Skip to content

· Private foundation

Horowitz Family Foundation U/A/D 12/05/2007

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$534k
Granted FY2025still arriving
7
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$500k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Public Benefit$500kPhilanthropy$332kEducation$231kReligion$82kHealth$45kYouth Development$33kRecreation & Sports$20kCivil Rights$10kOther$0
02FY2025 · 7 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k5 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $18k
  • $250k+1 grant · $500k
$5,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$853k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
DEMOCRACY FORWARD FOUNDATION$500,000
TEMPLE BETH SHALOM$18,000
ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC$5,000
NEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC$5,000
MANHASSET WOMEN COLATION AGAINST BREAST CANCER$3,600
CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 500 BY VARIOUS DON$1,360
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 63% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $1k → 11%UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION: $50k → 16%MANHASSET WOMEN COLATION AGAINST BREAST CANCER: $4k → 6%LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY: $1k → 9%ADL-ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $10k → 17%NEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC: $5k → 20%SEACREST COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $20k → 10%TEMPLE BETH SHALOM: $18k → 15%TEMPLE BETH-EL: $75k → 16%NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL HEALTH: $1k → 7%VERMONT ACADEMY: $105k → 11%TEMPLE SHALOM: $1k → 8%UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION: $4k → 16%VOLUNTEER NY: $100k → 9%TAMID- THE DOWNTOWN SYNAGOGUE: $1k → 17%TEMPLE SHALOM: $3k → 10%TEMPLE BETH SHALOM: $3k → 15%TEMPLE BETH-EL: $50k → 16%NEW CONVENANT HOUSE: $30k → 9%VERMONT ACADEMY: $25k → 11%SEACREST COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $20k → 10%TEMPLE BETH SHALOM: $2k → 15%TEMPLE BETH-EL: $37k → 16%FAIRFIELD COUNTY HOSPICE: $25k → 9%VERMONT ACADEMY: $25k → 11%NEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC: $25k → 17%TEMPLE SHALOM: $3k → 10%TEMPLE BETH-EL: $25k → 16%STAMFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $25k → 9%VERMONT ACADEMY: $11k → 11%TEMPLE BETH-EL: $25k → 16%NEW COVENANT CENTER: $25k → 9%VERMONT ACADEMY: $5k → 11%SHARE: $5k → 17%SEACREST COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $20k → 10%FAIRFIELD COUNTY HOSPICE: $25k → 9%SHARE: $5k → 17%TEMPLE SHALOM: $1k → 10%NEW CONVENANT HOUSE: $5k → 9%SHARE: $3k → 17%Other Contributions - Various Charitable Org 5K: $2k → 10%STAMFORD PEACE YOUTH: $3k → 9%CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER 500 BY VARIOUS DON: $1k → 10%ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM: $5k → 17%ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC: $5k → 17%SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN: $1k → 10%ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC: $5k → 17%ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC: $5k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
IL
NY
PA
NJ
CT
VA
MD
DC
AL
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

48%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$621k · 10 repeat orgs$682k to everyone else

10 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
24

Total granted

$621k
$176k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+38%
+45%

Still filing today

50%
21%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 5% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $506k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthEducationCrime & LegalCivil RightsPhilanthropyInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • VA
    VERMONT ACADEMY
    5× · 2017–2023 · $171k · revenue +38%
  • SS
    SEACREST SCHOOL INC
    3× · 2018–2020 · $60k · revenue +10%
  • IH
    ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC
    4× · 2020–2025 · $20k · revenue +94%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2023 · $100k
  • NC
    NEW COVENANT CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $25k
  • SH
    STAMFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2017 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Asco Association

Asco association promotes the common business interests of its members by: (1) advocating for policies that improve the quality of cancer care; (2) maintaining the highest standards of oncology medical care through programs supporting…

Community Improvement
2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
3
United States Telecom Association

See schedule oustelecom exists to ensure members can compete, grow and thrive to build a world where families, enterprises and communities are connected through the power of broadband.our member companies have committed a considerable…

—
4
The Architectural League of New York

The architectural league of new york supports critically transformative work in the allied fields that shape the built environment. as a vital, independent forum, the league stimulates thinking, debate, and action on today's (continued on…

—
5
National Collegiate Athletic Association

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Recreation & Sports
6
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors

Empowering financial professionals and consumers through world-class advocacy and education.

