Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$13k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$2k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$45kPhilanthropy$29kYouth Development$18kHuman Services$17kInternational$16kReligion$9kFood & Nutrition$6kRecreation & Sports$6kOther$0
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$750
Median grant
9
States reached
$182k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UJA-FEDERATION OF NEW YORK$2,000
BEST DAY FOUNDATION$1,250
NO KID HUNGRY$1,000
CHILDRENS FUND FOR GLYCOGEN STORAGE DISEASE RESEARCH INC$1,000
WORLD LEARNING INC$1,000
EXPERIENCE CAMPS$1,000
CAMP UNITED ORDER OF TRUE SISTERS$1,000
MADISON HOUSE$750
TONI'S KITCHEN$750
HEALTH INFORMATION PROJECT INC (HIPBEHIP)$500
THE FRESH AIR FUND$500
ACTIVE MINDS LLC$500
CAMP SUNSHINE$500
YMCA OF MONTCLAIR$500
THE TREVOR PROJECT$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $18k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 70% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CHILDREN'S FUND: $1k → 14%EAST END HOSPICE INC: $500 → 7%JEWISH ADOPTION & FOSTER CARE OPTIONS INC: $1k → 13%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR: $1k → 16%MADISON HOUSE: $750 → 8%COPE FOUNDATION: $500 → 7%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR: $1k → 11%JEWISH ADOPTION & FOSTER CARE OPTIONS INC: $1k → 13%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR NEW JERSEY: $1k → 16%COPE FOUNDATION: $500 → 7%JEWISH ADOPTION & FOSTER CARE OPTIONS INC: $1k → 13%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR NEW JERSEY: $1k → 16%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR NEW JERSEY: $1k → 16%MADISON HOUSE: $750 → 8%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR: $1k → 11%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR: $1k → 16%MADISON HOUSE: $750 → 8%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR NEW JERSEY: $1k → 16%YMCA OF MONTCLAIR: $500 → 11%MADISON HOUSE: $750 → 8%MADISON HOUSE: $750 → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
WA
MI
NY
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
VA
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$141k · 35 repeat orgs$16k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +26% since the first grant, against +19% for those funded once.

35 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2025, 20 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

35
20

Total granted

$141k
$15k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+26%
+19%

Still filing today

66%
55%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesInternationalYouth DevelopmentPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UJ
    UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $29k · revenue +27%
  • EXPERIENCE CAMPS
    8× · 2017–2025 · $9k · revenue +507%
  • YO
    YMCA of Montclair NEW JERSEY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $9k · revenue +49%

Funded once

  • NY
    NEPAL YOUTH
    one grant, 2022 · $2k
  • TC
    THE CHILDREN'S FUND FOR GSD RESEARCH
    one grant, 2017 · $1k
  • CU
    CAMP UOTS INC
    one grant, 2022 · $1k · revenue -78%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Children's Hospital Corporation

Provider of pediatric healthcare, education, research & community service

Health
2
Curesearch for Children's Cancer

Curesearch's mission is to fund & support targeted & innovative cancer research with measurable results, & to be the authoritative source of information & resources for all those affected by children's cancer. see schedule o for…

Health
3
Beth Israel Hospital & Children's Hospital Medical Care Corporation

Pediatric healthcare, education & research

—
4
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

The children's hospital of philadelphia, the oldest hospital in the united states dedicated exclusively to pediatrics, strives to be the world leader in the advancement of health care for children by integrating excellent patient care,…

Health
5
Children's Health Care

We champion the health needs of children and families. we are committed to improving children's health by providing the highest-quality, family centered care, advanced through research and education.

Health
6
The Kids of Nyu Foundation

The KiDS of NYU Foundation, Inc. (the Organization / KiDS) is a voluntary organization of parents, physicians and friends who support children's services at NYU medical Center through philanthropy, community service and advocacy. KiDS…

Health
7
Pediatric Specialty Group Inc

Pediatric specialty group, inc. (d/b/a nicklaus children's pediatric specialists ("ncps")) is a physician-directed, multi-specialty pediatric group with a regional, national, and international presence in providing pediatric-centric care…

—
8
KIDS4PEACE International Inc

Kids4Peace is a grassroots, interfaith peace organization dedicated to ending conflict and inspiring hope in Jerusalem and other divided societies around the world, through summer camps and year-round programs. Kids4Peace builds trust,…

—
9
Chances for Children - Ny Inc

The purpose of the organization is to nurture the strengths within parent-child relationships in order to promote well-being and healthy development and protect children from birth to age five from the impact of stress, adversity, and…

Education
10
Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital Inc

Mission: johns hopkins all children's hospital (all children's), a member of johns hopkins medicine, strives to provide the highest quality care to improve the health of our entire community through innovation, collaboration, service…

Health
11
Children's Hospital & Research Center At Oakland

The mission of children's hospital & research center at oakland is to protect and advance the health and well-being of children through clinical care, teaching and research.

