Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Baja Christian Ministries

Baja Christian Ministries (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,916,879 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,301,680). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.7M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$2.9M
Net assets
$207k
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Baja Christian Ministries does

Mission

We foster transformational experiences in individuals and communities through mission trips. We provide vital support by offering houses, latrines, and furniture to underprivileged families. We also help establish centers for spiritual and community development, extending essential aid to the most vulnerable and ensuring access to food and education in areas of need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Networking of and assisting organizations and individuals to enable them to provide housing and support for the needy families, orphanages, church plantings, mission outreaches, and other benevolent services in mexico.

    $1,512,487 spentof which $9,970 as grants$775,021 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,512,487.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($327k)2018 Revenue 94 ($1.4M) Expenses 97 ($1.5M) Net assets 73 ($239k)2019 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 90 ($1.3M) Net assets 108 ($355k)2020 Revenue 77 ($1.1M) Expenses 74 ($1.1M) Net assets 114 ($372k)2021 Revenue 82 ($1.2M) Expenses 80 ($1.2M) Net assets 114 ($371k)2022 Revenue 91 ($1.3M) Expenses 95 ($1.4M) Net assets 84 ($274k)2023 Revenue 104 ($1.5M) Expenses 103 ($1.5M) Net assets 75 ($244k)2024 Revenue 113 ($1.7M) Expenses 113 ($1.7M) Net assets 63 ($207k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (113)Expenses (113)Net assets (63)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $239k to $357k (+49%).

$331k
$239k
$357k
$408k
$374k
$290k
$247k
$209k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2023 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

53% of Baja Christian Ministries’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$36k
’17
−$90k
’18
$115k
’19
$17k
’20
−$216
’21
−$97k
’22
−$30k
’23
−$38k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kelly Weber

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88877788
Joined·+0+1+2+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·0130000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $265k → $411k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Baja Christian Ministries’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Baja Christian Ministries leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Baja Christian Ministries.

45%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 89% · 2019 85% · 2020 72% · 2021 49% · 2022 83% · 2023 84% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

70% of Baja Christian Ministries's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of Baja Christian Ministries's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.4M that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Baja Christian Ministries receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $2.9M to it.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,399 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Baja Christian Ministries

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 7%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Baja Christian Ministries: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Baja Christian Ministries?
Baja Christian Ministries (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,916,879 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,301,680). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Baja Christian Ministries have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $2,916,879 in grants to Baja Christian Ministries, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Baja Christian Ministries?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,301,680 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Baja Christian Ministries find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Baja Christian Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing