Skip to content

· Public charity

St Louis Philanthropic Organization

Provide funding and capacity building to local nonprofits

$40k
Granted FY2022
4
Grants FY2022
1
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Community Improvement$846kEducation$227kHealth$227kHuman Services$194kYouth Development$132kHousing & Shelter$87kArts & Culture$51kCrime & Legal$36kOther$0
02FY2022 · 4 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$8.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
College Bound$10,000
Community Health & Partnership$10,000
Angel s Arms$10,000
Arch City Defenders$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–22, $146k) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%The Little Bit Foundation: $10k → 11%FLANCE MANAGEMENT INC: $8k → 21%Annie Malone Children & Family Service Center: $10k → 21%Flance Early Learning Center: $8k → 21%ST LOUIS LEARNING DISABILITIES: $5k → 11%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $5k → 21%NURSES FOR NEWBORN: $5k → 11%SOUTHSIDE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER: $5k → 21%Angel's Arms: $8k → 11%Angel's Arms: $8k → 11%ANGEL'S ARMS: $5k → 11%ST LOUIS ARC: $7k → 11%COMMUNITIES FIRST: $7k → 21%Humantri: $6k → 21%HUMANITRI: $5k → 21%Angel s Arms: $10k → 21%BILINGUAL INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANT: $7k → 21%United 4 Children: $7k → 21%FATHERS SUPPORT CENTER ST LOUIS: $6k → 21%Fathers & Families Support Center: $5k → 21%IMMIGRANT REFUGEE WOMEN'S PROGRAM: $5k → 21%OUR LADY'S INN: $4k → 21%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

30%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$576k · 40 repeat orgs$1.3M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

40 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2022, 37 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

40
98

Total granted

$576k
$1.3M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+22%

Still filing today

80%
77%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22
Human ServicesHealthYouth DevelopmentEducationHousing & ShelterCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AA
    ANGELS' ARMS
    4× · 2017–2022 · $30k · revenue +65%
  • LF
    Lift for Life Gym Inc
    2× · 2017–2019 · $23k · revenue +52%
  • TW
    THE WYMAN CENTER
    3× · 2018–2021 · $23k · revenue +46%

Funded once

  • BM
    BRICKS MORTAR BROOM & SHIELD INC
    one grant, 2021 · $807k
  • MC
    MEMORY CARE HOME SOLUTIONSgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $10k · revenue +73%
  • DC
    DESALES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
    one grant, 2019 · $10k · revenue -88%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
St Louis Association of Community Organizations

Community Development and Community Center and social services

—
2
Gateway Homeless Services Inc

To empower adults and families to become independent and permanently housed. the organization provides shelter, food, and other life sustaining materials and activities for destitute families, children and the homeless in the city of st.…

Human Services
3
St Louis Economic Development Partnership

Economic development.

—
4
Behavioral Health Network of Greater St

Behavioral Health Network is a collaborative effort of providers working together to improve our community by leading behavioral health planning and coordination.

Health
5
Community Builders Network of Metro St Louis

The Community Builders Network of Metro St. Louis (CBN) is a coalition of community building organizations, including both place-based nonprofits and supporting partners. Our mission is to gather community leaders of all backgrounds to…

Community Improvement
6
House Everyone Stl

Our Mission is to solve homelessness as we know it by establishing a pathway for our unhoused neighbors to a home with dignity.

Housing & Shelter
7
St Joseph Housing Initiative

As a faith-based organization, our mission is to create vibrant communities through affordable quality housing where low and moderate income families can thrive, prosper and build wealth.

Housing & Shelter
8
St Louis Survivors' Legal Support Inc

SLSLS provides victims of domestic violence the assistance they need in filing petitions for orders of protection and obtaining full orders of protection in court.

Crime & Legal
9
Conflict Resolution Center St Louis City

Conflict Resolution Center St. Louis empowers people to resolve conflict through accessible mediation, coaching, and education.

