Skip to content

· Private foundation

Mitchell and Karen Kuflik Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$601k
Granted FY2024still arriving
32
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$300k
Largest
01What it funds
0189% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$1.3MEducation$839kPhilanthropy$106kSocial Science$56kCommunity Improvement$55kArts & Culture$41kInternational$25kHealth$20kOther$0
02FY2024 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k20 grants · $54k
  • $10k–50k10 grants · $196k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
  • $250k+1 grant · $300k
$5,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$5.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
TAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATION$300,000
CHABAD LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE$50,000
YASHAR FOUNDATION$36,000
CHABAD OF SINGER ISLAND & THE BEACHES$30,000
AISH SEMINARS$25,500
YOUNG ISRAEL OF HARRISON$20,000
OHR YISROEL$18,000
UJA FEDERATION OF NEW YORK$18,000
CHILD PROTECTION CENTER$15,000
COLEL CHABAD$13,600
MAAYAN ACADEMY INC$10,000
IYUN HAPARSHA$10,000
JRE$8,100
CENTRAL FUND FOR ISRAEL$5,000
BAYIT LEPLEITOT$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $23k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ELEVATION WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION: $10k → 10%UNIVERSITY SETTLEMENT: $360 → 17%THE SHIDDUCH CENTER OF BALTIMORE: $500 → 19%THE BLUE CARD: $180 → 17%American Friends of Yad Eliezer: $6k → 20%AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $2k → 11%AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BAT AYIN YESHIVA: $2k → 17%BELEV ECHOD: $1k → 17%HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE: $1k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MT
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MD
AZ
DC
LA
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

69%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.4M · 38 repeat orgs$636k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +20% since the first grant, against +12% for those funded once.

38 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 14 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

38
76

Total granted

$1.4M
$572k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+20%
+12%

Still filing today

39%
41%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $64k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionHuman ServicesEducationPhilanthropyInternationalArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TH
    TAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATION
    3× · 2017–2024 · $402k · revenue +118% · 100% of their budget
  • UJ
    UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC
    6× · 2017–2024 · $101k · revenue +39%
  • IH
    IYUN HAPARSHA INC
    2× · 2022–2024 · $38k · revenue +20%

Funded once

  • SA
    SALANTER AKIBA RIVERDALE ACADEMY
    one grant, 2017 · $107k
  • OG
    Ohu Gift Foundation
    one grant, 2022 · $100k · revenue -20% · 48% of their budget
  • R
    RECONSIDER
    one grant, 2022 · $50k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Yeshiva Ohr Yisroel
Philanthropy
2
University of Judaism Foundation
—
3
American Friends of Yeshiva Aish Hatorah
—
4
Zohar Hatorah Inc

Religious School

Religion
5
Sherit Isroel
—
6
Zichron Avrohom Yosef
Philanthropy
7
Tomchei Torah Inc

Religious Teaching

—
8
Ohr Yisrael Yeshiva Inc

Ohr Yisrael is a religious institution that provides religious services and instruction to Rabbis and community members.

Religion
9
Keren Yaakov Ben Menachen Tzvi Foundation
Philanthropy
10
Yad Yosef Foundation
Philanthropy
11
American Friends of Amshinover Yeshiva Jerusalem Inc

Support of religious schools in Israel

International
12
Yakar Foundation Inc
—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Iyun Haparsha Inc; the most unlike its peers is Tal Hashamayim Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

