Skip to content

· Public charity

Rotary Club of Grand Rapids- Charities Foundation

Assisting youth programs completing service projects in the community

$172k
Granted FY2024still arriving
8
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Recreation & Sports$75kInternational$60kHealth$38kYouth Development$35kHuman Services$35kArts & Culture$17kFood & Nutrition$15kEducation$15kOther$0
02FY2024 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 8 grants below total $103,040, the rows itemized in this filing. The $171,783 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $68,743 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $7k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $96k
$12,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
IKUS Life Enrichment Services$20,000
Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Services$18,840
In the Image$15,000
Rotary Club of Grand Rapids$12,000
Friends of Grand Rapids Parks$10,000
Puertas Abiertas$10,000
Downtown Grand Rapids$10,000
Grand Rapids Youth Symphony$7,200
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%HAND2HAND: $15k → 8%MATTHEW 25 40 HEARTSIDE INC DBA IN THE IMAGE: $25k → 11%IKUS Life Enrichment Services: $20k → 8%Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Services: $19k → 11%In the Image: $15k → 11%Rotary Club of Grand Rapids: $12k → 11%Rotary Club of Grand Rapids: $12k → 11%Rotary Club of Grand Rapids: $12k → 11%NEW CITY KIDS INC: $35k → 11%INDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $15k → 11%INDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $10k → 11%Friends of Grand Rapids Parks: $10k → 11%INDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $10k → 11%INDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $5k → 11%INDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $5k → 11%CHERRY STREET SERVICES FOUNDATION: $19k → 11%RAYS OF HOPE: $12k → 11%RAYS OF HOPE: $12k → 11%CASA OF KENT COUNTY INC: $10k → 11%Downtown Grand Rapids: $10k → 11%Grand Rapids Youth Symphony: $7k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

55%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$165k · 4 repeat orgs$135k to everyone else

4 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2024, 1 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
4

Total granted

$165k
$79k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-11%
+28%

Still filing today

100%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 46% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $56k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Recreation & SportsCrime & LegalInternationalYouth DevelopmentFood & NutritionCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IT
    INDIAN TRAILS CAMP
    6× · 2017–2024 · $65k · revenue -11%
  • M2
    MATTHEW 2540 HEARTSIDE INC
    2× · 2021–2024 · $40k · revenue -23%
  • RC
    ROTARY CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDS
    3× · 2022–2024 · $36k · revenue +20%

Funded once

  • NEW CITY KIDS INC
    one grant, 2021 · $35k · revenue -9%
  • CS
    Cherry Street Services Foundation
    one grant, 2021 · $19k · revenue -30%
  • H
    HAND2HANDgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $15k · revenue +28%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Cherry Street Services Inc

Cherry Street Health Services improves the health and wellness of individuals by providing comprehensive primary and behavioral health care while encouraging access by those who are underserved.

Health
2
North Star Reach

To provide life-changing camp experiences for children with serious health challenges through both residential camps and ongoing virtual (remote) programming.

Youth Development
3
Habitat for Humanity of Michigan Inc

Our mission is to assist our affiliates to increase capacity to build simple decent homes in partnership with people in need in the State of Michigan.

Housing & Shelter
4
Macomb Residential Opportunities Inc

To serve individuals with disabilities by providing residential and personal support in a manner that promotes individual dignity, community integration and quality of life

—
5
The Grand Rapids Red Project

The Grand Rapids Red Project is dedicated to improving health, reducing risk and preventing HIV by empowering individuals to make positive changes in their lives and their communities.

Health
6
Atrio Home Health

To provide the highest level of care and support for those we serve by utilizing the values, unique gifts, and professional expertise of each Atrio Home Heath team member.

Health
7
Orthopaedic Associates of Grand Rapids Research & Education Institute
Health
8
Our Hope Association

The Organization seeks to provide a rehabilitative program in a Grand Rapids, Michigan based residential environment for women with substance abuse problems.

—
9
Reaching Our Community Kids

The mission of the ROCK Center for Youth Development is to "Build hope and resilience in youth based on a foundation of acceptance, support, and respect that results in positive life choices."

Youth Development
10
Trinity Health Grand Haven Hospital

We, trinity health grand haven hospital and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.trinity health grand haven hospital is a member of trinity…

Health
11
Grand Rapids Symphony Foundation

Supports the operations and programs of the grand rapids symphony society by sustaining the orchestra's concert, music education and accessibility programming across west michigan.

Arts & Culture
12
Detroit Rescue Mission Ministries
Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Puertas Abiertas Inc; the most unlike its peers is Grand Rapids Symphony Society. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

12 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 12 of the 13 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
12/12
Grantees still filing
4/12
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MATTHEW 2540 HEARTSIDE INC: $40,000 · OtherMATTHEW 2540 HEARTSIDE INCROTARY CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDS: $36,000 · OtherROTARY CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDSDOWNTOWN GRAND RAPIDS INC: $10,000 · OtherDOWNTOWN GRAND RAPIDS INCCASA of Kent County Inc: $10,000 · OtherCASA of Kent County IncGRAND RAPIDS SYMPHONY SOCIETY: $7,200 · OtherGRAND RAPIDS SYMPHONY SOCIETYINDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $65,006 · Recreation & SportsINDIAN TRAILS CAMPFRIENDS OF GRAND RAPIDS PARKS: $10,000 · Recreation & SportsFRIENDS OF GRAND RAPIDS PARK…NEW CITY KIDS INC: $35,000 · Youth DevelopmentNEW CITY KIDS…Cherry Street Services Foundation: $19,000 · Crime & LegalCherry Str…Puertas Abiertas Inc: $10,000 · Crime & LegalPuertas Ab…RAYS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL: $23,800 · InternationalPINE REST CHRISTIAN MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: $18,840 · HealthHAND2HAND: $15,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$103,200Recreation & Sports$75,006Youth Development$35,000Crime & Legal$29,000International$23,800Health$18,840Food & Nutrition$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetINDIAN TRAILS CAMP: $65,006 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetMATTHEW 2540 HEARTSIDE INC: $40,000 over 2y, 3.2% of budgetROTARY CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDS: $36,000 over 3y, 5.5% of budgetNEW CITY KIDS INC: $35,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetRAYS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL: $23,800 over 2y, 33% of budgetCherry Street Services Foundation: $19,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetPINE REST CHRISTIAN MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: $18,840 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHAND2HAND: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPuertas Abiertas Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetFRIENDS OF GRAND RAPIDS PARKS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCASA of Kent County Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetGRAND RAPIDS SYMPHONY SOCIETY: $7,200 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Grand Rapids Community FoundationMI21.8× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Grand Rapids Community Foundation · Frey Foundation · Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation · Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation · Douglas & Maria Devos Foundation · Heart of West Michigan United Way · Grand Haven Area Community Foundation Inc · DTE Energy Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Network for Good

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Rotary Club of Grand Rapids- Charities Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Rotary Club of Grand Rapids- Charities Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 13 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Rotary Club of Grand Rapids- Charities’ filings →

    More from the funding graph