Skip to content

· Private foundation

Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$54k
Granted FY2024still arriving
10
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$18k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Philanthropy$154kCommunity Improvement$120kArts & Culture$61kHealth$36kEducation$27kYouth Development$15kAnimals$9kFood & Nutrition$8kOther$0
02FY2024 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k8 grants · $22k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $33k
$2,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$36k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY$17,682
LIFT ORLANDO$15,000
UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA$7,000
Orlando Magic Youth Foundation$4,500
Rollins College$2,500
THE 4R FOUNDATION INC$2,500
Page 15 INC$2,000
Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens$1,000
Seminole County Sheriff Foundation$1,000
Florida EDUCATION Foundation$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Seminole County Sheriff Foundation: $1k → 11%RIVERSIDE CONSERVANCY: $1k → 12%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $16k → 13%EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OSCEOLA COUNTY: $2k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $7k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $6k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $6k → 13%DR PHILLIPS CENTER: $10k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $6k → 13%DR PHILLIPS CENTER: $10k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $6k → 13%DR PHILLIPS CENTER: $10k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $5k → 13%Orlando Magic Youth Foundation: $5k → 13%UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $5k → 13%CREW NETWORK: $3k → 13%HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL RESOURCE & EDUCATION CENTER: $3k → 13%FRIENDS HOWARD UNIVERSITY GOLF: $1k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO INC: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO INC: $15k → 13%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $1k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%LIFT ORLANDO: $15k → 13%Page 15 INC: $2k → 13%EASTER SEALS FLORIDA: $7k → 13%EASTER SEALS FLORIDA: $2k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $23k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $22k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $20k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $19k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $18k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $18k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $18k → 13%HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY: $16k → 13%THE 4R FOUNDATION INC: $3k → 13%ORLANDO MAGIC YOUTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%4 ROOTS FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%Rollins College: $3k → 13%ALZHEIMER'S & DEMENTIA RESOURCE CENTER: $3k → 13%THE UCF FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%THE FIRST TEE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA: $1k → 13%THE UCF FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%THE UCF FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%THE UCF FOUNDATION: $5k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$421k · 13 repeat orgs$31k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +99% since the first grant, against +51% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2024, 7 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
26

Total granted

$421k
$25k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+99%
+51%

Still filing today

77%
38%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $7k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationPhilanthropyHealthRecreation & SportsCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LO
    LIFT ORLANDO INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $120k · revenue +341%
  • UA
    UNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $57k · revenue +180%
  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $20k · revenue +52%

Funded once

  • HM
    HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL RESOURCE & EDUCATION CENTER
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
  • CN
    CREW NETWORK
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
  • TF
    THE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA EDUCATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $2k · revenue +29%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Florida Sports Foundation Incorporated

To promote and develop professional, amateur, and participatory sports for the citizens of florida and attract out of state visitors through sports, thus creating significant economic benefit for florida.

Recreation & Sports
2
Florida College System Foundation

To secure and manage public and private resources to provide optimal benefit to florida's 28 colleges, thereby supporting students who are seeking a post-secondary education that will positively impact their lives and the future of their…

Education
3
Florida Gulf Coast University Foundation Inc

To advance florida gulf coast university and its students by promoting the institution, securing philanthropy to support the needs of the university, managing and administering assets with a long term perspective, and providing resources…

Education
4
University of South Florida Foundation Inc

University of South Florida Foundation, Inc.'s mission is to provide charitable and educational aid to the University of South Florida; to promote education and other related activities of the University; and to encourage research,…

Education
5
University of Florida Leadership and Education Foundation Inc

The foundation is organized and shall be operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of the university of florida. more specifically, the foundation is organized to…

Public Benefit
6
Florida Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc

Working in partnership with state business leaders to secure florida's future.

—
7
The Florida State University Foundation Inc

The florida state university foundation enhances the academic mission and vision of florida state university through its organized fundraising activities and funds management. the fsu foundation accomplishes its mission by fostering…

Education
8
University of Florida Alumni Association Inc

The mission of the university of florida alumni association, inc. ("association") is to exclusively support and enhance the mission of the university of florida ("university") of pursuing "excellence in education and research and shaping a…

Education
9
University of Florida Health Corporation

UF Health's mission is to promote health through outstanding and high-quality patient care, innovative and rigorous education in the health professions and biomedical sciences, and high-impact research across the spectrum of basic,…

—
10
Leadership Florida Statewide Community Foundation Inc

We continually convene a statewide community of committed leaders to enhance and recharge their leadership skills and to educate and inspire them to work across their strengths and diversities for a better florida. we engage floridians by…

Community Improvement
11
Florida Tourism Industry Marketing Corp Inc

To promote visitation to florida by strengthening florida's share of the global travel market with the goal of maximizing the economic impact of travel and tourism to florida.

