Inc: $15,000 · HealthPANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK INC: $15,000 · HealthAfrican Mission Healthcare Foundation: $130,000 · InternationalSave The Children Federation Inc: $5,000 · InternationalSUPPORT THE ENLISTED PROJECT INC: $50,000 · Public BenefitDisabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust: $50,000 · Public Benefit
Philanthropy$675,039Human Services$640,000Other$725,600Education$208,500Health$207,500International$135,000Public Benefit$100,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC: $620,039 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL: $550,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetAfrican Mission Healthcare Foundation: $130,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetCHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC: $60,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetOPERATION FIRST RESPONSE INC: $57,500 over 6y, 1.6% of budgetMercy Medical Angels: $52,500 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetOPERATION HOMEFRONT INC: $52,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetHOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC: $52,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetSEMPER FI & AMERICA'S FUND: $50,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSUPPORT THE ENLISTED PROJECT INC: $50,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetDisabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust: $50,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetAir Warrior Courage Foundation: $47,500 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetSCHOOL ON WHEELS INC: $45,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetSPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $45,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetAUTISM RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $45,000 over 6y, 0.8% of budgetSAN DIEGO CENTER FOR THE BLIND: $45,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $45,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $37,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $34,600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWARRIORS WEEKEND: $32,500 over 6y, 13% of budgetTOUCH LIFE MISSION DR GORDON S LEE: $30,000 over 6y, 4.3% of budgetARTHRITIS NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetThe Blind Childrens Center Inc: $22,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetHealthTree Foundation Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALL HANDS AND HEARTS SMART RESPONSE INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCALL PRIMROSE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetAdaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGARY SINISE FOUNDATION: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBARD COLLEGE: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBROWN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY: $4,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Chicago: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPOINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNorthwestern University: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBRYN MAWR COLLEGE: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of the Pacific: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe President and Trustees of Colby College: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTemple University - Of The Commonwealth System of Higher Education: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL ↗
  • Who funds African Mission Healthcare Foundation ↗
  • Who funds CHINESE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE INC ↗
  • Who funds Mercy Medical Angels ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION HOMEFRONT INC ↗
  • Who funds HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC ↗
  • Who funds SEMPER FI & AMERICA'S FUND ↗
  • Who funds SUPPORT THE ENLISTED PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust ↗
  • Who funds Air Warrior Courage Foundation ↗
  • Who funds SCHOOL ON WHEELS INC ↗
  • Who funds SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds AUTISM RESEARCH INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR THE BLIND ↗
  • Who funds NAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ↗
  • Who funds WARRIORS WEEKEND ↗
  • Who funds TOUCH LIFE MISSION DR GORDON S LEE ↗
  • Who funds ARTHRITIS NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds The Blind Childrens Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds HealthTree Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds PANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK INC ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ALL HANDS AND HEARTS SMART RESPONSE INC ↗
  • Who funds CALL PRIMROSE ↗
  • Who funds Adaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ↗
  • Who funds GARY SINISE FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Ge Aerospace FoundationCT19.3× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Ge Aerospace Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Sempra Foundation · Shell USA Company Foundation · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · Network for Good · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 50%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Trustees of Tufts College: 13% of income from government
  • Trustees of Boston University: 12% of income from government
  • President and Fellows of Harvard College: 7% of income from government
  • Northeastern University: 7% of income from government
  • The University of Tulsa: 5% of income from government
  • Lewis & Clark College: 2% of income from government
  • University of Portland: 1% of income from government
  • Stetson University Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Amherst College Trustees: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
5get no government money at all
13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Kim and Harold Louie Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 112 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Kim and Harold Louie Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph