Skip to content

Indiana · Private foundation

Kinney Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$674k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
34
Grants FY2025
35
Organizations funded FY2024
43%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$2,500
Largest grant, FY2025
$304,202
Organizations funded a year
22 to 35
FY2021 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$414k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 43% of the organizations Kinney Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 12% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $75k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24
EducationArts & CultureHuman ServicesPhilanthropyAnimalsHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving34$674k24%
FY202435$652k43%
FY202327$409k33%
FY202222$944k55%
FY202128$149kn/a
82% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Education$796kReligion$529kAnimals$422kArts & Culture$343kHuman Services$111kPhilanthropy$67kHealth$33kHousing & Shelter$10kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Blue Grass Church Inc$502,4001n/a
University of Evansville$412,83340%
Evansville P-47 Foundation Inc$320,000324%
Goodwill Educates Inc$40,00022%
St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc$27,00030%
Albion Fellows Bacon Center Inc$25,25022%
McCutchanville Community Church Inc$23,0104n/a
Evsc Foundation Inc$21,87730%
Evansville Christian Life Center Inc$12,50021%
Evansville Zoological Society Inc$8,88040%
Show all 31 grantees
All grantees of Kinney Family Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Blue Grass Church Inc$502,4001n/a
University of Evansville$412,83340%
Evansville P-47 Foundation Inc$320,000324%
Goodwill Educates Inc$40,00022%
St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc$27,00030%
Albion Fellows Bacon Center Inc$25,25022%
McCutchanville Community Church Inc$23,0104n/a
Evsc Foundation Inc$21,87730%
Evansville Christian Life Center Inc$12,50021%
Evansville Zoological Society Inc$8,88040%
United Methodist Youth Home Inc$6,50050%
Image Clear Ultrasound Inc$5,00010%
Youth First$5,00050%
Emet Ministries Inc$2,00011%
Weekday Christian Education Inc$1,4004n/a
The Alex and Ali Foundation Inc$1,20010%
Community One Inc$1,00020%
Evansville Symphonic Band Incorporated$9502n/a
Vanderburgh County Humane Society Inc$90040%
Evansville Rescue Mission Inc$70040%
Keep Evansville Beautiful Inc$50030%
Tri-State Food Bank$40020%
Mission First Inc$25010%
River City Youth Baseball$2501n/a
Indiana 4-H Foundation Inc$25010%
Ewm Inc$25010%
Salvation Army$2001n/a
Isaiah 117 House$15010%
The Boggy Creek Gang Inc$10010%
Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated$10010%
National Park Foundation$10010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 41 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.4M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Kinney Family Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of Evansville: $412,833 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetEvansville P-47 Foundation Inc: $320,000 over 3y, 24% of budgetGoodwill Educates Inc: $40,000 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetSt Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc: $27,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetAlbion Fellows Bacon Center Inc: $25,250 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetEvsc Foundation Inc: $21,877 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetEvansville Christian Life Center Inc: $12,500 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetEvansville Zoological Society Inc: $8,880 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetUnited Methodist Youth Home Inc: $6,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetImage Clear Ultrasound Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYouth First: $5,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetEmet Ministries Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetThe Alex and Ali Foundation Inc: $1,200 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCommunity One Inc: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVanderburgh County Humane Society Inc: $900 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetEvansville Rescue Mission Inc: $700 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetKeep Evansville Beautiful Inc: $500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTri-State Food Bank: $400 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMission First Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana 4-H Foundation Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEwm Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIsaiah 117 House: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Boggy Creek Gang Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEnvironmental Defense Fund Incorporated: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNational Park Foundation: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 25.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation IncIN32.5× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc · The Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Fifth Third · Koch Foundation Inc · Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc · Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc · Community Foundation Alliance Inc · The Aline and Edgar Igleheart Foundation Inc · David and Linda Patterson Foundation Inc · Holiday Management Foundation · Braun Family Foundation Inc co Jim Burger ONB Trust Co · Evansville Endowment Fund Inc · Elizabeth Albon Foundation Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Kinney Family Foundation with peer funders

About Kinney Family Foundation

How much does Kinney Family Foundation give?
Kinney Family Foundation reported 34 grants totaling $673,739 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 22 and 35 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2024.
What does Kinney Family Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (28%), Religion (19%), Animals (15%).
Who are Kinney Family Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2021 to FY2025: Blue Grass Church Inc ($502k), University of Evansville ($413k), Evansville P-47 Foundation Inc ($320k).
Does Kinney Family Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 43% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Kinney Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Kinney Family Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc, The Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Fifth Third, Koch Foundation Inc.
Where is Kinney Family Foundation based?
Kinney Family Foundation is based in IN.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 72 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Kinney Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph