Illinois · Private foundation
Mouat Charitable Trust
Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $460k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 16
- Grants FY2024
- 16
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 19%
- First-time grantees FY2022
- Median grant, FY2024
- $20,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $100,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 16 to 18
- FY2019 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2024
- 11
- Total assets, FY2024
- $921k
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 19% of the organizations Mouat Charitable Trust funded were first-time grantees, receiving 28% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2022, 72% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $65k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 16 | $460k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 16 | $230k | 19% |
| FY2021 | 16 | $230k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 16 | $230k | 13% |
| FY2019 | 18 | $458k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $350,000 | 5 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $150,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Coalition to Salute America's Heroes Foundation | $85,000 | 3 | 1% |
| The Principia Corporation | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Americares Foundation Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Paws for Purple Hearts | $65,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Rock County Historical Society Inc | $50,000 | 5 | 7% |
| Young Women's Christian Association of Rock County Inc | $35,000 | 5 | 0% |
Show all 18 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $350,000 | 5 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $150,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Coalition to Salute America's Heroes Foundation | $85,000 | 3 | 1% |
| The Principia Corporation | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Americares Foundation Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | $70,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Paws for Purple Hearts | $65,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Rock County Historical Society Inc | $50,000 | 5 | 7% |
| Young Women's Christian Association of Rock County Inc | $35,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Finca International Inc | $35,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | $35,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Janesville Performing Arts Center Inc | $35,000 | 5 | 1% |
| First Church of Christ | $30,000 | 3 | n/a |
| First Church of Christ Scientist | $30,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Feeding America | $15,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Acts 18 Ministry Incorporated | $5,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 5 recipients with no EIN on record ($405k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Mouat Charitable Trust supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Mouat Charitable Trust
- How much does Mouat Charitable Trust give?
- Mouat Charitable Trust reported 16 grants totaling $460,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 16 and 18 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2022.
- What does Mouat Charitable Trust fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (26%), Public Safety & Disaster (22%), International (15%).
- Who are Mouat Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2019 to FY2024: American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ($350k), The Salvation Army ($150k), Coalition to Salute America's Heroes Foundation ($85k).
- Does Mouat Charitable Trust fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 19% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Mouat Charitable Trust accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Mouat Charitable Trust?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include National Philanthropic Trust, Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc, Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund.
- Where is Mouat Charitable Trust based?
- Mouat Charitable Trust is based in IL.
Play a game based on Mouat’s filings →