Skip to content

· Private foundation

Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$265k
Granted FY2025still arriving
65
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$45k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$282kHealth$213kRecreation & Sports$199kReligion$184kArts & Culture$64kAnimals$36kPhilanthropy$36kPublic Safety & Disaster$33kOther$0
02FY2025 · 65 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k54 grants · $70k
  • $10k–50k11 grants · $195k
$1,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$4.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Wabash Valley Family Sports Center$45,000
Cross Lane Community Church$25,000
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology$20,000
Individual grant recipient$20,000
Hospice of the Wabash Valley$20,000
Vigo County Historical Society$15,000
Indiana Historical Society$10,000
St Mary of the Woods College$10,000
Eastside Christian Academy$10,000
Wabash Valley Community Foundation$10,000
Next Step Foundation$10,000
The Maple Center$5,000
Terre Haute North Patriot Booster Club$5,000
The Ark Christian Ministries$5,000
Phoenix House of Terre Haute$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $35k) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%The Children's Bureau: $250 → 16%The Children's Bureau: $250 → 16%The Children's Bureau: $250 → 16%The Children's Bureau: $250 → 16%Wabash Valley Athletics Association: $4k → 19%Happiness Bag: $6k → 19%Happiness Bag: $4k → 19%Happiness Bag: $3k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $2k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $2k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $2k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $1k → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $1k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $1k → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $1k → 19%Lighthouse Mission: $1k → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $500 → 19%Happiness Bag: $500 → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $500 → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $500 → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $500 → 19%Happiness Bag: $500 → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $500 → 19%14th and Chestnut Community Center: $500 → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $500 → 19%Happiness Bag: $500 → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $500 → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $500 → 19%Camp Navigate: $250 → 19%Council on Domestic Abuse: $200 → 19%Helping Hands: $750 → 19%Helping Hands: $750 → 19%Helping Hands: $500 → 19%Helping Hands: $250 → 19%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.1M · 101 repeat orgs$90k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +34% since the first grant, against +30% for those funded once.

101 repeat relationships: 60 still active in FY2025, 41 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

101
30

Total granted

$1.1M
$70k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+34%
+30%

Still filing today

37%
37%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesPublic BenefitEducationArts & CultureReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • WV
    Wabash Valley Family Sports Center Inc
    6× · 2020–2025 · $175k · revenue +62%
  • VC
    Vigo County Education Foundation Inc
    6× · 2020–2025 · $71k · revenue +12%
  • RI
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    5× · 2021–2025 · $59k · revenue +54%

Funded once

  • WT
    West Terre Haute Canine Fund
    one grant, 2021 · $9k
  • BP
    Brazil Police Canine Fund
    one grant, 2021 · $8k
  • VC
    Vigo County Sheriffs Office
    one grant, 2023 · $8k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Tippecanoe County Historical Association

To enrich the lives of Tippecanoe County residents and visitors by collecting preserving researching and sharing our unique and diverse history

Arts & Culture
2
Indiana Teen Challenge Inc

Residential Faith-based drug and alcohol recovery.

—
3
Feeding Indiana's Hungry Inc

By drawing on varied resources within public agencies and the private sector, we hope to provide hunger relief for those in need throughout Indiana.

Human Services
4
Terre Haute Catholic Charities Foodbank Inc

The mission of Terre Haute Catholic Charities Foodbank is to feed the hungry in Clay, Greene, Knox, Parke, Sullivan, Vermillion and Vigo counties through a network of emergency food distribution member agencies and engage our community in…

Food & Nutrition
5
Terre Haute Area Chamber of Commerce Inc

The mission of the Terre Haute Chamber of Commerce is to preserve, protect, and promote a business friendly envrionment free of obstacles to growth and development.

—
6
Wabash Valley Habitat for Humanity

To construct, rehabilitate, sell and finance (0% interest) homes to families in the Wabash Valley, who would otherwise not be able to obtain home loans through conventional means.

Housing & Shelter
7
Indiana Conservation Voters

Icv ensures indiana's elected officials are accountable to hoosiers who all deserve clean energy, clean water and clean air.

—
8
United Way of the Wabash Valley Inc

Advances the common good in the Wabash Valley by partnering with volunteers, companies and organizations to fund quality programs and initiatives in three core impact areas: Education, Health and Community Basics.

Philanthropy
9
Indiana County Humane Society

To provide and to promote humane treatment toward animals

Animals
10
Terre Haute Boys & Girls Club

To provide recreational activities, programs, and supervision for boys and girls

Youth Development
11
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc

To provide temporary housing and other support services to homeless families in the greater Lafayette area of Tippecanoe County, Indiana

Food & Nutrition
12
Family Service Association of the Wabash Valley Inc

Family Service Association provides counseling services to various clientele. Through various programs, clients are aided in family life and emotional situations.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is National Geographic Society. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

