Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis

National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,890 to it, the largest being NORMAN J STUPP FOUNDATION ($30,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$214k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$182k
Net assets
$0
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis does

Mission

The NCCJs mission is to promote the inclusion of all people. NCCJ Provides customizable programs that embrace diversity, self-awareness and community-wide change. This year NCCJ merged into the Diversity Awareness Partnership to create Gateway Equity Institute.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2023 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

In December 2023, NCCJ merged into Diversity Awareness Partnership, a 501(c)3 organization with a similar mission, to create Gateway Equity Institute.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Training workshops providing communication and awareness about various social groups, equity and inclusion across a variety of settings.

    $275,890 spent$149,674 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $275,890.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($626k) Expenses 100 ($501k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2018 Revenue 103 ($643k) Expenses 112 ($559k) Net assets 704 ($146k)2019 Revenue 85 ($531k) Expenses 131 ($655k) Net assets 110 ($23k)2020 Revenue 89 ($559k) Expenses 92 ($460k) Net assets 587 ($122k)2021 Revenue 92 ($576k) Expenses 76 ($378k) Net assets 1552 ($322k)2022 Revenue 82 ($515k) Expenses 107 ($534k) Net assets 1464 ($304k)2023 Revenue 34 ($214k) Expenses 82 ($413k) Net assets 0 ($0)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (34)Expenses (82)Net assets (0)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $344k to $0 (−100%).

$131k
$192k
$121k
$258k
$370k
$344k
$0
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2023 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

30% of National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$126k
’17
$84k
’18
−$124k
’19
$99k
’20
$197k
’21
−$19k
’22
−$199k
’23
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Carlton Adams

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed24202019141611
Joined·+2+0+3+1+2+0
No longer listed·604605
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income fell $28k → $22k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis.

16%
largest funder
38%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 95% · 2019 62% · 2020 43% · 2021 32% · 2022 30% · 2023 46% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis's revenue fell 66% between 2017 and 2023.

Operating margin−93% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−16% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,493 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 32%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis?
National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,890 to it, the largest being NORMAN J STUPP FOUNDATION ($30,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $181,890 in grants to National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis?
NORMAN J STUPP FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds National Conference for Comminuty & Justice of Metropolitan St Louis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing