Skip to content

· Public charity

Project Management Institute Educational Foundation

Enable youth to realize their potential and transform lives through project management.

$4.6M
Granted FY2024still arriving
11
Grants FY2024still arriving
11
States reached
$1.4M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Youth Development$7.9MEducation$1.7MInternational$1.6MCommunity Improvement$271kHousing & Shelter$150kRecreation & Sports$150kEmployment$100kPhilanthropy$100k
02FY2024 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 11 grants below total $2,688,648, the rows itemized in this filing. The $4,631,764 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $1,943,116 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k4 grants · $29k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $40k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $824k
  • $250k+2 grants · $1.8M
$150,000
Median grant
11
States reached
$6.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
JA WORLDWIDE$1,445,084
SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC$351,640
COOP FOR ASSISTANCE & RELIEF (CARE)$248,538
AFRICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION$223,850
NATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATION DBA DISCOVERE$201,514
THE EDISON INSTITUTE DBA THE HENRY FORD$150,000
FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC$39,522
PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY$7,500
WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY$7,500
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH$7,500
FOUNDATION FOR STUDENT COMMUNICATION INC$6,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 87% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%JA WORLDWIDE: $1.4M → 16%UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $8k → 11%ASIA SOCIETY: $424k → 17%Pratham Education Fund (Pratham USA): $100k → 16%SPECIAL OLYMPICS INTERNATIONAL: $850k → 14%FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING: $70k → 10%THE EDISON INSTITUTE DBA THE HENRY FORD: $150k → 21%PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY: $8k → 18%WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY: $8k → 11%COOP FOR ASSISTANCE & RELIEF (CARE): $249k → 13%Junior Achievement USA: $200k → 9%Junior Achievement Americas: $150k → 9%JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CHICAGO: $30k → 14%FOUNDATION FOR STUDENT COMMUNICATION INC: $6k → 11%Destination Imagination Inc: $500k → 12%NATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATION: $270k → 9%114TH PARTNERSHIP: $100k → 8%World Relief: $150k → 19%PARTNERS FOR EDUCATION AT BEREA COLLEGE: $148k → 16%Junior Achievement Worldwide: $906k → 16%National Center for Civic Innovation: $230k → 17%Special Olympics International: $546k → 14%FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING: $42k → 10%CARE USA: $175k → 13%Destination Imagination Inc: $500k → 12%NATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATION DBA DISCOVERE: $202k → 9%Junior Achievement Worldwide: $866k → 16%NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIC INNOVATION: $41k → 17%Special Olympics International: $499k → 14%FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC: $40k → 10%Destination Imagination Inc: $500k → 12%National Engineers Week Foundation dba DiscoverE: $186k → 9%WORLD FEDERATION OF UN ASSOCIATIONS: $272k → 17%SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC: $352k → 14%National Engineers Week Foundation dba DiscoverE: $181k → 9%TRUE COLORS FUND: $150k → 17%SPECIAL OLYMPICS INTERNATIONAL: $150k → 14%HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL: $175k → 17%THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $50k → 14%The George Washington University: $49k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
IL
MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CO
MO
KY
VA
MD
KS
DC
GA
TX
FL

Grants abroad, by region: $1.9M on the FY2024 return

Schedule F, as filed: 5 regions. The IRS asks for region and purpose, not the recipient, so no country or grantee can be named here.

Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)$1.3M · 69% · 3 grants

Stated purpose: EMPOWER YOUTH/GENERAL SUPPORT

Middle East and North Africa$295k · 15% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: EMPOWER YOUTH/GENERAL SUPPORT

East Asia and the Pacific$250k · 13% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: EMPOWER YOUTH/GENERAL SUPPORT

Sub-Saharan Africa$40k · 2% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: EMPOWER YOUTH/GENERAL SUPPORT

North America (Canada and Mexico)$8k · 0% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: EMPOWER YOUTH/GENERAL SUPPORT

How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving. Grants abroad on Schedule F are filed by region, purpose and amount with no recipient name, so they are shown by region and cannot be placed on the country map or matched to a grantee.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$10M · 11 repeat orgs$1.7M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +44% since the first grant, against +17% for those funded once.

11 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

11
9

Total granted

$10M
$1.5M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+44%
+17%

Still filing today

100%
89%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $179k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationInternationalRecreation & SportsCommunity ImprovementCivil RightsYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JW
    JA WORLDWIDE INC
    3× · 2022–2024 · $3.2M · revenue +33%
  • SO
    SPECIAL OLYMPICS INC
    5× · 2017–2024 · $2.4M · revenue +44%
  • DI
    DESTINATION IMAGINATION INC
    3× · 2021–2023 · $1.5M · revenue +151% · 27% of their budget

Funded once

  • TA
    THE ASIA SOCIETY
    one grant, 2017 · $424k · revenue -12%
  • WF
    WORLD FEDERATION OF UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATIONS
    one grant, 2017 · $272k · revenue -40%
  • HK
    HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONALgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $175k · revenue +44%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Aacsb International - the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Aacsb international provides quality assurance of business school programs, the latest in business education intelligence, thought leadership, and learning and development services.

