Skip to content

· Private foundation

Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$360k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$135k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Animals$2.0MEducation$438kFood & Nutrition$128kHousing & Shelter$74kHuman Services$48k
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k6 grants · $29k
  • $10k–50k9 grants · $196k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $135k
$15,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
EASTERN BANK NO NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER$135,000
DAKIN HUMANE SOCIETY$40,000
MSPCA$35,000
CHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INC$35,000
HERE TODAY ADOPTED TOMORROW$21,000
Individual grant recipient$15,000
LOWELL HUMANE SOCIETY$15,000
BERKSHIRE HUMANE SOCIETY$15,000
KITTY ANGELS$10,000
BAYPATH HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOPKINTON INC FBO TO SUPPORT DOGS AND CATS$10,000
FRIENDS OF MARBLEHEAD ABANDONED ANIMALS FBO TO SUPPORT CATS IN LYNN$7,500
SCITUATE ANIMAL SHELTER$5,000
SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SERVICES$5,000
MILTON ANIMAL LEAGUE INC FBO TO ASSIST WITH VETERINARY CARE FOR MILTON ANIM$5,000
CAPE ANN ANIMAL AID FBO SUPPORT DOGS AND CATS FROM GREATER BOSTON$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $133k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%PINE STREET INN: $10k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $10k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $10k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $1k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $10k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $10k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $10k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $8k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $5k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $5k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $5k → 16%COMMUNITY SERVINGS: $1k → 16%CRADLES TO CRAYONS: $10k → 16%CRADLES TO CRAYONS: $8k → 16%CRADLES TO CRAYONS: $5k → 16%CRADLES TO CRAYONS: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 21% of Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 100% of the giving stays in MA; by stated purpose, 85%.

Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trustlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 12% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.5M · 30 repeat orgs$191k to everyone else

30 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 20 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

30
6

Total granted

$2.5M
$27k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+81%
+123%

Still filing today

77%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 54% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $164k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
AnimalsHuman ServicesEducationHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INC
    6× · 2017–2023 · $294k · revenue ×15
  • CR
    CHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INCORPORATED
    9× · 2017–2025 · $290k · revenue +32% · 25% of their budget
  • MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
    9× · 2017–2025 · $245k · revenue +115%

Funded once

  • AR
    ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
  • MM
    MERWIN MEMORIAL FREE CLINIC FOR ANIMALS INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $5k · revenue +135%
  • HF
    Harmony Fund Incgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $5k · revenue +123%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Paws and Claws Animal Shelter
Animals
2
Beaverhead Animal Shelter

The mission is to protect and care for homeless animals in the Dillon and Beaverhead county area.

Animals
3
Raskels Rescue
Animals
4
All About Animals Rescue

All about animals rescue's mission is no more homeless pets.

Animals
5
Survivors Paws Animal Rescue Inc

Survivors Paws Animal Rescue Inc rescues dogs and cats from southern state kill shelters and off the streets to save them being euthanized. We also help contract by the pet population by spaying and neutering and educating the public on…

Animals
6
Pet Rescue Alliance Inc

Rescue animals from shelter

Animals
7
North Bay Animal Services
Animals
8
Animal Rescue Veterinary Services

To end companion animal over-population by offering quality, low cost spay and neuter services to the public and area animal shelters and provide free spay and neuter services monthly for trapped feral and stray cats.

Animals
9
Cat Life Maine Inc

Cat Life Maine is a nonprofit animal welfare organization dedicated to reducing cat overpopulation and preventable suffering through trap-neuter-return (TNR), spay/neuter assistance, foster-based rescue, adoption, colony care, and…

Animals
10
Pets Without Partners

Find homes for homeless/abandoned dogs. Provide full vet car and housing while awaiting adoption,

Animals
11
Global Canine and Feline Rescue Association Inc

We rescue cats and dogs suffered on the street and in endangered locations in both new york and china. the mission of our no-kill shelter is to provide stray cats with safe haven and veterinary care before placing them in forever loving…

Animals
12
Good Karma Pet Rescue Inc

To provide rescue,foster,rehabilitation and adoption of domesticated pets to promote humane responsable pet ownership and to increase awareness and provide solutions fo pet over-population issues.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; the most unlike its peers is Cat Connection Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

