Skip to content

· Private foundation

John and Sue Anthony Charitable Tr

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$261k
Granted FY2024still arriving
35
Grants FY2024still arriving
10
States reached
$29k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$994kAnimals$141kHealth$105kHuman Services$89kHousing & Shelter$64kFood & Nutrition$54kEnvironment$52kCrime & Legal$51kOther$0
02FY2024 · 35 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k23 grants · $73k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $188k
$4,700
Median grant
10
States reached
$4.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
OPEN BIBLE PRISON MINISTRY$28,600
LIVING ROCK CHURCH$22,100
CALL TO HIS HEART MINISTRIES$17,800
BRIDGES FOR PEACE$16,000
HARVEST TIME ASSEMBLY OF GOD$16,000
OASIS MINISTRIES$15,000
TURPENTINE CREEK WILDLIFE REFUGE$15,000
MAURICEVILLE ASSEMBLY OF GOD$15,000
CENTRAL ARK DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL$12,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE$10,000
GLOBAL UNIVERSITY$10,000
FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD LA PORTE$7,500
CHEETAH CONSERVATION FUND$6,787
KINGDOM ENTERPRISES$5,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–24, $48k) land where the poverty rate runs at 19%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $10k → 23%MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $5k → 23%MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $5k → 23%MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $4k → 23%FOOD DEPOT: $8k → 12%CASA DE PEREGRINOS: $4k → 23%FOOD DEPOT: $6k → 12%FOOD DEPOT: $6k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
MA
IA
MO
VA
AZ
NM
AR
TN
NC
DC
OK
LA
MS
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.6M · 62 repeat orgs$132k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +63% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

62 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 38 since wound down; 11 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

62
35

Total granted

$1.6M
$93k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+63%
0%

Still filing today

44%
17%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $39k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionHuman ServicesAnimalsHealthHousing & ShelterEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TC
    TURPENTINE CREEK FOUNDATION INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $59k · revenue +62%
  • Cheetah Conservation Fund
    5× · 2019–2024 · $30k · revenue +63%
  • MV
    MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE
    4× · 2021–2024 · $24k · revenue +91%

Funded once

  • LH
    LIFE HOUSE MISSION
    one grant, 2022 · $10k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
  • NM
    NEW MEXICO WILDLIFE CENTER INCgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $6k · revenue +353%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Las Cruces Gospel Rescue Mission

We provide a faith-based recovery program for men, women, and children who need help overcoming life's challenges.

Housing & Shelter
2
New Mexico Christian Childrens Home

To be people who love god and love our neighbors, working in partnership with family, church and community to improve the lives of disadvantaged individuals, following the biblical call of jesus to "go and do likewise" while inspiring…

Human Services
3
Pueblo Rescue Mission

Because of our love for God, we extend his mercy as we strive to empower and improve the lives of unsheltered adults in Pueblo, CO, through provisions of food, shelter and navigational support services.

—
4
New Mexico Inter-Faith Community Housing

New mexico interfaith housing pursues its charitable purpose through the development, production, and management of high quality affordable housing in stable communities. to provide supportive services at no cost to residents for…

Housing & Shelter
5
Baja Missions Inc

To demonstrate the love of Jesus by bringing spiritual guidance and physical relief to the people of Baja and the planting of Christ's church in communities in need of the Gospel.

International
6
Animal Protection New Mexico Inc (Apnm)Foundation

The organization operates exclusively for the benefit and support of animal protection new mexico, which seeks to educate the public about and advocates campaigns that prevent cruelty to animals.

Animals
7
Wichita Falls Faith Mission Inc

To provide christ-centered programs and services that lead the homeless toward self-sufficiency.

Religion
8
Humane Society of Taos Inc dba Stray Hearts Animal Shelter

Stray Hearts is a socially conscious shelter and adoption facility reuniting lost pets with their families and providing humane care and shelter for surrendered, lost, and homeless companion animals in Taos County, New Mexico.Our pledge:…

Animals
9
Child Evangelism Fellowship of Nm Inc

To provide christian educational programs to children in new mexico.

Youth Development
10
Community Foundation of Southern New Mexico

The Community Foundation of Southern New Mexico serves as a community resource, connects donors to needs, and supports charitable organizations in their work.

Philanthropy
11
Kitties & Kanines Shelter

Our mission is to provide non-lethal solutions to the homeless, abandoned, and feral animal population of fort smith, arkansas. we will do this through re-unifying animals with their owners, adopting animals to new families, or…

Animals
12
Angelitos Sanctuario Inc

Angelitos Sanctuario rescues dogs, donkeys and other animals in the Central Mexico highlands where we adopt out strong candidates and provide permanent homes for the unadoptable and severely handicapped.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Food for the Poor Inc; the most unlike its peers is Bingen Volunteer Fire Department. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

