Skip to content

North Carolina · Public charity

High Point University

HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY's inspiring environment, caring people, and engaging education equip graduates for success and significance by cultivating the values, knowledge, mindset, and skills necessary to thrive in a competitive and rapidly changing world. The vision of HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY is to be a nationally prominent, private…

$97M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
14
Itemized grants FY2024
11
Organizations funded FY2023
36%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2024
$1.4M
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2024
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$525,000
Organizations funded a year
5 to 13
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$1.3B

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 36% of the organizations High Point University funded were first-time grantees, receiving 69% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 31% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.3M went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
HealthArts & CultureEducationPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving13$874k31%
FY202311$1.9M36%
FY202213$1.1M46%
FY202112$1.4M58%
FY20205$255k0%
FY20199$2.4M67%
FY201810$706k20%
FY201712$423kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Philanthropy$19MEducation$3.9MHealth$1.4MHuman Services$1.3MCommunity Improvement$670kArts & Culture$535kReligion$225kRecreation & Sports$145kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

Show all 41 grantees
All grantees of High Point University by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Horatio Alger Assn of Distinguished Americans Inc$1,650,00082%
The YMCA of Greater High Point Foundation Inc (4563-SO1)$1,205,287480%
Bennett College$1,025,00024%
Shift Education$1,000,000112%
High Point Regional Health$1,000,00010%
United Way of Greater High Point Inc$641,26893%
Nido & Mariana Qubein Childrens Museum$500,00019%
Piedmont Triad Partnership$350,00077%
High Point Regional Health Foundation$265,50029%
City of High Point$254,2503n/a
High Point Chamber Foundation$250,00017%
Community Clinic of High Point Inc$100,00013%
Mt Zion Baptist Church$100,0001n/a
YWCA Greensboro$100,00019%
Minister's Conference of High Point$80,0009n/a
Business High Point Inc D/B/A High Point Chamber of Commerce$70,00032%
Young Women's Christian Association of High Point Nc Inc$55,00031%
The Piedmont School Inc$50,00012%
North Carolina for Community and Justice Inc$48,00054%
Breakthrough T1d$40,00050%
North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities Inc$30,00021%
Open Door Ministries of High Point Inc$25,00011%
National Speakers Association$25,0001n/a
Myers Park United Methodist Church$25,0001n/a
Bobby Labonte Private Foundation In$25,0001n/a
High Point Community Against Violence Inc$20,00026%
West End Ministries$20,00022%
Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Nc Inc$15,00030%
The Independence Fund Inc$10,30010%
Duke Energy Foundation$10,00010%
The Institute of World Politics$10,00020%
Orrick Quick Ministries$10,0001n/a
Mount Zion Baptist Church of High Point$10,0001n/a
Old North State Council Inc$10,00010%
North Carolina Museum of History Foundation Inc$10,00011%
Creative Visions Foundation$10,00010%
Communities in Schools of High Point Inc$10,00021%
High Point Arts Council Inc$10,00013%
Young Mens Christian Association of High Point Inc$10,00010%
Piedmont Triad Charitable Foundation D/B/A Wyndham Championship$5,00020%
Friends of John Coltrane Inc$5,00020%

Where it is load-bearing

High Point University supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 33 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHoratio Alger Assn of Distinguished Americans Inc: $1,650,000 over 8y, 1.7% of budgetThe YMCA of Greater High Point Foundation Inc (4563-SO1): $1,205,287 over 4y, 80% of budgetBennett College: $1,025,000 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetShift Education: $1,000,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetHigh Point Regional Health: $1,000,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetUnited Way of Greater High Point Inc: $641,268 over 9y, 3.2% of budgetNido & Mariana Qubein Childrens Museum: $500,000 over 1y, 8.8% of budgetPiedmont Triad Partnership: $350,000 over 7y, 7.4% of budgetHigh Point Regional Health Foundation: $265,500 over 2y, 9.4% of budgetHigh Point Chamber Foundation: $250,000 over 1y, 6.7% of budgetCommunity Clinic of High Point Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetYWCA Greensboro: $100,000 over 1y, 8.7% of budgetBusiness High Point Inc D/B/A High Point Chamber of Commerce: $70,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetYoung Women's Christian Association of High Point Nc Inc: $55,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetThe Piedmont School Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetNorth Carolina for Community and Justice Inc: $48,000 over 5y, 3.8% of budgetBreakthrough T1d: $40,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNorth Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities Inc: $30,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetOpen Door Ministries of High Point Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetHigh Point Community Against Violence Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 6.5% of budgetWest End Ministries: $20,000 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetSecond Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Nc Inc: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetThe Independence Fund Inc: $10,300 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDuke Energy Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Institute of World Politics: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOld North State Council Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetNorth Carolina Museum of History Foundation Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCreative Visions Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCommunities in Schools of High Point Inc: $10,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetHigh Point Arts Council Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetYoung Mens Christian Association of High Point Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPiedmont Triad Charitable Foundation D/B/A Wyndham Championship: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFriends of John Coltrane Inc: $5,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 33.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Winston-Salem FoundationNC22.5× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Winston-Salem Foundation · Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro Inc · High Point Community Foundation · Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation Inc · Foundation for the Carolinas · Lenny Peters Foundation Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Network for Good · National Philanthropic Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare High Point University with peer funders

About High Point University

How much does High Point University give?
High Point University reported 14 itemized grants totaling $1,373,582, out of $96,612,224 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 13 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does High Point University fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Philanthropy (68%), Education (14%), Health (5%).
Who are High Point University's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Horatio Alger Assn of Distinguished Americans Inc ($1.6M), The YMCA of Greater High Point Foundation Inc (4563-SO1) ($1.2M), Bennett College ($1.0M).
Does High Point University fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 36% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as High Point University?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Winston-Salem Foundation, Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro Inc, High Point Community Foundation.
Where is High Point University based?
High Point University is based in NC.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 43 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports $108M of grant expense, but none of it to a named recipient. On a Form 990 that can mean grants abroad, filed by region only (Schedule F), grants under $5,000, which are not itemized, or a schedule referenced as an attachment the e-file does not carry. The figures above are therefore from FY2024, the most recent year this funder named its grantees.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on High Point University’s filings →

More from the funding graph