27 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 27 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
25/27
Grantees still filing
24/27
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $294,382 · AnimalsNEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INCCHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INCORPORATED: $290,000 · AnimalsCHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INCORPORATEDMASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $245,000 · AnimalsMASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALSAll Dog Rescue Inc: $155,000 · AnimalsAll Dog Rescue IncDAKIN PIONEER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $145,000 · AnimalsDAKIN PIONEER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INCKITTY ANGELS INC: $72,500 · Animalsferal advocates and cat trappers inc: $64,500 · AnimalsLOWELL HUMANE SOCIETY: $52,500 · Animals+9 more: $147,500 · Animals+9 moreTUFTS UNIVERSITY - VETERINARY SCHOOL: $305,100 · OtherTUFTS UNIVERSITY - VETERINARY SCHOOLEASTERN BANK NO NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER: $135,000 · OtherEASTERN BANK NO NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CE…SCITUATE ANIMAL SHELTER: $125,000 · OtherSCITUATE ANIMAL SHELTERHERE TODAY ADOPTED TOMORROW: $91,000 · OtherHERE TODAY ADOPTED TOMORROWIndividual grant recipient: $72,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipientGREATER BOSTON FOOD BANK INC: $54,000 · OtherGREATER BOSTON FOOD BANK INC+14 more: $144,000 · Other+14 morePERKINS SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND: $132,500 · EducationCOMMUNITY SERVINGS INC: $54,000 · Human ServicesPINE STREET INN INC: $51,000 · Human ServicesCRADLES TO CRAYONS INC: $27,500 · Human ServicesROSIE'S PLACE INC: $22,500 · Housing & Shelter
Animals$1,466,382Other$926,600Education$132,500Human Services$132,500Housing & Shelter$22,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $294,382 over 6y, 2.8% of budgetCHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INCORPORATED: $290,000 over 9y, 25% of budgetMASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $245,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetAll Dog Rescue Inc: $155,000 over 8y, 34% of budgetDAKIN PIONEER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $145,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetPERKINS SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND: $132,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetKITTY ANGELS INC: $72,500 over 9y, 3.0% of budgetferal advocates and cat trappers inc: $64,500 over 6y, 6.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY SERVINGS INC: $54,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetGREATER BOSTON FOOD BANK INC: $54,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetLOWELL HUMANE SOCIETY: $52,500 over 6y, 1.3% of budgetPINE STREET INN INC: $51,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMELROSE HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $35,000 over 5y, 14% of budgetSECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SERVICES INC: $30,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetBERKSHIRE HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $27,500 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetCRADLES TO CRAYONS INC: $27,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetROSIE'S PLACE INC: $22,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetPHINNEY'S FRIENDS INC: $22,500 over 3y, 17% of budgetTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTHE SAMPSON FUND FOR VETERINARY CARE INC: $15,000 over 3y, 3.6% of budgetANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMERRIMACK RIVER FELINE RESCUE SOCIETY INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetBig Hair Animal Rescue Inc: $10,000 over 2y, 5.0% of budgetCAT CONNECTION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 7.2% of budgetMERWIN MEMORIAL FREE CLINIC FOR ANIMALS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetHarmony Fund Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetNORTHEAST ANIMAL SHELTER INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds CHARLES RIVER ALLEYCATS INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS ↗
  • Who funds All Dog Rescue Inc ↗
  • Who funds DAKIN PIONEER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds PERKINS SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND ↗
  • Who funds KITTY ANGELS INC ↗
  • Who funds feral advocates and cat trappers inc ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC ↗
  • Who funds GREATER BOSTON FOOD BANK INC ↗
  • Who funds LOWELL HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds PINE STREET INN INC ↗
  • Who funds MELROSE HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds BERKSHIRE HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds CRADLES TO CRAYONS INC ↗
  • Who funds ROSIE'S PLACE INC ↗
  • Who funds PHINNEY'S FRIENDS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SAMPSON FUND FOR VETERINARY CARE INC ↗
  • Who funds ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON ↗
  • Who funds MERRIMACK RIVER FELINE RESCUE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds Big Hair Animal Rescue Inc ↗
  • Who funds CAT CONNECTION INC ↗
  • Who funds MERWIN MEMORIAL FREE CLINIC FOR ANIMALS INC ↗
  • Who funds Harmony Fund Inc ↗
  • Who funds NORTHEAST ANIMAL SHELTER INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Red Acre Farm Inc Dba Red Acre FoundationMA20× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Red Acre Farm Inc Dba Red Acre Foundation · Massachusetts Animal Coalition Inc · Petsmart Charities Inc · Ge Aerospace Foundation · Wallaby Foundation for Financial Assista · Carlee Charitable Trust · Morse Martha Foundation Cs Marshall Esq · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Verizon Foundation · Analog Devices Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 150%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Greater Boston Food Bank Inc: 22% of income from government
  • Community Servings Inc: 12% of income from government
  • Pine Street Inn Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Perkins School for the Blind: 7% of income from government
  • Cradles to Crayons Inc: 2% of income from government
  • New England Wildlife Center Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Rosie's Place Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Animal Rescue League of Boston: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
15get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust?

Find your warmest path to Shirley Shattuck Windsor Charitable Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Shirley Shattuck Windsor’s filings →

More from the funding graph