Human Services
10
Casa of St Louis

Casa of st. louis advocates for abused and neglected children and youth in st. louis by representing their best interests in court and in the community. our vision is that every child lives in a safe permanent home and has the opportunity…

Civil Rights
11
St Martin's Child Center

Providing day care services to infants and children of low income families in northern st. louis county, missouri

—
12
St Louis Community Foundation

To promote the possibilities of charitable giving, helping charitable citizens understand how they can effectively provide for the community they love and the causes they care deeply about.

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mission St Louis; the most unlike its peers is Rx Outreach Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

118 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 118 of the 139 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
32
Early backer (in before they grew)
108/118
Grantees still filing
80/118
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BRICKS MORTAR BROOM & SHIELD INC: $807,000 · OtherBRICKS MORTAR BROOM & SHIELD INC+75 more: $509,385 · Other+75 moreANGELS' ARMS: $30,000 · Human ServicesANGELS' ARMSTHE LITTLE BIT FOUNDATION: $19,845 · Human ServicesTHE LITTLE B…HUMANITRI: $16,000 · Human ServicesHUMANITRIFLANCE MANAGEMENT INC D/B/A FLANCE EARLY LEARNING CENTER: $15,500 · Human ServicesFLANCE MANAG…Annie Malone Children and Family Service: $15,000 · Human ServicesAnnie Malone…ST LOUIS ARC INC: $12,000 · Human ServicesST LOUIS ARC…IMMIGRANT HOME ENGLISH LEARNING PROGRAM: $12,000 · Human ServicesIMMIGRANT HO…FATHERS SUPPORT CENTER ST LOUIS: $11,446 · Human ServicesFATHERS SUPP…NURSES FOR NEWBORNS: $9,700 · Human ServicesST LOUIS LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION: $8,500 · Human ServicesCollege Hill Foundation: $7,500 · Human ServicesMonarch Immigrant Services: $7,488 · Human ServicesCHILD DAY CARE ASSOCIATION OF ST LOUIS D/B/A UNITED 4 CHILDREN: $7,200 · Human Services+8 more: $41,000 · Human Services+8 moreLift for Life Gym Inc: $22,500 · Youth DevelopmentDREAM BUILDERS 4 EQUITY: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS IN THE KNOW: $10,574 · Youth DevelopmentKINGDOM HOUSE D/B/A LIFEWISE STL: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentA MILLION STARS INC DBA COLLEGE BOUND: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS INCORPORATED OF ST LOUIS: $9,864 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $8,000 · Youth DevelopmentSHERWOOD FOREST CAMP INC: $8,000 · Youth DevelopmentGentlemen of Vision Rites of Passage Enterprises: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentHenRose Cares Inc: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentSt Louis Bicycle Works Inc: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentOPERATION BRIGHTSIDE INC DBA BRIGHTSIDE ST LOUIS: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC: $17,000 · HealthTHE EMPOWEREDMENT NETWORK: $15,000 · HealthHEALTH PROTECTION AND EDUCATION SERVICE: $11,450 · HealthMEMORY CARE HOME SOLUTIONS: $10,000 · HealthINSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN FAMILY MEDICINE: $10,000 · HealthINTERFAITH RESIDENCE D/B/A DOORWAYS: $10,000 · HealthGATEWAY TO HOPE: $5,500 · HealthRX Outreach Inc: $5,000 · HealthSCOTTISH RITE CLINIC FOR CHILDHOOD LANGUAGE DISORDERS OF ST LOUIS INC: $5,000 · HealthAMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR RESPIRATORY EQUITY: $5,000 · HealthCARDINAL RITTER SENIOR SERVICES: $5,000 · HealthGENERATE HEALTH STL: $5,000 · Health+2 more: $6,000 · HealthDE LA SALLE INC: $25,000 · EducationCITY GARDEN MONTESSORI SCHOOL: $15,000 · EducationHOME WORKS - THVP: $5,000 · EducationWGU CORPORATION: $5,000 · EducationMARIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $5,000 · EducationYourwords STL: $5,000 · EducationTHE LAUNCHCODE FOUNDATION: $4,250 · EducationPROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC: $3,500 · EducationLewis Place Historical Preservation Inc: $22,340 · Community ImprovementCREATIVE REACTION LAB: $6,250 · Community ImprovementNORTH NEWSTEAD ASSOCIATION: $5,000 · Community ImprovementCarondelet Community Betterment Federation Inc: $5,000 · Community ImprovementMISSION ST LOUIS: $3,500 · Community ImprovementARCHCITY DEFENDERS: $18,000 · Crime & LegalNational Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis: $10,000 · Crime & LegalCRIMINAL JUSTICE MINISTRY: $4,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$1,316,385Human Services$213,179Youth Development$118,938Health$109,950Education$67,750Community Improvement$42,090Crime & Legal$32,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetANGELS' ARMS: $30,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetDE LA SALLE INC: $25,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetLift for Life Gym