Skip to content

Idaho · Public charity

Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc

To raise money for local non-profits during their greatest season of need.

$250k
Granted FY2019
27
Grants FY2019
27
Organizations funded FY2019
4%
First-time grantees FY2019
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2019
$8,340
Largest grant, FY2019
$23,453
Organizations funded a year
27 to 28
FY2018 to FY2019
States reached, FY2019
1
Total assets, FY2019
$10k

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2019, 4% of the organizations Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 3% of its grant dollars.

The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY201927$250k4%
FY201828$311kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2019.

Health$112kHuman Services$92kArts & Culture$83kPhilanthropy$56kEducation$51kYouth Development$43kHousing & Shelter$37kFood & Nutrition$32kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2019, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
United Way of South Central Idaho Inc$56,058220%
Santa's Cause Inc$24,784222%
Canyonside Christian School Inc$23,06622%
Magic Valley Little Theatre$22,9392n/a
Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley$22,90220%
American Legion Auxiliary$22,1222n/a
Ronald McDonald House Charities Of Idaho Inc$21,41820%
Habitat for Humanity of the Magic Valley Inc$20,66422%
Twin Falls Optimist Foundation Inc$20,39229%
Fifth Judical District Casa Program Inc$19,97623%
Show all 29 grantees
All grantees of Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
United Way of South Central Idaho Inc$56,058220%
Santa's Cause Inc$24,784222%
Canyonside Christian School Inc$23,06622%
Magic Valley Little Theatre$22,9392n/a
Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley$22,90220%
American Legion Auxiliary$22,1222n/a
Ronald McDonald House Charities Of Idaho Inc$21,41820%
Habitat for Humanity of the Magic Valley Inc$20,66422%
Twin Falls Optimist Foundation Inc$20,39229%
Fifth Judical District Casa Program Inc$19,97623%
Magic Valley Arts Council$19,43923%
Suicide Prevention Action Network$19,0582n/a
People for Pets Magic Valley Humane Society$18,8622n/a
Idaho Educational Services for the Deaf and the Blind Foundation Inc$18,835210%
JuMP Company Inc$18,8232n/a
Wellness Tree Community Clinic$18,75027%
Tough Enough to Wear Pink Inc$18,328212%
Visions Charities Inc$18,20520%
Mustard Seed Ministries Inc$17,62222%
Valley Housing Coalition Inc$16,55222%
Roman Catholic Diocese of Boise$16,4532n/a
E Street Community Center$16,42421%
Sage Women's Center Inc$16,11324%
West End Senior Citizen Center$15,60924%
Twin Falls Senior Citizens Federation Inc$15,59121%
Twin Falls Lions Club$15,3372n/a
Volunteers Against Violence Inc$9,25011%
College of Southern Idaho Foundation$8,95010%
Idaho Angels Inc$8,3401n/a

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUnited Way of South Central Idaho Inc: $56,058 over 2y, 20% of budgetSanta's Cause Inc: $24,784 over 2y, 22% of budgetCanyonside Christian School Inc: $23,066 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetBoys and Girls Club of Magic Valley: $22,902 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetRonald McDonald House Charities Of Idaho Inc: $21,418 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetHabitat for Humanity of the Magic Valley Inc: $20,664 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetTwin Falls Optimist Foundation Inc: $20,392 over 2y, 9.2% of budgetFifth Judical District Casa Program Inc: $19,976 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetMagic Valley Arts Council: $19,439 over 2y, 3.1% of budgetIdaho Educational Services for the Deaf and the Blind Foundation Inc: $18,835 over 2y, 10% of budgetWellness Tree Community Clinic: $18,750 over 2y, 7.2% of budgetTough Enough to Wear Pink Inc: $18,328 over 2y, 12% of budgetVisions Charities Inc: $18,205 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetMustard Seed Ministries Inc: $17,622 over 2y, 2.2% of budgetValley Housing Coalition Inc: $16,552 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetE Street Community Center: $16,424 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetSage Women's Center Inc: $16,113 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetWest End Senior Citizen Center: $15,609 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetTwin Falls Senior Citizens Federation Inc: $15,591 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetVolunteers Against Violence Inc: $9,250 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetCollege of Southern Idaho Foundation: $8,950 over 1y, 0.3% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 21.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Luke's Health System LtdID30.2× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Luke's Health System Ltd · Idaho Community Foundation Inc · St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd · Janice Seagraves Family Foundation Inc · Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation · Twin Falls County Health Initiatives Trustltd · Racing for Charity Inc · First Federal Foundation Inc · Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health Inc · United Way of South Central Idaho Inc · Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc · Idaho Foodbank Warehouse

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc?

Find your warmest path to Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc

How much does Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc give?
Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc reported 27 grants totaling $250,357 in its FY2019 IRS filing. It funded between 27 and 28 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2019.
What does Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2019, its largest causes are Health (20%), Human Services (16%), Arts & Culture (15%).
Who are Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2018 to FY2019: United Way of South Central Idaho Inc ($56k), Santa's Cause Inc ($25k), Canyonside Christian School Inc ($23k).
Does Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2019, 4% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include St Luke's Health System Ltd, Idaho Community Foundation Inc, St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd.
Where is Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc based?
Magic Valley Festival of Giving Inc is based in ID.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 29 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2019, released 2019. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2023) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2019, the most recent year this funder made grants.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Magic Valley Festival of Giving’s filings →

More from the funding graph