Skip to content

· Private foundation

Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk Charitable Trust

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$168k
Granted FY2024still arriving
37
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$42k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Human Services$406kReligion$209kCrime & Legal$62kFood & Nutrition$58kEnvironment$47kHealth$27kHousing & Shelter$27kEducation$18kOther$0
02FY2024 · 37 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k35 grants · $85k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $83k
$2,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$2.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE SALVATION ARMY - TULSA$41,663
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF TULSA$41,663
DVIS$7,500
THE CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES$6,000
CLAREHOUSE$5,000
PARENT CHILD CENTER OF TULSA$5,000
MEALS ON WHEELS$5,000
THE PARK CHURCH OF CHRIST$4,000
LILYFIELD INC$4,000
ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA$4,000
TULSA BOTANIC GARDEN$3,000
METRO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY$3,000
FLOURISH HOMES INC$3,000
LIFE SENIOR SERVICES$3,000
IRON GATE$3,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $190k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 94% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%FLOURISH HOMES INC: $4k → 9%COOKSON HILLS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: $3k → 18%FLOURISH HOMES INC: $4k → 9%NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $5k → 14%COOKSON HILLS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: $2k → 18%FLOURISH HOMES INC: $3k → 9%NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $5k → 14%NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $4k → 14%JOHN 316 MISSION: $4k → 14%JOHN 316 MISSION: $3k → 14%JOHN 316 MISSION: $3k → 14%NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $3k → 14%JOHN 316 MISSION: $3k → 14%NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $2k → 14%THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $2k → 15%JOHN 316 MISSION: $1k → 14%THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $2k → 15%THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $2k → 15%TULSA BOYS HOME: $1k → 15%THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $1k → 15%TULSA BOYS HOME: $1k → 15%THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $1k → 15%BOSTON AVENUE HELPING HANDS INC DBA HELPING HAND MINISTRY: $3k → 15%CLAREHOUSE: $5k → 15%CLAREHOUSE: $4k → 15%CLAREHOUSE: $4k → 15%CLAREHOUSE: $4k → 15%CLAREHOUSE: $4k → 15%DVIS: $18k → 15%DVIS: $12k → 15%DVIS: $9k → 15%DVIS: $8k → 15%DVIS: $1k → 15%LILYFIELD INC: $4k → 15%OPERATION HOPE PRISON MINISTRY: $2k → 15%OPERATION HOPE PRISON MINISTRY: $1k → 15%OKLAHOMA METHODIST MANOR: $12k → 15%LIFE SENIOR SERVICES: $7k → 15%LIFE SENIOR SERVICES: $5k → 15%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA: $4k → 15%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA: $4k → 15%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA: $4k → 15%LIFE SENIOR SERVICES: $4k → 15%LIFE SENIOR SERVICES: $3k → 15%LIFE SENIOR SERVICES: $3k → 15%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA: $3k → 15%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA: $3k → 15%YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA: $2k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$837k · 38 repeat orgs$29k to everyone else

38 repeat relationships: 35 still active in FY2024, 3 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

38
10

Total granted

$837k
$21k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+14%
+33%

Still filing today

79%
40%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthFood & NutritionHousing & ShelterEducationReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • THE PARENT CHILD CTR OF TULSA INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $56k · revenue +91%
  • DV
    DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION SERVICES
    5× · 2020–2024 · $48k · revenue +17%
  • LIFE SENIOR SERVICES INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $21k · revenue +10%

Funded once

  • TC
    THE CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $5k
  • OM
    OKLAHOMA METHODIST MANORTRINITY WOODS
    one grant, 2021 · $4k
  • AH
    American Heart Association Incgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $3k · revenue +33%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Oklahoma City Housing Services Redevelopment Corporation

To revitalize urban oklahoma city neighborhoods and create affordable housing opportunities by rehabilitating historic homes, constructing new homes, and increasing community investment through home ownership.

Housing & Shelter
2
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc

Goodwill empowers people to reach their full potential through work opportunities, training, and support services.

Employment
3
Tulsa Area United Way

The tulsa area united way unites people and resources to improve lives and strengthen our communities.

—
4
Tulsa Neighborhood Networks Inc

Provide the poor of the city of tulsa, oklahoma an opportunity to improve their quality of life through guidance and training in the areas of education, employment, family skills, healthcare, housing, socialization and spirituality.

Community Improvement
5
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Tulsa

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Tulsa provides essential services that remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children need healthcare.

—
6
Tulsa Volunteers of America Senior Housing Inc

Provides housing to elderly persons under section 202 of the national housing act under agreement with the department of hud.

—
7
Transitional Living Centers of Oklahoma Inc

Assist in preparing homeless and near homeless women in the skills to care for their children and enable them to move toward self-sufficiency.

Housing & Shelter
8
Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Centers

Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Centers, Inc. serves the community behavioral health needs of nine counties of Southern Oklahoma. Lighthouse offers integrated care through their outpatient and Health Home programs to adults and children.…

Health
9
Tulsa Casa Inc

Tulsa casa is organized to speak for the best interests of abused and neglected children in court. we promote and support volunteer representation for the children in an effort to provide each child a safe, permanent, nurturing home.

Civil Rights
10
Shelterwell Inc

Shelterwell fosters a spirit of connected community, centered on the belief that housing is a human right.

