Skip to content

· Private foundation

Sanda Hills Equine Center Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$261k
Granted FY2024still arriving
9
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$190k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Housing & Shelter$17MReligion$3.6MEducation$2.3MAnimals$577kHuman Services$475kInternational$190kCrime & Legal$110kFood & Nutrition$85kOther$0
02FY2024 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k7 grants · $21k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $240k
$3,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$106M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MISSIONARIES OF THE HOLY FAMILY$189,695
SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC$50,000
LIFESITENEWSCOM INC$5,000
DAUGHTERS OF MARY OF NAZARETH$5,000
SISTERS IN JESUS THE LORD$3,000
VANDERBURGH HUMANE SOCIETY$2,000
THE SHELBYVILLE HORSE SHOW$2,000
DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY$2,000
ROCK CREEK RIDING CLUB$1,950
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 50% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 9%BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER: $5k → 16%MARY MOTHER OF GOD MISSION SOCIETY: $50k → 15%RESURRECTION R C CHURCH: $582k → 13%CHURCH OF THE HOLY ROSARY: $10k → 28%CASTING NETS MINISTRIES: $5k → 16%SISTERS IN JESUS THE LORD: $215k → 15%THE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION: $40k → 17%SISTERS IN JESUS THE LORD: $3k → 18%MISSIONARIES OF THE HOLY FAMILY: $190k → 21%NORTHCENTRAL MALTESE RESCUE INC: $5k → 10%HOLY FAMILY CHURCH: $104k → 8%ST JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH SCHOOL: $50k → 10%FIRST CHOICE SOLUTIONS: $10k → 11%MERCY HOME FOR BOYS AND GIRLS: $10k → 14%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $300k → 7%LIFESITENEWSCOM INC: $5k → 10%THE SHELBYVILLE HORSE SHOW: $5k → 9%AMERICAN SADDLE MUSEUM: $5k → 15%MADONNA QUEEN NATIONAL SHRINE: $7k → 16%ST LUCY PARISH: $408k → 8%FRANCISCAN FRIARS OF THE RENEWAL: $5k → 17%THE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION: $10k → 17%MISSIONARIES OF THE HOLY FAMILY: $35k → 21%HOLY FAMILY CHURCH: $50k → 8%ST JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH SCHOOL: $5k → 10%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $50k → 7%AMERICAN SADDLE MUSEUM: $5k → 15%ST LUCY PARISH: $108k → 8%FRANCISCAN FRIARS OF THE RENEWAL: $5k → 17%MISSIONARIES OF THE HOLY FAMILY: $35k → 21%ST JOSEPH CHURCH: $40k → 8%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $50k → 7%ROCK CREEK RIDING CLUB: $5k → 15%ST JOSEPH CHURCH: $35k → 8%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $50k → 7%HOLY FAMILY CHURCH: $25k → 8%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $25k → 7%FATHER JOHN JUDIE MINISTRIES INC: $59k → 15%ST JOSEPH CHURCH: $10k → 8%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $15k → 7%DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $10k → 8%SADDLEBRED RESCUE INC: $10k → 7%DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $10k → 8%DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $10k → 8%HOLY FAMILY CHURCH: $6k → 8%FRIDENS OF GROTTO INC: $3k → 8%SISTERS OF ST BENEDICT: $5k → 8%ST MARY'S CHURCH: $75k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
NJ
CA
UT
MO
KY
VA
KS
TN
AL
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$23M · 24 repeat orgs$976k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +48% since the first grant, against +31% for those funded once.

24 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2024, 17 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

24
31

Total granted

$23M
$966k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+48%
+31%

Still filing today

29%
48%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
AnimalsReligionHealthEducationRecreation & SportsArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TH
    THE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION
    2× · 2021–2022 · $50k · revenue +33%
  • DC
    DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
    4× · 2020–2024 · $32k · revenue +72%
  • VC
    VANDERBURGH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
    4× · 2017–2024 · $12k · revenue +69%

Funded once

  • RR
    RESURRECTION R C CHURCH
    one grant, 2020 · $582k
  • SI
    SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA CHILD ADVOCACY
    one grant, 2021 · $100k
  • SM
    ST MARY'S CHURCH
    one grant, 2021 · $75k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Pet Connectors Inc

Rescue homeless pets, vacinate and neuter pets

Animals
2
Raskels Rescue
Animals
3
Their Lives Matter

Dog rescue and care nurturing finding a home

Animals
4
Rover Rescue Inc

Rescue dogs and puppies from high kill shelters

Animals
5
Mostly Muttz Rescue Inc

Saving healthy, adoptable animals from euthanasia

Animals
6
Humane Society of Central Illinois

HSCIs mission is to find loving, forever homes for abused and unwanted pets.