—
7
The Leadership Foundation

The leadership foundation, inc. (the foundation), established in 1990, is the mechanism by which iwf members advance the next generation of women leaders. the foundation accelerates the careers of top-performing women by offering…

—
8
American Society of Clinical Oncology Inc

See schedule o:asco is a professional oncology society committed to conquering cancer through research, education, and promotion of the highest quality patient care.

Health
9
Aacsb International - the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Aacsb international provides quality assurance of business school programs, the latest in business education intelligence, thought leadership, and learning and development services.

Education
10
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
11
Breastcancerorg

Our mission is to help people make sense of the complex medical and personal information about breast health and breast cancer, so they can make the best decisions for their lives.

Health
12
New York Genome Center Inc

Operate a state-of-the-art, world-class genomic research center that creates and uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. for more information, see schedule o.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is New Heights Youth Inc; the most unlike its peers is Blood Cancer United Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 39 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
10/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

TEMPLE BETH-EL: $211,500 · OtherTEMPLE BETH-ELIndividual grant recipient: $100,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $50,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientNEW CONVENANT HOUSE: $35,000 · OtherNEW CONVENANT HOUSENEW COVENANT CENTER: $25,000 · OtherSTAMFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $25,000 · OtherTEMPLE BETH SHALOM: $23,125 · OtherICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC: $20,000 · Other+19 more: $23,540 · OtherDEMOCRACY FORWARD FOUNDATION: $500,000 · Crime & LegalDEMOCRACY FORWARD FOUNDATIONVERMONT ACADEMY: $171,125 · EducationVERMONT ACADEMYSEACREST SCHOOL INC: $60,000 · EducationSEACREST SCHOOL INCUNITED JEWISH FEDERATION: $53,600 · Philanthropy+1 more: $500 · PhilanthropyNEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC: $30,000 · Youth DevelopmentSHARE SELF-HELP FOR WOMEN WITH BREAST OR OVARIAN CANCER INC: $13,500 · HealthMANHASSET WOMEN'S COALITION AGAINST BREAST CANCER INC: $3,600 · HealthBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $1,000 · Health+1 more: $500 · HealthANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $10,000 · Civil RightsWORLD AFFAIRS COUNCILS OF AMERICA: $250 · International
Other$513,165Crime & Legal$500,000Education$231,125Philanthropy$54,100Youth Development$30,000Health$18,600Civil Rights$10,000International$250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDEMOCRACY FORWARD FOUNDATION: $500,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetVERMONT ACADEMY: $171,125 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetSEACREST SCHOOL INC: $60,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetUNITED JEWISH FEDERATION: $53,600 over 2y, 20% of budgetNEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC: $30,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC: $20,000 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetSHARE SELF-HELP FOR WOMEN WITH BREAST OR OVARIAN CANCER INC: $13,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPERSON TO PERSON INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNAMI National: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD AFFAIRS COUNCILS OF AMERICA: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds DEMOCRACY FORWARD FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds VERMONT ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds SEACREST SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION ↗
  • Who funds NEW HEIGHTS YOUTH INC ↗
  • Who funds ICE HOCKEY IN HARLEM INC ↗
  • Who funds SHARE SELF-HELP FOR WOMEN WITH BREAST OR OVARIAN CANCER INC ↗
  • Who funds ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE ↗
  • Who funds MANHASSET WOMEN'S COALITION AGAINST BREAST CANCER INC ↗
  • Who funds BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds PERSON TO PERSON INC ↗
  • Who funds NAMI National ↗
  • Who funds WORLD AFFAIRS COUNCILS OF AMERICA ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jpmorgan Chase FoundationNY9.9× affinity4 shared granteesties to 7 of 7Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Horowitz Family Foundation U/A/D 12/05/2007 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Horowitz Family Foundation U/A/D 12/05/2007. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →median 5%
  • Person to Person Inc: 5% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 39 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Horowitz Family Foundation U/A/D 12/05/2007’s filings →

More from the funding graph