Skip to content

· Private foundation

James and Elizabeth Pickman Foundation Inc

Its FY2023 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$2.3M
Granted FY2023
13
Grants FY2023
3
States reached
$1.0M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2023.

Education$2.3MYouth Development$229kArts & Culture$192kHuman Services$95kCommunity Improvement$95kFood & Nutrition$33kScience & Tech$30kHealth$30kOther$0
02FY2023 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2023

  • Under $10k4 grants · $20k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $140k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $100k
  • $250k+2 grants · $2.0M
$23,954
Median grant
3
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY$1,000,000
SMITH COLLEGE$1,000,000
QUEENS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION$100,000
ISLAND GROWN INITIATIVE$33,333
MARTHA'S VINEYARD HOSPITAL$30,000
MARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES$25,000
MV YOUTH INC$23,954
MARTHA'S VINEYARD MUSEUM$17,500
AQUINNAH CULTURAL CENTER$10,000
BEDFORD STUYVESANT RESTORATION CORPORATION$5,000
THE YARD$5,000
AQUINNAH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION$5,000
VINEYARD HOUSE$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–23, $30k) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%MARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 8%AQUINNAH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $5k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
MA
NJ
CA
MD
DC
AL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

58%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.7M · 15 repeat orgs$1.3M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +52% since the first grant, against +7% for those funded once.

15 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2023, 8 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2023 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

15
6

Total granted

$1.7M
$78k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+52%
+7%

Still filing today

93%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 47% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.2M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’22’23
EducationArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentHuman ServicesHousing & ShelterScience & TechOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TT
    THE TRUSTEES OF THE SMITH COLLEGE
    4× · 2017–2023 · $1.0M · revenue +52%
  • MY
    MV YOUTH INC
    5× · 2017–2023 · $124k · revenue +20%
  • PI
    PUBLICOLOR INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $85k · revenue +4%

Funded once

  • SA
    SHELTERING ARMS CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES INC
    one grant, 2020 · $35k · revenue -17%
  • HL
    HARVARD LAW SCHOOL
    one grant, 2022 · $20k
  • University of Chicagograduated
    one grant, 2019 · $10k · revenue +25%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
2
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
3
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
4
The George Washington University

The mission of the george washington university (gw) is to educate individuals in liberal arts, languages, sciences, learned professions, and other courses and subjects of study, and to conduct scholarly research and publish the findings…

Education
5
Governors Island Corporation

The governors island corporation, doing business as the trust for governors island, is the 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization created by the city of new york and charged with the planning, redevelopment and ongoing operations of 150…

Animals
6
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
7
Long Island University

To provide excellence and access in private higher education to those who seek to expand their knowledge and prepare themselves for meaningful, educated lives and for service to their communities and the world.

—
8
President and Fellows of Harvard College

Undergraduate, graduate, and professional education and research across a broad array of academic domains.

Education
9
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
10
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
11
Rhode Island School of Design

The mission of rhode island school of design, through its college and museum,is to educate its students and the public in the creation and (see schedule o)appreciation of works of art and design, to discover and transmit knowledge and to…

Education
12
Trustees of Tufts College

Education and Research

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Queens Library Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Aquinnah Cultural Center Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/22
Grantees still filing
15/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE TRUSTEES OF THE SMITH COLLEGE: $1,045,000 · EducationTHE TRUSTEES OF THE SMITH COLLEGEThe Trustees of Princeton University: $1,000,000 · EducationThe Trustees of Princeton UniversityPUBLICOLOR INC: $85,000 · Education+3 more: $80,000 · EducationTHE QUEENS LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC: $100,000 · OtherTHE QUEENS …SHELTERING ARMS NY: $35,000 · OtherSHELTERING …SHELTERING ARMS CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES INC: $35,000 · OtherSHELTERING …MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED: $30,000 · OtherMASS GENERA…HARVARD LAW SCHOOL: $20,000 · OtherHARVARD LAW…THE ENERGY FOUNDATION: $15,000 · OtherMARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $25,000 · OtherMARTHA'S VI…Vineyard House Inc: $25,000 · OtherVineyard Ho…+4 more: $17,500 · Other+4 moreNATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES: $81,000 · Arts & CultureTHE YARD INC: $50,000 · Arts & CultureAQUINNAH CULTURAL CENTER INC: $37,500 · Arts & CultureMARTHA'S VINEYARD MUSEUM INC: $23,500 · Arts & CultureMV YOUTH INC: $123,954 · Youth DevelopmentLATIN AMERICAN YOUTH CENTER: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentBedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation: $90,000 · Housing & ShelterISLAND GROWN INITIATIVE LTD: $33,333 · Food & NutritionWOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTION: $30,000 · Science & Tech
Education$2,210,000Other$302,500Arts & Culture$192,000Youth Development$143,954Housing & Shelter$90,000Food & Nutrition$33,333Science & Tech$30,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE TRUSTEES OF THE SMITH COLLEGE: $1,045,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetThe Trustees of Princeton University: $1,000,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMV YOUTH INC: $123,954 over 5y, 1.4% of budgetTHE QUEENS LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC: $100,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetBedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation: $90,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetPUBLICOLOR INC: $85,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetNATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES: $81,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCITY TEACHING ALLIANCE INC: $50,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetTHE YARD INC: $50,000 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetAQUINNAH CULTURAL CENTER INC: $37,500 over 4y, 16% of budgetSHELTERING ARMS CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES INC: $35,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetISLAND GROWN INITIATIVE LTD: $33,333 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetWOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTION: $30,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVineyard House Inc: $25,000 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetMARTHA'S VINEYARD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMARTHA'S VINEYARD MUSEUM INC: $23,500 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetLATIN AMERICAN YOUTH CENTER: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetKIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ENERGY FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Chicago: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAquinnah Community Association Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 9.5% of budgetSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

South Mountain Company FoundationMA13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: South Mountain Company Foundation · Martha's Vineyard Bank Charitable Foundation Inc · Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore · Tides Foundation · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization James and Elizabeth Pickman Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from James and Elizabeth Pickman Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 11%
  • Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution: 63% of income from government
  • The Yard Inc: 28% of income from government
  • The Trustees of Princeton University: 11% of income from government
  • Martha's Vineyard Community Services Inc: 3% of income from government
  • The Trustees of the Smith College: 1% of income from government
  • Island Grown Initiative Ltd: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to James and Elizabeth Pickman Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to James and Elizabeth Pickman Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2023, released 2023. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on James and Elizabeth Pickman’s filings →

More from the funding graph