Housing & Shelter
11
Independent Opportunties Inc of Oklahoma

Provide the highest quality residential services to people with developmental disabilities. a major part of the mission is to provide opportunities to these individuals based upon their right to a normal daily routine. specifically, it is…

Unclassified
12
La Luz Organization Inc

La Luz Organization helps the underserved Latino population in Oklahoma with culturally and faith based trauma-informed services to victims of domestic violence,sexual assault and stalking.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Spring Shelter Inc; the most unlike its peers is American Heart Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

36 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 36 of the 51 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
36/36
Grantees still filing
22/36
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF TULSA: $204,833 · OtherFIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF TULSATHE SALVATION ARMY - TULSA: $202,333 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY - TULSATHE PARENT CHILD CTR OF TULSA INC: $56,100 · OtherTHE PARENT CHILD CTR OF TULSA INCTULSA BOTANIC GARDEN: $37,600 · OtherTULSA BOTANIC GARDEN+18 more: $58,040 · Other+18 moreDOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION SERVICES: $47,674 · Human ServicesDOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERV…LIFE SENIOR SERVICES INC: $20,880 · Human ServicesLIFE SENIOR SERVICES INCClarehouse Inc: $19,500 · Human ServicesClarehouse IncNEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $18,419 · Human ServicesNEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINEASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC: $17,000 · Human ServicesASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TUL…JOHN 316 MISSION: $13,500 · Human ServicesJOHN 316 MISSIONTRINITY WOODS INC: $13,370 · Human ServicesTRINITY WOODS INCFLOURISH HOMES INCORPORATED: $11,000 · Human ServicesFLOURISH HOMES INCORPORA…THE SPRING SHELTER INC: $7,000 · Human Services+9 more: $21,871 · Human Services+9 moreMeals on Wheels of Norman Inc: $37,250 · Food & NutritionCOMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC: $13,000 · Food & NutritionTHE CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES: $15,100 · HealthHONOR BUNKER INC: $6,592 · HealthCROSSROADS INC: $6,357 · HealthAmerican Heart Association Inc: $3,000 · HealthNORTHEAST CENTRAL SERVICES INC: $1,317 · HealthTULSA CHRISTIAN EDUCATION CORPORATION: $17,450 · EducationTULSA DAY CENTER INC: $7,500 · Housing & ShelterREVITALIZE T-TOWN: $3,000 · Housing & ShelterIRON GATE INC: $7,850 · Religion
Other$558,906Human Services$190,214Food & Nutrition$50,250Health$32,366Education$17,450Housing & Shelter$10,500Religion$7,850

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE PARENT CHILD CTR OF TULSA INC: $56,100 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetDOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION SERVICES: $47,674 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetMeals on Wheels of Norman Inc: $37,250 over 5y, 1.3% of budgetLIFE SENIOR SERVICES INC: $20,880 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetClarehouse Inc: $19,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetNEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE: $18,419 over 5y, 1.4% of budgetTULSA CHRISTIAN EDUCATION CORPORATION: $17,450 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC: $17,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetTHE CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES: $15,100 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetJOHN 316 MISSION: $13,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTRINITY WOODS INC: $13,370 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC: $13,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFLOURISH HOMES INCORPORATED: $11,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetUP WITH TREES INC: $9,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetIRON GATE INC: $7,850 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetTULSA DAY CENTER INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE SPRING SHELTER INC: $7,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetHONOR BUNKER INC: $6,592 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetCROSSROADS INC: $6,357 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTULSA ADVOCATES FOR THE PROTECTION OF CHILDREN: $4,567 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCOOKSON HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLITTLE LIGHT HOUSE INC: $4,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetLILYFIELD INC: $4,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetOPERATION HOPE PRISON MINISTRY INC: $3,500 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBOSTON AVENUE HELPING HANDS INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetREVITALIZE T-TOWN: $3,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetYOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC: $2,597 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOne Hope Tulsa Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTULSA BOYS' HOME INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTulsa SPCA: $1,726 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNORTHEAST CENTRAL SERVICES INC: $1,317 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetABILITY RESOURCES INC: $1,124 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCommunity Service Council Inc dba Oklahoma Veterans United: $600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVIZAVANCE INC: $550 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE PARENT CHILD CTR OF TULSA INC ↗
  • Who funds DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds Meals on Wheels of Norman Inc ↗
  • Who funds LIFE SENIOR SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds Clarehouse Inc ↗
  • Who funds NEIGHBORS ALONG THE LINE ↗
  • Who funds TULSA CHRISTIAN EDUCATION CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES ↗
  • Who funds JOHN 316 MISSION ↗
  • Who funds TRINITY WOODS INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC ↗
  • Who funds FLOURISH HOMES INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds UP WITH TREES INC ↗
  • Who funds IRON GATE INC ↗
  • Who funds TULSA DAY CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SPRING SHELTER INC ↗
  • Who funds HONOR BUNKER INC ↗
  • Who funds CROSSROADS INC ↗
  • Who funds TULSA ADVOCATES FOR THE PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds COOKSON HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds LITTLE LIGHT HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds LILYFIELD INC ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION HOPE PRISON MINISTRY INC ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds BOSTON AVENUE HELPING HANDS INC ↗
  • Who funds REVITALIZE T-TOWN ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC ↗
  • Who funds One Hope Tulsa Inc ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Anne and Henry Zarrow FoundationOK50.4× affinity22 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation · Tulsa Community Foundation · Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation the Trust Company of Oklahoma · Grace & Franklin Bernsen Foundation · The Gelvin Foundation · Charles W Harris Foundation · Sarkeys Foundation · George Kaiser Family Foundation · Flint Family Foundation · The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation · The Hardesty Family Foundation Inc · Oneok Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 210%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 15%
  • Up With Trees Inc: 100% of income from government
  • Domestic Violence Intervention Services: 15% of income from government
  • Ability Resources Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Tulsa Day Center Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Youth Services of Tulsa Inc: 8% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
21get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk Charitable Trust?

Find your warmest path to Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk Charitable Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 51 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Paul L Sisk and Helen I Sisk’s filings →

More from the funding graph