South Carolina · Private foundation
Sacred Portion Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $105k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 16
- Grants FY2024
- 10
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 60%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $2,500
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $38,800
- Organizations funded a year
- 3 to 10
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 10
- Total assets, FY2024
- $689k
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 60% of the organizations Sacred Portion Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 44% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 56% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $57k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 16 | $105k | 38% |
| FY2023 | 10 | $130k | 60% |
| FY2022 | 8 | $127k | 38% |
| FY2021 | 4 | $75k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 5 | $115k | 0% |
| FY2019 | 6 | $135k | 50% |
| FY2018 | 4 | $142k | 25% |
| FY2017 | 3 | $122k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youth With A Mission Minneapolis | $359,814 | 8 | 38% |
| Youth With a Mission | $356,735 | 8 | n/a |
| With Gods Little Ones | $52,300 | 4 | 9% |
| Servant Group International | $14,400 | 2 | 1% |
| Streams of Mercy Inc | $11,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Project M25 | $5,700 | 2 | 2% |
| Youth With a Mission of Montana a Corporation | $5,600 | 3 | n/a |
| Tamassee DAR School Inc | $4,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Black Mountain Home for Children Youth and Families Inc | $2,176 | 1 | 0% |
| Church of the Cross | $1,750 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 14 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youth With A Mission Minneapolis | $359,814 | 8 | 38% |
| Youth With a Mission | $356,735 | 8 | n/a |
| With Gods Little Ones | $52,300 | 4 | 9% |
| Servant Group International | $14,400 | 2 | 1% |
| Streams of Mercy Inc | $11,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Project M25 | $5,700 | 2 | 2% |
| Youth With a Mission of Montana a Corporation | $5,600 | 3 | n/a |
| Tamassee DAR School Inc | $4,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Black Mountain Home for Children Youth and Families Inc | $2,176 | 1 | 0% |
| Church of the Cross | $1,750 | 1 | n/a |
| Friends of the Children of Haiti | $1,292 | 1 | 0% |
| Palmetto Family Council | $1,200 | 1 | 0% |
| Samaritan's Purse | $750 | 1 | 0% |
| The Navigators | $300 | 1 | n/a |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 8 recipients with no EIN on record ($133k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Sacred Portion Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 10 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Servant Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Thrivent Financial for Lutherans · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Sacred Portion Foundation?
Find your warmest path to Sacred Portion Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Sacred Portion Foundation
- How much does Sacred Portion Foundation give?
- Sacred Portion Foundation reported 16 grants totaling $105,413 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 10 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Sacred Portion Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (45%), Youth Development (39%), International (14%).
- Who are Sacred Portion Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Youth With A Mission Minneapolis ($360k), Youth With a Mission ($357k), With Gods Little Ones ($52k).
- Does Sacred Portion Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 60% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Sacred Portion Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Sacred Portion Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Servant Foundation, Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Thrivent Financial for Lutherans.
- Where is Sacred Portion Foundation based?
- Sacred Portion Foundation is based in SC.
Play a game based on Sacred Portion’s filings →