Education
2
World Learning Inc

Creating a more sustainable, peaceful, and just world through education, development, and exchange since 1932. as both an accredited academic institution and an international ngo, world learning, inc. offers the best of theory and practice…

International
3
United Nations International School

Under the auspices of the united nations and guided by its ideals, the united nations international school (unis) provides an inclusive and diverse learning environment in which rigorous international programs foster academic excellence,…

Education
4
Ja Africa

The mission of ja africa is to inspire and prepare young people in africa to succeed in a global economy.

Education
5
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Advance science, engineering, and innovation throughout the world for the benefit of all. the world's largest multidisciplinary scientific society and a leading publisher of cutting-edge research through its science family of journals,…

Science & Tech
6
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
7
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
8
Council On Foreign Relations Inc

The council on foreign relations (cfr) is an independent, nonpartisan membership organization, think tank, and publisher dedicated to being a resource for its members, government officials, business executives, journalists, educators and…

International
9
Furman University

The primary mission of furman as a liberal arts institution is to provide a distinctive education in fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics and the sciences, as well as selected professional disciplines.

Education
10
The Trustees of Princeton University

Research, education and general - princeton university is a private not-for-profit, non-sectarian institution of higher learning with approximately 5,700 undergraduate and 3,300 graduate students. 2,500 students graduated in the 2024-2025…

Education
11
Albright College

As a diverse community of learners, we cultivate integrity, curiosity, connection and resilience.

Education
12
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Children International; the most unlike its peers is Future Problem Solving Program International Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

24 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 24 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
23/24
Grantees still filing
18/24
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JA WORLDWIDE INC: $3,217,362 · EducationJA WORLDWIDE INCNATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATION: $838,325 · EducationNATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATIONAFRICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION: $447,700 · EducationAFRICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION+4 more: $261,692 · Education+4 moreSPECIAL OLYMPICS INC: $2,397,002 · Recreation & SportsSPECIAL OLYMPICS INCChildren International: $573,787 · InternationalChildren Internatio…THE ASIA SOCIETY: $424,480 · InternationalTHE ASIA SOCIETYCOOPERATIVE FOR ASSISTANCE AND RELIEF EVERYWHERE INC: $423,538 · InternationalCOOPERATIVE FOR ASS…WORLD FEDERATION OF UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATIONS: $271,835 · InternationalWORLD FEDERATION OF…HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL: $175,000 · InternationalHELEN KELLER INTERN…WORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS: $150,000 · InternationalWORLD RELIEF CORP O…+1 more: $30,000 · InternationalDESTINATION IMAGINATION INC: $1,500,000 · OtherDESTINATION IMAGINA…FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC: $151,022 · OtherFUTURE PROBLEM SOLV…114th Partnership Inc: $100,000 · OtherTRUE COLORS UNITED INC: $150,000 · OtherTRUE COLORS UNITED …PRATHAM USA: $100,000 · Other+2 more: $13,500 · OtherJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA: $350,000 · Youth DevelopmentNATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIC INNOVATION IN: $271,179 · Community ImprovementTHE EDISON INSTITUTE INC: $150,000 · Arts & Culture
Education$4,765,079Recreation & Sports$2,397,002International$2,048,640Other$2,014,522Youth Development$350,000Community Improvement$271,179Arts & Culture$150,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetJA WORLDWIDE INC: $3,217,362 over 3y, 6.5% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS INC: $2,397,002 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetDESTINATION IMAGINATION INC: $1,500,000 over 3y, 27% of budgetNATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK FOUNDATION: $838,325 over 4y, 14% of budgetChildren International: $573,787 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetAFRICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION: $447,700 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetTHE ASIA SOCIETY: $424,480 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetCOOPERATIVE FOR ASSISTANCE AND RELIEF EVERYWHERE INC: $423,538 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA: $350,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetWORLD FEDERATION OF UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATIONS: $271,835 over 1y, 9.3% of budgetNATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIC INNOVATION IN: $271,179 over 2y, 3.1% of budgetFUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC: $151,022 over 3y, 7.9% of budgetTHE EDISON INSTITUTE INC: $150,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTRUE COLORS UNITED INC: $150,000 over 1y, 7.5% of budgetWORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS: $150,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBEREA COLLEGE: $147,792 over 1y, 0.1% of budget114th Partnership Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 21% of budgetPRATHAM USA: $100,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetThe George Washington University: $98,900 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CHICAGO: $30,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR STUDENT COMMUNICATIONINC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Bank of America Charitable Foundation IncNC7.9× affinity5 shared granteesties to 6 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Project Management Institute Educational Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Project Management Institute Educational Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%2%8%17%30%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 67%
  • World Relief Corp of National Association of Evangelicals: 67% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
3get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Project Management Institute Educational Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Project Management Institute Educational Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Project Management Institute Educational’s filings →

More from the funding graph