California · Private foundation
Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $160k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2025
- 27
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 7%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $11,400
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $30,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 35
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 3
- Total assets, FY2025
- $50k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 7% of the organizations Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 6% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $80k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 12 | $160k | 25% |
| FY2024 | 27 | $1.3M | 7% |
| FY2023 | 31 | $3.2M | 13% |
| FY2022 | 35 | $4.7M | 20% |
| FY2021 | 28 | $2.0M | 39% |
| FY2020 | 23 | $406k | 30% |
| FY2019 | 5 | $62k | 0% |
| FY2018 | 20 | $438k | 25% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biola University Inc | $1,251,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Baja Christian Ministries | $1,187,130 | 8 | 24% |
| Calvary Chapel of Costa Mesa | $1,026,700 | 7 | n/a |
| Focus on the Family | $1,000,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Menifee Christian Church | $749,000 | 3 | n/a |
| World Impact Inc | $607,049 | 2 | n/a |
| The Joshua Fund | $411,000 | 4 | 3% |
| Path of Life Ministries | $408,000 | 8 | 2% |
| Smile Seekers Inc | $344,000 | 9 | n/a |
| Woodcrest Christian School System | $250,000 | 5 | 1% |
Show all 36 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biola University Inc | $1,251,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Baja Christian Ministries | $1,187,130 | 8 | 24% |
| Calvary Chapel of Costa Mesa | $1,026,700 | 7 | n/a |
| Focus on the Family | $1,000,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Menifee Christian Church | $749,000 | 3 | n/a |
| World Impact Inc | $607,049 | 2 | n/a |
| The Joshua Fund | $411,000 | 4 | 3% |
| Path of Life Ministries | $408,000 | 8 | 2% |
| Smile Seekers Inc | $344,000 | 9 | n/a |
| Woodcrest Christian School System | $250,000 | 5 | 1% |
| Youth With a Mission | $237,460 | 2 | n/a |
| Samaritan's Purse | $200,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Oak Valley College | $200,000 | 3 | 12% |
| Completion Global Inc | $162,655 | 6 | 31% |
| Mighty Oaks Foundation | $137,500 | 5 | 1% |
| Youth With a Mission - San Diegobaja | $98,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Todays Urban Renewal Network Inc | $96,500 | 4 | 33% |
| Riverside Life Services | $73,000 | 5 | 6% |
| The Master's Academy International Inc | $66,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Inspire Life Skills Training Inc | $61,000 | 4 | 3% |
| Corona Life Services dba Zoi | $57,250 | 6 | 2% |
| Bright Vision Orphan Care | $52,000 | 7 | 26% |
| Hope Now for Youth Inc | $42,000 | 2 | 4% |
| Church on the Hill | $40,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Living Shield Ministries | $35,000 | 7 | 12% |
| Josiah Venture | $30,176 | 2 | 0% |
| Epiphany Life Change | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Band of Brothers Outreach Inc | $20,000 | 4 | 7% |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Inc | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc | $18,000 | 4 | 0% |
| African Bible Colleges Inc | $15,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Birth Choice of San Marcos | $14,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Global Fellowship Inc | $11,400 | 1 | n/a |
| The Grove Community Church | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Glocal Outreach | $5,000 | 1 | 4% |
| Amigos de Los Ninos | $500 | 1 | n/a |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 29 recipients with no EIN on record ($4.6M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 22 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Inland Empire Community Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Christian Community Foundation Inc · Power Ministry · Serving USA Inc Fka Serving California · Servant Foundation · The Signatry Charitable Trust · American Endowment Foundation · Thrivent Financial for Lutherans · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · The US Charitable Gift Trust · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund
How this is measured
Compare Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation with peer funders
About Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation
- How much does Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation give?
- Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $160,400 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 35 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (35%), Food & Nutrition (13%), Education (13%).
- Who are Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Biola University Inc ($1.3M), Baja Christian Ministries ($1.2M), Calvary Chapel of Costa Mesa ($1.0M).
- Does Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 7% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Inland Empire Community Foundation, Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Christian Community Foundation Inc.
- Where is Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation based?
- Mike and Linda Van Daele Family Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Mike and Linda Van Daele Family’s filings →