New York · Public charity
Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
The mission of the foundation is to fund support services, outreach, and education to people affected by breast cancer within the nine counties of the hudson valley, new york (columbia, dutchess, greene, orange, putnam, rockland, sullivan, ulster and westchester counties).
- $306k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 5
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 5
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $262k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $17,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $135,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 4 to 8
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $2.3M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 0% of the organizations Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 5 | $262k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 5 | $150k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 4 | $50k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 5 | $140k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 7 | $233k | 14% |
| FY2019 | 8 | $231k | 25% |
| FY2018 | 6 | $204k | 33% |
| FY2017 | 7 | $195k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Action Partnership for Dutchess County Inc | $458,000 | 7 | 3% |
| Cornerstone Family Healthcare | $427,500 | 7 | 0% |
| Family of Woodstock Inc | $253,500 | 6 | 1% |
| Support Connection Inc | $129,000 | 8 | 3% |
| Cancer Support Team Inc | $76,000 | 7 | 2% |
| Breast Cancer Options Inc | $57,500 | 5 | 21% |
| Westchester Community Opportunity Program Inc | $25,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Vassar Brothers Hospital Foundation | $10,080 | 1 | 0% |
| Columbia-Greene Hospital Foundation | $7,500 | 1 | 1% |
| YWCA White Plains & Central Westchester Inc and Its Affiliates | $7,500 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 11 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Action Partnership for Dutchess County Inc | $458,000 | 7 | 3% |
| Cornerstone Family Healthcare | $427,500 | 7 | 0% |
| Family of Woodstock Inc | $253,500 | 6 | 1% |
| Support Connection Inc | $129,000 | 8 | 3% |
| Cancer Support Team Inc | $76,000 | 7 | 2% |
| Breast Cancer Options Inc | $57,500 | 5 | 21% |
| Westchester Community Opportunity Program Inc | $25,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Vassar Brothers Hospital Foundation | $10,080 | 1 | 0% |
| Columbia-Greene Hospital Foundation | $7,500 | 1 | 1% |
| YWCA White Plains & Central Westchester Inc and Its Affiliates | $7,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Cancer Support Community Greater Ny & Ct Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 1 recipient with no EIN on record ($6k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Inc · Field Hall Foundation · Pcsb Community Foundation · The Thomas and Agnes Carvel Foundation · United Way of Westchester and Putnam · The Dyson Foundation · Peckham Family Foundation · Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc
How this is measured
Compare Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc with peer funders
About Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
- How much does Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc give?
- Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc reported 5 itemized grants totaling $261,500, out of $305,980 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 8 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (83%), Human Services (17%).
- Who are Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Community Action Partnership for Dutchess County Inc ($458k), Cornerstone Family Healthcare ($428k), Family of Woodstock Inc ($254k).
- Does Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Inc, Field Hall Foundation, Pcsb Community Foundation.
- Where is Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc based?
- Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Inc is based in NY.
Play a game based on Miles of Hope Breast Cancer’s filings →