Health
12
The New York Center for Children

The new york center for children provides trauma-focused therapy services to victims of child abuse, free of charge, for as long as their healing requires.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Children's Fund Inc; the most unlike its peers is Camp Uots Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

36 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 36 of the 57 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
35/36
Grantees still filing
22/36
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UNITED JEWISH APPEAL: $6,000 · OtherUNITED JEWISH APPEALFAMILIES FOR FRAGILE X INC: $4,750 · OtherFAMILIES FOR FRAGILE X INCIndividual grant recipient: $4,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientTONI'S KITCHEN: $3,250 · OtherTONI'S KITCHENXERODERMA PIGMENTOSUM SOCIETY INC: $3,000 · OtherCAMP UNITED ORDER OF TRUE SISTERS: $3,000 · OtherSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $2,500 · OtherMADISON HOUSE AT UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA: $2,250 · OtherNEPAL YOUTH: $2,000 · OtherCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY: $2,000 · OtherMIAMI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 · OtherNEPAL YOUTH OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION: $2,000 · OtherCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY: $2,000 · OtherGEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY: $3,000 · OtherTREVOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 · Other+16 more: $14,750 · Other+16 moreUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $29,000 · PhilanthropyUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDER…CHILDRENS FUND FOR GLYCOGEN STORAGE DISEASE RESEARCH INC: $8,250 · PhilanthropyCHILDRENS FUND FOR GLYCOGE…YMCA of Montclair NEW JERSEY: $8,500 · Human ServicesYMCA of Mont…Madison House: $3,750 · Human ServicesMadison Hous…Jewish Adoption and Foster Care Options Inc: $3,000 · Human ServicesJewish Adopt…CHILDREN'S FUND INC: $1,000 · Human ServicesCHILDREN'S F…COPE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · Human ServicesCOPE FOUNDAT…+1 more: $500 · Human ServicesWORLD LEARNING INC: $9,000 · InternationalWORLD LEARN…NEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATION: $3,000 · InternationalNEPAL YOUTH…JEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $2,000 · InternationalJEWISH NATI…SEEDS OF PEACE INC: $2,000 · InternationalSEEDS OF PE…+1 more: $500 · InternationalKids V Cancer: $6,000 · HealthKids V Can…Active Minds Inc: $2,500 · HealthActive Min…HEALTH INFORMATION PROJECT INC: $2,000 · HealthHEALTH INF…PEDIATRIC ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT CARE HOUSING & EVALU SERVICES INC: $1,500 · HealthPEDIATRIC …DIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · HealthDIABETES R…LEO'S LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $500 · HealthELUNA FORMERLY THE MOYER FOUNDATION: $500 · HealthCHILD'S PLAY: $500 · HealthEXPERIENCE CAMPS: $9,000 · Youth DevelopmentTrue Mentors: $1,000 · Youth DevelopmentHEARTBEATS FOR PATCHES INC: $500 · Youth DevelopmentCAMP SUNSHINE AT SEBAGO LAKE INC: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsFRESH AIR FUND: $1,000 · Recreation & Sports
Other$59,000Philanthropy$37,250Human Services$17,750International$16,500Health$14,500Youth Development$10,500Recreation & Sports$4,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $29,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD LEARNING INC: $9,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetEXPERIENCE CAMPS: $9,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetYMCA of Montclair NEW JERSEY: $8,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDRENS FUND FOR GLYCOGEN STORAGE DISEASE RESEARCH INC: $8,250 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetKids V Cancer: $6,000 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetFAMILIES FOR FRAGILE X INC: $4,750 over 6y, 2.9% of budgetMadison House: $3,750 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetJewish Adoption and Foster Care Options Inc: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCAMP SUNSHINE AT SEBAGO LAKE INC: $3,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetActive Minds Inc: $2,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTREVOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $2,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHEALTH INFORMATION PROJECT INC: $2,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSEEDS OF PEACE INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPEDIATRIC ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT CARE HOUSING & EVALU SERVICES INC: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCAMP UOTS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 3.4% of budgetCHILDREN'S FUND INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRESH AIR FUND: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCOPE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetTrue Mentors: $1,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetKIND INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCASA VALENTINA INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHEARTBEATS FOR PATCHES INC: $500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetLEO'S LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetELUNA FORMERLY THE MOYER FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWATERWELL PRODUCTIONS INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEast End Hospice Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHILD'S PLAY: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S HEALTH ALLIANCE FOR ISRAEL INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBig Brothers Big Sisters Of America: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC ↗
  • Who funds WORLD LEARNING INC ↗
  • Who funds EXPERIENCE CAMPS ↗
  • Who funds YMCA of Montclair NEW JERSEY ↗
  • Who funds CHILDRENS FUND FOR GLYCOGEN STORAGE DISEASE RESEARCH INC ↗
  • Who funds Kids V Cancer ↗
  • Who funds FAMILIES FOR FRAGILE X INC ↗
  • Who funds Madison House ↗
  • Who funds Jewish Adoption and Foster Care Options Inc ↗
  • Who funds CAMP SUNSHINE AT SEBAGO LAKE INC ↗
  • Who funds GEORGE JACKSON ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds NEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Active Minds Inc ↗
  • Who funds TREVOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds SHARE OUR STRENGTH ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC ↗
  • Who funds HEALTH INFORMATION PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds SEEDS OF PEACE INC ↗
  • Who funds CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY ↗
  • Who funds PEDIATRIC ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT CARE HOUSING & EVALU SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds CAMP UOTS INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds DIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jpmorgan Chase FoundationNY18× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc · Jewish Communal Fund · The Miami Foundation Inc · The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund · American Express Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Silicon Valley Community Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 80%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 39%
  • World Learning Inc: 39% of income from government
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of America: 21% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
8get no government money at all
10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to The Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 57 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Bernard & Ruth Rothfeld Childrens’ filings →

More from the funding graph