36 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 36 of the 109 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
17
Early backer (in before they grew)
34/36
Grantees still filing
28/36
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE LIVING ROCK CHURCH INC: $159,020 · OtherTHE LIVING ROCK CHURCH INCHARVEST TIME ASSEMBLY OF GOD: $151,000 · OtherHARVEST TIME ASSEMBLY OF GODOPEN BIBLE PRISON MINISTRY: $143,538 · OtherOPEN BIBLE PRISON MINISTRYBRIDGES FOR PEACE INC: $94,300 · OtherBRIDGES FOR PEACE INCOPEN BIBLE MINISTRY: $64,171 · OtherOASIS MINISTRIES: $59,000 · OtherCALL TO HIS HEART MINISTRIES: $49,300 · Other+80 more: $590,514 · Other+80 moreST VINCENT FOUNDATION: $47,500 · HealthBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $33,500 · HealthVessel of Honour Ministries Inc: $7,200 · Health+1 more: $1,000 · HealthCheetah Conservation Fund: $30,287 · AnimalsNEW MEXICO BIOPARK SOCIETY INC: $20,500 · AnimalsFELINES & FRIENDS NEW MEXICO: $14,750 · AnimalsSANTA FE ANIMAL SHELTER AND HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $13,250 · AnimalsTURPENTINE CREEK FOUNDATION INC: $59,000 · EnvironmentWORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $11,000 · EnvironmentSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $23,500 · ReligionKINGDOM ENTERPRISE: $13,500 · ReligionMAULDIN MINISTRIES INC: $8,000 · ReligionAMERICAN FAMILY ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 · ReligionJewish Jewels Inc: $4,400 · ReligionMESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $24,000 · Human ServicesTHE FOOD DEPOT: $19,750 · Human ServicesCASA DE PEREGRINOS: $4,000 · Human ServicesTEEN CHALLENGE NEW MEXICO: $3,750 · Human ServicesINTERFAITH COMMUNITY SHELTER GROUP INC: $21,000 · Housing & ShelterSAINT ELIZABETH SHELTER CORPORATION: $11,635 · Housing & ShelterArkansas Sheriffs Youth Ranches Inc: $7,500 · Housing & Shelter
Other$1,310,843Health$89,200Animals$78,787Environment$70,000Religion$56,900Human Services$51,500Housing & Shelter$40,135

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTURPENTINE CREEK FOUNDATION INC: $59,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetST VINCENT FOUNDATION: $47,500 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $33,500 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetCheetah Conservation Fund: $30,287 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetMESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE: $24,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetMUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO FOUNDATION: $24,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $23,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetINTERFAITH COMMUNITY SHELTER GROUP INC: $21,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetNEW MEXICO BIOPARK SOCIETY INC: $20,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetTHE FOOD DEPOT: $19,750 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetFELINES & FRIENDS NEW MEXICO: $14,750 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetCENTRAL ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL: $14,700 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetKINGDOM ENTERPRISE: $13,500 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetSANTA FE ANIMAL SHELTER AND HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $13,250 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSAINT ELIZABETH SHELTER CORPORATION: $11,635 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetWORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetOAK GROVE CEMETERY INC: $10,500 over 6y, 5.8% of budgetADULT AND TEEN CHALLENGE OF ARKANSAS INC: $9,100 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetEL CALDITO SOUP KITCHEN: $9,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetKITCHEN ANGELS INC: $9,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetSANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $8,750 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetMAULDIN MINISTRIES INC: $8,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetArkansas Sheriffs Youth Ranches Inc: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetAMERICAN FAMILY ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetVessel of Honour Ministries Inc: $7,200 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetNEW MEXICO WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCONVOY OF HOPE: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJewish Jewels Inc: $4,400 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCASA DE PEREGRINOS: $4,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTEEN CHALLENGE NEW MEXICO: $3,750 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetOLIVE TREE MINISTRIES: $2,900 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetGrace Christian School Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetFOOD FOR THE POOR INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHPOINT BIBLE COLLEGE: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds TURPENTINE CREEK FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ST VINCENT FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Baptist Health Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Cheetah Conservation Fund ↗
  • Who funds MESILLA VALLEY COMMUNITY OF HOPE ↗
  • Who funds MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SAMARITAN'S PURSE ↗
  • Who funds INTERFAITH COMMUNITY SHELTER GROUP INC ↗
  • Who funds NEW MEXICO BIOPARK SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FOOD DEPOT ↗
  • Who funds FELINES & FRIENDS NEW MEXICO ↗
  • Who funds CENTRAL ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds KINGDOM ENTERPRISE ↗
  • Who funds SANTA FE ANIMAL SHELTER AND HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds SAINT ELIZABETH SHELTER CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds WORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds OAK GROVE CEMETERY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Santa Fe Community FoundationNM20.8× affinity8 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Santa Fe Community Foundation · Nancy Ann Mellen Foundation · Pnm Tnmp Foundation · Battelle Memorial Institute · Arkansas Community Foundation Inc · Arvest Foundation · C & I Roybal Charitable Foundation · Eugene V and Clare E Thaw Charitable Trust · The Ark Foundation · The Abeles Foundation · Anchorum St Vincent · Nabholz Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization John and Sue Anthony Charitable Tr funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from John and Sue Anthony Charitable Tr. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Food for the Poor Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 109 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on John and Sue Anthony Charitable Tr’s filings →

More from the funding graph