Inc: $22,500 over 2y, 2.8% of budgetTHE WYMAN CENTER: $22,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetDREAM BUILDERS 4 EQUITY: $20,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetTHE LITTLE BIT FOUNDATION: $19,845 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetARCHCITY DEFENDERS: $18,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC: $17,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetST LOUIS PSYCHOANALYTIC INSTITUTE: $16,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetHUMANITRI: $16,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetFLANCE MANAGEMENT INC D/B/A FLANCE EARLY LEARNING CENTER: $15,500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetCITY GARDEN MONTESSORI SCHOOL: $15,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetTHE EMPOWEREDMENT NETWORK: $15,000 over 2y, 7.9% of budgetAnnie Malone Children and Family Service: $15,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetST LOUIS INTERNSHIP PROGRAM: $15,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetAlive Inc: $14,435 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetCOMMUNITY HEALTH IN PARTNERSHIP SERVICES (CHIPS): $14,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetST LOUIS ARC INC: $12,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIMMIGRANT HOME ENGLISH LEARNING PROGRAM: $12,000 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetCITY GREENS MARKET INC: $11,800 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetPRISON PERFORMING ARTS: $11,500 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetHEALTH PROTECTION AND EDUCATION SERVICE: $11,450 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetFATHERS SUPPORT CENTER ST LOUIS: $11,446 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetHOPE HOUSE STL: $11,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetCARE AND COUNSELING INC: $11,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetGIRLS IN THE KNOW: $10,574 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetMEMORY CARE HOME SOLUTIONS: $10,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetDESALES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetAlmost Home: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetKINGDOM HOUSE D/B/A LIFEWISE STL: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetA MILLION STARS INC DBA COLLEGE BOUND: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPEACE EDUCATION ACTION COMPASSION & EMPOWERMENT WEAVING: $10,000 over 2y, 4.4% of budgetNational Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis: $10,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetINTERFAITH RESIDENCE D/B/A DOORWAYS: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetST LOUIS CRISIS NURSERY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF ST LOUIS: $9,864 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetNURSES FOR NEWBORNS: $9,700 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLIFT FOR LIFE ACADEMY INC: $8,925 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetST LOUIS LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION: $8,500 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $8,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSHERWOOD FOREST CAMP INC: $8,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetAIM HIGH ST LOUIS: $7,625 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetGRACE HILL SETTLEMENT HOUSE: $7,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCollege Hill Foundation: $7,500 over 1y, 5.7% of budgetCHILD DAY CARE ASSOCIATION OF ST LOUIS D/B/A UNITED 4 CHILDREN: $7,200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCENTER FOR HEARING & SPEECH: $6,720 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCREATIVE REACTION LAB: $6,250 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGATEWAY TO HOPE: $5,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO128.7× affinity82 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · St Louis Community Foundation · Trio Foundation of St Louis · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · Pott Foundation · Norman J Stupp Foundation · Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable · Brown Dana Charitable Trust · Youthbridge Community Foundation · World Wide Technology Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization St Louis Philanthropic Organization funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from St Louis Philanthropic Organization. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    41report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to St Louis Philanthropic Organization?

    Find your warmest path to St Louis Philanthropic Organization through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 139 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on St Louis Philanthropic Organization’s filings →

    More from the funding graph