Animals
7
Jefferson County Humane Society Inc

Animal protection and preservation

Animals
8
National Humane Society Inc

Operation of spay/neuter clinic free to public. pet adoptions. activity carried out by volunteers and veterinary staff.

Animals
9
Muttsnstuff

Rescue animals

Animals
10
Heartland Humane Society Ltd

Heartland humane society is a no-kill shelter for dogs and cats. the mission is to provide temporary shelter and care to homeless/lost animals, to educate the public on proper care of animals, and to promote neuter and spay programs.

Animals
11
Rescue Dog and End of Life Sanctuary Inc
Animals
12
Love Them All

We specialize in saving the most at-risk and critical needs dogs facing unnecessary euthanasia in our local shelters. We provide every resource they need to ultimately become adoptable to their perfect forever home.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Vanderburgh County Humane Society Inc; the most unlike its peers is Friends of Grotto Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

26 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 26 of the 58 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
25/26
Grantees still filing
19/26
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MARIANS OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTIO: $18,733,875 · OtherMARIANS OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTIOMARIAN FATHERS OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BVM: $2,084,741 · OtherMARIAN FATHERS OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BVM+36 more: $2,461,683 · Other+36 moreSaddlebred Rescue Inc: $500,375 · AnimalsDUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $32,000 · AnimalsHOOVED ANIMAL RESCUE & PROTECTION SOCIETY: $20,000 · Animals+6 more: $24,850 · AnimalsMARY MOTHER OF GOD MISSION SOCIETY: $50,000 · ReligionDAUGHTERS OF MARY OF NAZARETH INC: $5,000 · ReligionCASTING NETS MINISTRIES INC: $5,000 · ReligionFRIENDS OF GROTTO INC: $2,500 · ReligionFATHER JOHN JUDIE MINISTRIES INC: $58,832 · Education+1 more: $50 · EducationTHE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION: $49,650 · Food & NutritionDUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $25,000 · PhilanthropyNATIONAL ACADEMY CHAMPIONSHIP INC: $8,000 · HealthBOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION: $5,000 · Health+1 more: $100 · Health
Other$23,280,299Animals$577,225Religion$62,500Education$58,882Food & Nutrition$49,650Philanthropy$25,000Health$13,100

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSaddlebred Rescue Inc: $500,375 over 8y, 39% of budgetMARY MOTHER OF GOD MISSION SOCIETY: $50,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetTHE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION: $49,650 over 2y, 19% of budgetDUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $32,000 over 4y, 2.9% of budgetDUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetHOOVED ANIMAL RESCUE & PROTECTION SOCIETY: $20,000 over 1y, 5.7% of budgetVANDERBURGH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $12,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCRISIS CONNECTION INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetNATIONAL ACADEMY CHAMPIONSHIP INC: $8,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetRock Creek Riding Club Inc: $6,950 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetBOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDAUGHTERS OF MARY OF NAZARETH INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetCASTING NETS MINISTRIES INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetLifesitenewscom Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWARRICK HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetBEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVINCENNES UNIVERSITY JASPER CENTER FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 over 1y, 3.3% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ARTS INC: $2,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetNORTH SHORE ANIMAL LEAGUE AMERICA INC: $350 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSUTTER BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFordham University: $50 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Saddlebred Rescue Inc ↗
  • Who funds FATHER JOHN JUDIE MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds MARY MOTHER OF GOD MISSION SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds THE HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds DUBOIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds DUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOOVED ANIMAL RESCUE & PROTECTION SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds VANDERBURGH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds CRISIS CONNECTION INC ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL ACADEMY CHAMPIONSHIP INC ↗
  • Who funds SHELBYVILLE HORSE SHOW ↗
  • Who funds Rock Creek Riding Club Inc ↗
  • Who funds BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds DAUGHTERS OF MARY OF NAZARETH INC ↗
  • Who funds CASTING NETS MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds Lifesitenewscom Inc ↗
  • Who funds Northcentral Maltese Rescue Inc ↗
  • Who funds WARRICK HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Dubois County Community FoundationIN17.8× affinity6 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Dubois County Community Foundation · Ruxer Foundation Inc · Thomas W Seger and Cynthia J Seger Family Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · The Mary Gaylord McClean Foundation (Formerly Mary Gaylord Foundation) · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Network for Good

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Sanda Hills Equine Center Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Sanda Hills Equine Center Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 23%
  • Boston Medical Center Corporation: 23% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Sanda Hills Equine Center Inc?

Find your warmest path to Sanda Hills Equine Center Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 58 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Sanda Hills Equine Center’s filings →

More from the funding graph