Georgia · Private foundation
The Chandler Foundation Inc
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $259k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 18
- Grants FY2025
- 19
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 21%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $2,500
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $120,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 16 to 23
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 7
- Total assets, FY2025
- $4.4M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 21% of the organizations The Chandler Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 19% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $43k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 18 | $259k | 6% |
| FY2024 | 19 | $221k | 21% |
| FY2023 | 23 | $308k | 26% |
| FY2022 | 16 | $204k | 25% |
| FY2021 | 21 | $215k | 10% |
| FY2020 | 19 | $152k | 21% |
| FY2019 | 16 | $108k | 19% |
| FY2018 | 22 | $301k | 50% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| One Heart Church | $490,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Community Bible Church Inc | $135,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc | $92,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Matthew 25 Ministries Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Emory University | $50,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Reflections Ministries Inc | $46,050 | 8 | 1% |
| Presbyterian Church USA | $40,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Desert Hills Presbyterian Church | $37,000 | 5 | n/a |
| Magic Moments | $30,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Emory University | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 25 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| One Heart Church | $490,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Community Bible Church Inc | $135,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc | $92,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Matthew 25 Ministries Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Emory University | $50,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Reflections Ministries Inc | $46,050 | 8 | 1% |
| Presbyterian Church USA | $40,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Desert Hills Presbyterian Church | $37,000 | 5 | n/a |
| Magic Moments | $30,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Emory University | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| George West Mental Health Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Georgia Tech Athletic Association Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Hinri | $9,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Camp Twin Lakes Inc | $6,500 | 5 | 0% |
| St Pius X Catholic High School Inc | $6,000 | 6 | n/a |
| American Cancer Society Inc | $5,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Gideons International | $3,700 | 5 | n/a |
| Shepherd Center Foundation Inc | $3,500 | 2 | 75% |
| Bobby Dodd Institute Inc | $3,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Church Brookhaven Inc | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The 300 Club of Atlanta Inc | $2,000 | 6 | 1% |
| Childspring International Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Atlanta Historical Society Inc | $500 | 2 | 0% |
| Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust Inc | $400 | 2 | 0% |
| The Bascom Corporation | $250 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 23 recipients with no EIN on record ($902k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
The Chandler Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 17 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to The Chandler Foundation Inc?
Find your warmest path to The Chandler Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About The Chandler Foundation Inc
- How much does The Chandler Foundation Inc give?
- The Chandler Foundation Inc reported 18 grants totaling $258,850 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 16 and 23 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does The Chandler Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (56%), Education (16%), Health (8%).
- Who are The Chandler Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: One Heart Church ($490k), Community Bible Church Inc ($136k), Georgia Tech Foundation Inc ($93k).
- Does The Chandler Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 21% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Chandler Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Chandler Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc, Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, American Endowment Foundation.
- Where is The Chandler Foundation Inc based?
- The Chandler Foundation Inc is based in GA.
Play a game based on Chandler’s filings →