Skip to content

· Private foundation

Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$195k
Granted FY2025still arriving
14
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$70k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Philanthropy$715kReligion$278kArts & Culture$203kHealth$125kRecreation & Sports$27kYouth Development$15kCivil Rights$5kInternational$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k8 grants · $23k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $52k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $120k
$6,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
JEWISH UNITED FUND$70,000
US HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM$50,000
MACCABI USA$15,000
TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC$15,000
CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA$12,000
CHILDRENS BRITTLE BONE FOUNDATION$10,000
CANCER WELLNESS CENTER$6,000
FRIENDS OF THE IDF$5,000
NORTH SHORE CONGREGATION ISRAEL$4,000
OWLS LACROSSE$3,000
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO$2,500
ISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND$2,500
NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY$100
FOUNDATION FIGHTING BLINDNESS$100
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA: $12k → 8%MACCABI USA: $15k → 22%TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $15k → 13%US HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM: $100k → 14%AEPI FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $10k → 8%OWLS LACROSSE: $5k → 14%NCJW AZ: $5k → 11%TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $15k → 13%ISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND: $5k → 17%US HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM: $50k → 14%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $10k → 8%TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $15k → 13%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $10k → 8%TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $10k → 13%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $10k → 8%TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $10k → 13%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $7k → 8%NORTH SHORE CONGREGATION ISRAEL: $4k → 14%RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $7k → 8%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $167k → 14%THE RORY DAVID DEUTSCH FOUNDATION: $5k → 8%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $39k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $13k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $13k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $11k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $10k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $10k → 14%CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $10k → 14%CANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $6k → 14%FIRST TEE GREATER CHICAGO: $10k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $95k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUND: $70k → 14%JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $70k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST CO MBI: $15k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST CO MBI: $9k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST CO MBI: $9k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000: $8k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST CO MBI: $4k → 14%AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY: $7k → 14%FOUNDATION TO COMBAT ANTISEMITISM: $5k → 14%FIRST TEE GREATER CHICAGO: $5k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
NY
MA
NV
IA
IN
PA
CA
MD
AZ
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 14 repeat orgs$64k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +30% since the first grant, against +11% for those funded once.

14 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
14

Total granted

$1.2M
$34k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+30%
+11%

Still filing today

71%
29%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $30k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthRecreation & SportsArts & CulturePhilanthropyInternationalEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TU
    The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
    2× · 2023–2025 · $150k · revenue +3%
  • JU
    JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO
    2× · 2022–2025 · $140k · revenue +30%
  • TA
    TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
    5× · 2019–2025 · $65k · revenue +15%

Funded once

  • MC
    MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000
    one grant, 2017 · $8k
  • RD
    RORY DAVID DEUTSCH FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -15%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of Judaism Foundation
—
2
New York Genome Center Inc

Operate a state-of-the-art, world-class genomic research center that creates and uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. for more information, see schedule o.

Health
3
National Jewish Health

National Jewish Health's mission since 1899 is to heal, discover and educate as a preeminent healthcare institution. We serve by providing the best integrated and innovative care for patients and their families; by understanding and…

Health
4
Hugo W Moser Research Institute At Kennedy Krieger Inc

The hugo w. moser research institute at kennedy krieger, inc. (the "research institute") is an internationally recognized research facility finding answers to problems and injuries that affect a child's developing brain. researchers have…

Science & Tech
5
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc

The mission of dfci is to provide expert, compassionate, and equitable care to children, adults, and their families, while advancing the understanding, diagnosis, treatment, cure, and prevention of cancer and related diseases. we train new…

Health
6
Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

Sanford burnham prebys medical discovery institute's mission is to advance the biomedical sciences by cultivating the next generation of scientific leaders, providing meaningful opportunities for researchers of all backgrounds to learn,…

Health
7
The Translational Genomics Research Institute

Please see schedule o

Health
8
Yeshiva University

The university is composed of several colleges and schools providing undergraduate, graduate, professional and post-doctoral education and training and research and clinical programs.

Education
9
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

To cure cf and provide all people with cf the opportunity to lead long, fulfilling lives by funding research and drug development, partnering with the cf community, and advancing high-quality, specialized care.

Health
10
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Leadership in the prevention, treatment, and cure of cancer through excellence, vision and cost effectiveness in patient care, outreach programs, research, and education.

Health
11
Brightfocus Foundation

Brightfocus foundation funds exceptional research worldwide to defeat alzheimer's disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma and provides expert information on these heartbreaking diseases. please refer to schedule o for a complete…

Health
12
The Steinhardt Foundation for Jewish Life Inc
Religion
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Outreach with Lacrosse Schools. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

21 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 21 of the 36 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/21
Grantees still filing
14/21
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $375,000 · OtherJEWISH UNITED FUNDJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGOCONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: $272,661 · OtherCONGREGATION BETH SHALOMMISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 5000 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST CO MBI: $35,930 · Other+16 more: $60,040 · Other+16 moreJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $142,600 · PhilanthropyJEWISH FEDERATION OF ME…JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $140,000 · PhilanthropyJEWISH UNITED FUND OF M…The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $150,000 · Arts & CultureThe United State…RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $52,908 · Arts & CultureRAVINIA FESTIVAL…TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $65,000 · HealthCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $18,000 · HealthCANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $6,000 · HealthRORY DAVID DEUTSCH FOUNDATION: $5,000 · Health+4 more: $2,350 · HealthTHE FIRST TEE OF CHICAGO FOUNDATION: $15,000 · Recreation & SportsMACCABI USA INC: $15,000 · Recreation & SportsOutreach with Lacrosse Schools: $12,000 · Recreation & SportsFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $5,000 · InternationalNova Southeastern University Inc: $100 · Education
Other$743,631Philanthropy$282,600Arts & Culture$202,908Health$96,350Recreation & Sports$42,000International$5,000Education$100

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetThe United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $150,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $142,600 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $140,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $65,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetRAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $52,908 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $18,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE FIRST TEE OF CHICAGO FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetCHILDRENS BRITTLE BONE FOUNDATION: $14,000 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetOutreach with Lacrosse Schools: $12,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $7,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $6,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetRORY DAVID DEUTSCH FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $1,250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetELLUMINATE INC: $750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL MARROW DONOR PROGRAM: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIOWA JEWISH SENIOR LIFE CENTER: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS SIGESMUND CENTER: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE FOUNDATION FIGHTING BLINDNESS INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNova Southeastern University Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jarvis FoundationIL13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jarvis Foundation · Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago · Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Nova Southeastern University Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 36 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Louis & Julie Bucksbaum Fam’s filings →

More from the funding graph