Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC

ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $607,981 to it, the largest being THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL ($258,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$334k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$608k
Net assets
$287k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What St Louis Health Equipment Lending Program Inc does

Mission

St. Louis help is dedicated to providing community members with donated medical equipment, promoting independence, health and environmental responsibility.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, stlhelp served 2,787 individuals, including 1,566 older adults age 60 and over and 171 children, by providing essential equipment such as wheelchairs, walkers, hospital beds, and bathroom safety items that support safe mobility and independence. During the year, 8,058 pieces of medical equipment were loaned back into the community, significantly expanding access to needed equipment. Through equipment reuse and refurbishment, stlhelp diverted 196 tons of medical equipment from landfills, with a replacement value 2,647,811, preserving valuable resources while improving community health access. During 2025, the rural parish clinic, a mobile medical clinic providing health care services to uninsured and underinsured people in rural communities of the archdiocese of st. Louis, is partnering with the st. Louis health equipment lending program (help) to provide free durable medical equipment to its patients. The clinic will work with patients to identify and obtain equipment on an as-needed basis from st. Louis help, which provides free wheelchairs, walkers, canes, hospital beds and other durable medical equipment to anyone regardless of income.

    $268,537 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $268,537.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($243k) Expenses 100 ($305k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2018 Revenue 99 ($241k) Expenses 75 ($229k) Net assets 207 ($23k)2019 Revenue 85 ($206k) Expenses 65 ($197k) Net assets 291 ($33k)2020 Revenue 402 ($978k) Expenses 82 ($251k) Net assets 6868 ($771k)2021 Revenue 71 ($172k) Expenses 109 ($333k) Net assets 5581 ($627k)2022 Revenue 119 ($291k) Expenses 149 ($455k) Net assets 3638 ($409k)2023 Revenue 146 ($356k) Expenses 127 ($388k) Net assets 3553 ($399k)2024 Revenue 165 ($401k) Expenses 146 ($446k) Net assets 3261 ($366k)2025 Revenue 137 ($334k) Expenses 144 ($438k) Net assets 2551 ($287k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (144)Net assets (2551)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $44k to $804k (+1738%).

$35k
$52k
$44k
$804k
$657k
$412k
$404k
$435k
$386k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 10% · 2023 27% · 2024 21% · 2025 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$61k
’17
$12k
’18
$9k
’19
$727k
’20
−$161k
’21
−$164k
’22
−$32k
’23
−$44k
’24
−$104k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nancy Murphy

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121414151411999
Joined·+3+0+2+3+1+4+0+2
No longer listed·10144602
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $53k → $160k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC.

42%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 66% · 2018 55% · 2019 56% · 2020 79% · 2021 66% · 2022 60% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $107k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−31% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 39%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC?
ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $607,981 to it, the largest being THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL ($258,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $607,981 in grants to ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC?
THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL is the largest funder on record, with $258,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST LOUIS HEALTH EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Louis Health Equipment Lending Program →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing