Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Private foundation

Signs & Wonders Ministries

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$21k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
11
Grants FY2025
15
Organizations funded FY2024
40%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$1,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$12,000
Organizations funded a year
15 to 32
FY2020 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
4
Total assets, FY2025
$128k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 40% of the organizations Signs & Wonders Ministries funded were first-time grantees, receiving 15% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $4k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
ReligionEducationHuman ServicesPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving11$21k27%
FY202415$24k40%
FY202320$27k35%
FY202232$57k69%
FY202128$56k61%
FY202018$27kn/a
60% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Religion$121kHuman Services$12kHealth$7kEducation$6kHousing & Shelter$4kInternational$3kPublic Benefit$1kFood & Nutrition$500Other$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
NV
IN
PA
CA
MO
VA
TN
NC
SC
AL
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Light of Life Ministries Inc$9,50060%
Wildwood Chapel$7,0002n/a
Choices Pregnancy Services$6,60060%
New York School of Urban Ministry Inc$6,40040%
Rhema Christian School Inc$5,30030%
Tennessee Baptist Childrens Homes Inc$5,0001n/a
Samaritan's Purse$3,00020%
Christian Herald Association Inc$2,35040%
Alpha Lions Den Ministries$2,00013%
Pilgrim Tract Society Inc$1,20020%
Show all 23 grantees
All grantees of Signs & Wonders Ministries by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Light of Life Ministries Inc$9,50060%
Wildwood Chapel$7,0002n/a
Choices Pregnancy Services$6,60060%
New York School of Urban Ministry Inc$6,40040%
Rhema Christian School Inc$5,30030%
Tennessee Baptist Childrens Homes Inc$5,0001n/a
Samaritan's Purse$3,00020%
Christian Herald Association Inc$2,35040%
Alpha Lions Den Ministries$2,00013%
Pilgrim Tract Society Inc$1,20020%
New Hope Community Church$1,0001n/a
Mario Murillo Ministries$1,0001n/a
Muriels Breath of Life$1,0001n/a
Victory Family Church Inc$1,0001n/a
Operation Blessing Inc$1,0001n/a
Bible Pathway Ministries Inc$1,00010%
Life Outreach International Association of Churches Inc$6273n/a
His Food Ministry$50012%
Overland Missions Inc$50010%
Tim Tebow Foundation Inc$50010%
The Christian Broadcasting Network Inc$50010%
Finishline Ministries Inc$32011%
Hosanna Industries Inc$20010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 50 recipients with no EIN on record ($154k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Signs & Wonders Ministries supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLight of Life Ministries Inc: $9,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetChoices Pregnancy Services: $6,600 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetNew York School of Urban Ministry Inc: $6,400 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetRhema Christian School Inc: $5,300 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSamaritan's Purse: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChristian Herald Association Inc: $2,350 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAlpha Lions Den Ministries: $2,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetPilgrim Tract Society Inc: $1,200 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetBible Pathway Ministries Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetHis Food Ministry: $500 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetOverland Missions Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTim Tebow Foundation Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Christian Broadcasting Network Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFinishline Ministries Inc: $320 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetHosanna Industries Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 15.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Baird Foundation IncWI10.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Baird Foundation Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Signs & Wonders Ministries with peer funders

About Signs & Wonders Ministries

How much does Signs & Wonders Ministries give?
Signs & Wonders Ministries reported 11 grants totaling $21,250 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 15 and 32 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
What does Signs & Wonders Ministries fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (57%), Human Services (5%), Health (3%).
Who are Signs & Wonders Ministries's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: Light of Life Ministries Inc ($10k), Wildwood Chapel ($7k), Choices Pregnancy Services ($7k).
Does Signs & Wonders Ministries fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 40% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Signs & Wonders Ministries accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Signs & Wonders Ministries?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Baird Foundation Inc, Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc.
Where is Signs & Wonders Ministries based?
Signs & Wonders Ministries is based in PA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 73 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Signs & Wonders Ministries’ filings →

More from the funding graph