Skip to content

· Private foundation

T&D Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$114k
Granted FY2025still arriving
9
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$73k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Religion$257kInternational$59kHousing & Shelter$54kHuman Services$12kFood & Nutrition$10kCrime & Legal$7kEducation$4kHealth$1kOther$0
02FY2025 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k6 grants · $21k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $20k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $73k
$5,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$218k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG$73,200
COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL$10,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$10,000
CORD MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL$8,000
HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY NEEDS$5,000
PRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES$3,000
LIGONIER MINISTRIES$2,000
SAMARITAN'S PURSE$2,000
GILLESPIE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW ASSOCIATION$800
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY21–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%FRIENDS OF BRIDGEWATER SENIOR CENTER: $500 → 8%BLA: $5k → 16%TUNNELS TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $500 → 11%BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG: $73k → 10%LIGONIER MINISTRIES: $3k → 11%MSSC PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE: $1k → 16%KIDS ACROSS AMERICA: $3k → 14%FRIENDS OF BURNHAM LIBRARY: $1k → 9%CONNECTICUT FOOD BANK: $1k → 9%BRIDGEWATER LIBRARY ASSOCIATION: $1k → 12%BILLY GRHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION: $1k → 10%SAMARITAN'S PURSE: $2k → 21%COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL: $22k → 9%ORGANIZATION OF AUTISM RESEARCH: $250 → 7%FRIENDS OF BRIDGEWATER SENIOR CENTER: $500 → 8%BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG: $70k → 10%LIGONIER MINISTRIES: $2k → 11%COMMUNITY CARING IN BRIDGEWATER: $1k → 9%CONNECTICUT FOOD BANK: $1k → 9%CONNECTICUT FOODSHARE: $4k → 12%COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL: $12k → 9%BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG: $30k → 10%COMMUNITY CARING IN BRIDGEWATER: $500 → 9%WALNUT HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH: $20k → 9%CONNECTICUT FOODSHARE: $3k → 12%COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL: $12k → 9%BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG: $20k → 10%BRIDGEWATER LAND TRUST: $500 → 9%WALNUT HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH: $15k → 9%CONNECTICUT FOODSHARE: $1k → 12%COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL: $10k → 9%HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY NEEDS: $5k → 10%COMMUNITY CARING IN BRIDGEWATER: $500 → 9%ST MARK'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $1k → 9%HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY NEEDS: $2k → 10%ST MARK'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $500 → 9%NEEDS COUNCIL: $1k → 10%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $20k → 9%NEEDS COUNCIL: $1k → 10%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $13k → 9%GILLESPIE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW ASSOCIATION: $800 → 10%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $10k → 9%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $10k → 9%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $1k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
CT
CO
MO
VA
KS
NC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$391k · 13 repeat orgs$17k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2025, 6 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
10

Total granted

$391k
$14k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+16%
+22%

Still filing today

23%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
ReligionInternationalEnvironmentEducationHealthCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • Compassion International Incorporated
    4× · 2022–2025 · $57k · revenue +16%
  • CM
    CORD MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL
    3× · 2022–2025 · $19k · revenue +30%
  • CF
    CONNECTICUT FOODSHARE INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $10k · revenue +64%

Funded once

  • B
    BLA
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
  • KA
    KIDS ACROSS AMERICA
    one grant, 2021 · $3k · revenue +22%
  • FO
    FRIENDS OF BURNHAM LIBRARY INC
    one grant, 2022 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Christianity Today International

Christianity Today is a global community inspired by evangelical conviction to advance the stories and ideas of the kingdom of God. Our mission is to elevate the storytellers and sages of the global church.

Religion
2
Christian Mission for the United Nations Community

Christian Mission for the United Nations Community is a ministry aimed at leading the head of every nation and other top leaders to faith in Jesus Christ and helping them to walk in dependence upon God as they discharge the…

—
3
Bibleproject

Bibleproject's mission is to help people experience the bible as a unified story that leads to jesus. this is achieved by creating biblical videos to be regularly released on a newly-created youtube channel. (continued on schedule o.)each…

Religion
4
Blue Letter Bible

The specific purpose of this corporation is to present a biblical, christian ministry of the gospel, hope, encouragement and strength to as many people as possible. the intent of those who will conduct this corporation's work is to present…

—
5
Youth for Christ International Ministries

As part of the body of Christ, to see that every young person in every people group in every nation has the opportunity to make an informed decision to be a follower of Jesus Christ and become a part of the local church.

Religion
6
Walk Thru the Bible Ministries Inc

Walk thru the bible (wtb) ignites passion for god's word. by developing a global network of influential pastors and leaders and then resourcing them with tools and training, wtb fulfills its role in the great commission.

Religion
7
International Leadership Institute

The international leadership institute (ili) changes history by accelerating the spread of the gospel through training and mobilizing leaders of leaders to reach their nations. ili accomplishes this purpose through cutting edge leadership…

Religion
8
Global Media Outreach

Leveraging technology to invite all people to know jesus christ as savior and grow in a personal relationship with him.

Religion
9
Biglife International Inc

Biglife international inc. empowers believers worldwide to reach and disciple their own people for jesus christ.

Recreation & Sports
10
Jewish Voice Ministries Intl

To proclaim the gospel, grow the messianic jewish community and engage the church concerning israel and the jewish people. this is done through education, evangelism and being a movement leader, all with excellence in order to transform…

—
11
Kingdom Advisors Inc

Kingdom advisors is a discipleship ministry serving christian financial professionals. the organization encourages, educates, and empowers christian financial professionals with biblical wisdom to be effective disciples of jesus christ in…

Religion
12
Global Outreach International Inc

To get the good news to every nation this generation by showing and sharing god's love by providing opportunities and supporting christian missionaries in over fifty seven countries around the world.

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Prison Fellowship Ministries; the most unlike its peers is Gillespie County Youth Livestock Show Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

12 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 12 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/12
Grantees still filing
9/12
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG INC: $193,200 · OtherBRIDGE CHURCH FREDERICKSBURG INCHABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $53,500 · OtherHABITAT FOR HUMANITYWALNUT HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH: $35,000 · OtherWALNUT HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH+13 more: $33,800 · Other+13 moreCompassion International Incorporated: $56,574 · InternationalCompassion Inte…CORD MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL: $18,500 · ReligionLigonier Ministries Inc: $5,000 · ReligionKIDS ACROSS AMERICA: $3,000 · ReligionSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $2,000 · ReligionPRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: $6,500 · Crime & LegalSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $500 · EducationBridgewater Land Trust: $500 · EnvironmentORGANIZATION FOR AUTISM RESEARCH: $250 · Health
Other$315,500International$56,574Religion$28,500Crime & Legal$6,500Education$500Environment$500Health$250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCORD MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL: $18,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCONNECTICUT FOODSHARE INC: $9,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: $6,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetKIDS ACROSS AMERICA: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBRIDGEWATER LIBRARY ASSOCIATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBridgewater Land Trust: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetORGANIZATION FOR AUTISM RESEARCH: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Compassion International Incorporated ↗
  • Who funds CORD MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL ↗
  • Who funds CONNECTICUT FOODSHARE INC ↗
  • Who funds PRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds Ligonier Ministries Inc ↗
  • Who funds KIDS ACROSS AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds SAMARITAN'S PURSE ↗
  • Who funds BRIDGEWATER LIBRARY ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds GILLESPIE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Bridgewater Land Trust ↗
  • Who funds ORGANIZATION FOR AUTISM RESEARCH ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Natl Christian Charitable Fdn IncGA8.5× affinity5 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization T&D Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from T&D Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 5%
  • Connecticut Foodshare Inc: 5% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to T&D Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to T&D Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on T&D’s filings →

More from the funding graph