—
12
Bioflorida Inc

From concept to consumer, bioflorida is the premier source for supporting the florida life sciences industry. we provide comprehensive resources and advocacy, while fostering a thriving community that leads in innovation and groundbreaking…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Kids Building Character Inc; the most unlike its peers is Friends of Howard University Golf. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

25 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 25 of the 44 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
25/25
Grantees still filing
19/25
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY INC: $154,432 · PhilanthropyHEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY INC4ROOTS FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 · Philanthropy+1 more: $1,000 · PhilanthropyLIFT ORLANDO INC: $120,000 · Community ImprovementLIFT ORLANDO INCDR PHILLIPS CENTER: $30,000 · OtherDR PHILLIPS CENTERORLANDO MAGIC YOUTH FOUNDATION INC: $10,500 · OtherORLANDO MAGIC YOUT…ALZHEIMER'S & DEMENTIA RESOURCE CENTER INC: $4,500 · OtherALZHEIMER'S & DEME…HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL RESOURCE & EDUCATION CENTER: $3,250 · OtherANNUNCIATION CATHOLIC CHURCH: $3,000 · OtherFIRST BAPTIST CHURCH AT THE MALL: $3,000 · OtherCREW NETWORK: $2,500 · Other+22 more: $15,736 · Other+22 moreUNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC: $57,000 · Arts & CultureUNITED ARTS OF…UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 · EducationROLLINS COLLEGE: $2,500 · EducationPAGE 15 INC: $2,000 · EducationTHE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA EDUCATION INC: $2,000 · EducationHOVNANIAN SCHOOL INC: $1,000 · EducationEASTER SEALS FLORIDA INC: $9,000 · HealthAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $350 · Health+1 more: $250 · HealthKIDS BUILDING CHARACTER INC: $1,250 · Recreation & SportsFriends of Howard University Golf: $1,250 · Recreation & Sports
Philanthropy$162,932Community Improvement$120,000Other$72,486Arts & Culture$57,000Education$27,500Health$9,600Recreation & Sports$2,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHEART OF FLORIDA UNITED WAY INC: $154,432 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetLIFT ORLANDO INC: $120,000 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetUNITED ARTS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC: $57,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetORLANDO MAGIC YOUTH FOUNDATION INC: $10,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetEASTER SEALS FLORIDA INC: $9,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budget4ROOTS FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S & DEMENTIA RESOURCE CENTER INC: $4,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetROLLINS COLLEGE: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPAGE 15 INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTHE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA EDUCATION INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetRIVERSIDE CONSERVANCY INC: $1,350 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKIDS BUILDING CHARACTER INC: $1,250 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetFriends of Howard University Golf: $1,250 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetALBIN POLASEK MUSEUM AND SCULPTURE GARDENS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSEMINOLE COUNTY SHERIFF FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetHOVNANIAN SCHOOL INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA LEADERSHIP VENTURE: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHabitat for Humanity Greater Orlando and Osceola County Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $350 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFriends of Strays Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOSPICE OF DAVIDSON COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Publix Super Markets Charities IncFL25.7× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Publix Super Markets Charities Inc · Devos Family Foundation · The Dr P Phillips Foundation · Ginsburg Family Foundation Inc · Magruder Chesley G Fdn Im · Universal Orlando Foundation Inc · Central Florida Foundation · Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida Foundation · Duke Energy Foundation · Elizabeth Morse Genius Foundation · Truist Foundation Inc · Orlando Magic Youth Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 100%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Florida Education Foundation Inc: 1% of income from government
  • United Arts of Central Florida Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Habitat for Humanity Greater Orlando and Osceola County Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Heart of Florida United Way Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Rollins College: 0% of income from government
  • Hovnanian School Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
10get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 44 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lowndes Drosdick Doster Kantor & Reed’s filings →

More from the funding graph