52 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 52 of the 136 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
51/52
Grantees still filing
39/52
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CROSS LANE COMMUNITY CHURCH INC: $110,000 · OtherCROSS LANE COMMUNITY CHURCH INCVigo County Education Foundation Inc: $71,000 · OtherVigo County Education Foundation IncVNA Hospice of the Wabash Valley: $68,791 · OtherVNA Hospice of the Wabash ValleyRose-Hulman Institute of Technology: $58,500 · OtherRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyIndividual grant recipient: $55,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientHospice of the Wabash Valley: $41,000 · OtherHospice of the Wabash ValleyVigo County Historical Society Inc: $27,500 · Other+103 more: $324,700 · Other+103 moreWabash Valley Family Sports Center Inc: $175,157 · Recreation & SportsWabash Valley Fa…SAINT MARY-OF-THE-WOODS COLLEGE: $57,500 · EducationIndiana State University Foundation Inc: $30,000 · Education+2 more: $1,700 · EducationTHE MAPLE CENTER INC: $27,000 · HealthNext Step Foundation Inc: $10,000 · HealthPHOENIX HOUSE OF TERRE HAUTE INC: $9,500 · HealthWabash Valley Health Center Inc: $9,500 · HealthHAMILTON CENTER INC: $8,000 · HealthWabash Valley Breast Cancer Survivors Inc: $5,000 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $3,500 · Health+1 more: $1,000 · HealthThe Ark Christian Ministries: $15,000 · ReligionEastside Christian Academy Inc: $15,000 · ReligionMEROM CAMP & RETREAT CENTER INC: $5,000 · ReligionONECRY GLOBAL MINISTRIES INC: $3,500 · ReligionWABASH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $35,500 · PhilanthropyHAPPINESS BAG PLAYERS INC: $13,000 · Human ServicesLIGHT HOUSE MISSION INC: $8,500 · Human Services14th & Chestnut Community Center: $3,500 · Human ServicesWabash Valley Athletic Association Inc: $3,500 · Human ServicesCOUNCIL ON DOMESTIC ABUSE INC: $3,200 · Human ServicesThe Helping Hand Inc: $2,250 · Human Services+2 more: $1,250 · Human Services
Other$756,491Recreation & Sports$175,157Education$89,200Health$73,500Religion$38,500Philanthropy$35,500Human Services$35,200

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWabash Valley Family Sports Center Inc: $175,157 over 6y, 12% of budgetVigo County Education Foundation Inc: $71,000 over 6y, 15% of budgetRose-Hulman Institute of Technology: $58,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSAINT MARY-OF-THE-WOODS COLLEGE: $57,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetWABASH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $35,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetIndiana State University Foundation Inc: $30,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetVigo County Historical Society Inc: $27,500 over 6y, 2.2% of budgetTHE MAPLE CENTER INC: $27,000 over 6y, 7.1% of budgetThe Ark Christian Ministries: $15,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetEastside Christian Academy Inc: $15,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetCLAY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $13,850 over 5y, 1.5% of budgetHAPPINESS BAG PLAYERS INC: $13,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetSUGAR CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: $12,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetINDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $11,050 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTerre Haute Symphony Association Inc: $10,500 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetNext Step Foundation Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetPHOENIX HOUSE OF TERRE HAUTE INC: $9,500 over 3y, 4.2% of budgetWabash Valley Health Center Inc: $9,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetLIGHT HOUSE MISSION INC: $8,500 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetHAMILTON CENTER INC: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMEROM CAMP & RETREAT CENTER INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetTerre Haute North Patriot Booster Club: $5,000 over 1y, 22% of budgetTERRE HAUTE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM INC: $4,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetWABASH VALLEY GOODWILL INC: $3,750 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetONECRY GLOBAL MINISTRIES INC: $3,500 over 6y, 0.2% of budget14th & Chestnut Community Center: $3,500 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetWabash Valley Athletic Association Inc: $3,500 over 1y, 12% of budgetTERRE HAUTE HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $3,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $3,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetCatholic Charities Terre Haute Inc: $3,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCOUNCIL ON DOMESTIC ABUSE INC: $3,200 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTREES Inc: $3,000 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetEITELJORG MUSEUM OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND WESTERN ART INC: $2,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThe Hendricks County Child Advocacy Center Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetThe Helping Hand Inc: $2,250 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetExotic Feline Rescue Center: $1,700 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetNATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetOuabache Land Conservancy Inc: $1,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTeam of Mercy Inc: $1,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetCHILDREN'S BUREAU INC: $1,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNAVY-MARINE CORPS RELIEF SOCIETY: $800 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetINDIANA FAMILY INSTITUTE INC: $400 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAIR & SPACE FORCES AID SOCIETY INC: $400 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCamp Navigate Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFront Range Equine Rescue: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetARMY EMERGENCY RELIEF: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKid Kare Project Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCOAST GUARD MUTUAL ASSISTANCE: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Wabash Valley Family Sports Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds Vigo County Education Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ↗
  • Who funds SAINT MARY-OF-THE-WOODS COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds WABASH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana State University Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Vigo County Historical Society Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE MAPLE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds The Ark Christian Ministries ↗
  • Who funds Eastside Christian Academy Inc ↗
  • Who funds CLAY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana Sheriffs' Youth Ranch Inc ↗
  • Who funds HAPPINESS BAG PLAYERS INC ↗
  • Who funds SUGAR CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds Terre Haute Symphony Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds Next Step Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds PHOENIX HOUSE OF TERRE HAUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds Wabash Valley Health Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds LIGHT HOUSE MISSION INC ↗
  • Who funds HAMILTON CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds PROJECT NEVER BROKEN INC ↗
  • Who funds Wabash Valley Breast Cancer Survivors Inc ↗
  • Who funds MEROM CAMP & RETREAT CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds Terre Haute North Patriot Booster Club ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation IncIN66.4× affinity29 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Gregory L Gibson Charitable Foundation Inc · Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc · Frederick R Benson Trust · Clara Fairbanks Foundation Inc · Lilly Endowment Inc · United Way of the Wabash Valley Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Oscar Baur Foundation · The George F and Marion D Johnson Charitable Trust · Larry Paul Fleschner Charitable Foundation · Rose Ladies Aid Society · The Weston Wabash Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 136 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson’s filings →

    More from the funding graph