57 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 57 of the 124 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
53/57
Grantees still filing
33/57
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF YOUNG ISRAEL: $272,500 · OtherNATIONAL COUNCIL OF YOUNG ISRAELSALANTER AKIBA RIVERDALE ACADEMY: $106,800 · OtherSALANTER AKIBA RIVERDALE ACADEMYCHABAD LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC: $73,000 · OtherCHABAD LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INCCHABAD LUBAVITCH OF LARCHMONT ANDMAMARONECK INC: $66,800 · OtherCHABAD LUBAVITCH OF LARCHMONT ANDMAMARONECK INCAISH SEMINARS: $55,500 · OtherJEWISH BUSINESS NETWORK (JBN): $55,000 · OtherRECONSIDER: $50,000 · OtherCOLEL CHABAD: $49,600 · OtherCHABAD OF SINGER ISLAND & THE BEACHES INC: $43,300 · Other+73 more: $422,414 · Other+73 moreTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $600,000 · EducationTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF …Ohu Gift Foundation: $100,000 · EducationOhu Gift Foundation+5 more: $21,800 · EducationTAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATION: $401,500 · ReligionTAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATI…AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MIDRESHET YAHALOM: $50,000 · ReligionAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MID…IYUN HAPARSHA INC: $38,000 · ReligionIYUN HAPARSHA INCYASHAR FOUNDATION: $36,000 · ReligionYASHAR FOUNDATION+12 more: $38,790 · Religion+12 moreUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $101,000 · PhilanthropyAMERICAN FRIENDS OF KESHER INC: $17,800 · PhilanthropyYeshivat Ashreinu Inc: $10,000 · PhilanthropyPINK AID INC: $5,000 · Philanthropy+1 more: $2,800 · PhilanthropyTHE ELEVATION WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Human ServicesAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $8,300 · Human ServicesAmerican Friends of Bat Ayin Yeshiva: $1,800 · Human ServicesHARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE INC: $1,250 · Human ServicesBELEV ECHAD INC: $1,000 · Human Services+3 more: $1,040 · Human ServicesCentral Fund of Israel: $11,000 · InternationalAMERICAN FRIENDS OF SOROKA MEDICAL CENTER INC: $1,800 · InternationalSHOSHANAS HOAMOKIM: $1,333 · International+2 more: $1,000 · InternationalCHILD PROTECTION CENTER INC: $15,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$1,194,914Education$721,800Religion$564,290Philanthropy$136,600Human Services$23,390International$15,133Crime & Legal$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $600,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATION: $401,500 over 3y, 100% of budgetUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $101,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetOhu Gift Foundation: $100,000 over 1y, 48% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MIDRESHET YAHALOM: $50,000 over 1y, 50% of budgetIYUN HAPARSHA INC: $38,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetYASHAR FOUNDATION: $36,000 over 1y, 57% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF KESHER INC: $17,800 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetPROJECT INSPIRE INC: $17,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetBL GIRLS TOWN JERUSALEM INC: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCHILD PROTECTION CENTER INC: $15,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetMAAYAN ACADEMY INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetCentral Fund of Israel: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetYeshivat Ashreinu Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetTHE ELEVATION WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetBrothers for Life: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $8,300 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOUR PLACE INC: $7,560 over 2y, 32% of budgetCENTER FOR MINDFUL SELF COMPASSION INC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPINK AID INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetMOMENTUM UNLIMITED INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBEAT THE STREETS WRESTLING PROGRAM PHILADELPHIA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetMENACHEM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $3,800 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetYESHIVA GIVING FUND INC: $3,650 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetNATIONAL JEWISH OUTREACH PROGRAM IN: $2,800 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MESHI INC: $2,800 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetYESHIVA ZICHRON MAYIR: $2,300 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMEOR INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF SOROKA MEDICAL CENTER INC: $1,800 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYESHIVAS HA TURIM CORP: $1,800 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetCHAI LIFELINE INC: $1,360 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSHOSHANAS HOAMOKIM: $1,333 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetHARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE INC: $1,250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBOARD OF JEWISH EDUCATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ISRAEL PROJECT: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJewish Content Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAGUDATH ISRAEL OF AMERICA: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFACING HISTORY & OURSELVES INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBELEV ECHAD INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetZICHRON TZVI ELIMELECH: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHOFETZ CHAIM HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetYESHIVA SHAAR HATALMUD: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSHARP AGAIN NATURALLY INC DBA SHARP AGAIN: $500 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetJUST ONE LIFE INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetThe Shidduch Center of Baltimore Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetOhr Hatorah: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBais Havaad Linyonei Mishpat A NJ Nonprofit Corporation: $360 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA ↗
  • Who funds TAL HASHAMAYIM FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC ↗
  • Who funds Ohu Gift Foundation ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MIDRESHET YAHALOM ↗
  • Who funds IYUN HAPARSHA INC ↗
  • Who funds YASHAR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KESHER INC ↗
  • Who funds PROJECT INSPIRE INC ↗
  • Who funds BL GIRLS TOWN JERUSALEM INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILD PROTECTION CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds MAAYAN ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds Central Fund of Israel ↗
  • Who funds Yeshivat Ashreinu Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE ELEVATION WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Brothers for Life ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Communal FundNY49× affinity45 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Communal Fund · The Ojc Fund · Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · The Jimmy and Berta Khezrie Charitable Foundation · Fjc · Jewish Federation of Cleveland · Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · Astar Foundation Inc · Cross River Community Foundation · The Jmg Foundation · Donors Fund Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Mitchell and Karen Kuflik Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Mitchell and Karen Kuflik Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 120%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 8%
  • Child Protection Center Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud: 6% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
12get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Mitchell and Karen Kuflik Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Mitchell and Karen Kuflik Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 124 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mitchell and Karen Kuflik’s filings →

More from the funding graph