Skip to content

· Private foundation

Hermann Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$103k
Granted FY2025still arriving
8
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$58k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$172kYouth Development$114kHuman Services$98kReligion$52kHealth$42kRecreation & Sports$25kPublic Safety & Disaster$22kAnimals$16kOther$0
02FY2025 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k4 grants · $7k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $38k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $58k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$107k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
REITZ MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL$58,000
YOUTH FIRST$15,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT$12,500
BUFFALO TRACE COUNCIL$10,000
Individual grant recipient$4,350
EVANSVILLE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLS$1,100
EVANSVILLE TIGER ARCHERY$1,000
EASTER SEALS REHABILITATION CENTER$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–21, $31k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $4k → 14%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 14%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 14%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 14%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 14%YWCA: $7k → 15%YWCA: $6k → 15%YWCA: $3k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$525k · 20 repeat orgs$18k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +26% since the first grant, against +26% for those funded once.

20 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 12 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

20
11

Total granted

$525k
$18k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+26%
+26%

Still filing today

45%
45%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesAnimalsPublic Safety & DisasterHousing & ShelterCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • YF
    YOUTH FIRST
    8× · 2018–2025 · $98k · revenue +83%
  • RM
    RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE OHIO VALLEY INC
    2× · 2023–2024 · $22k · revenue +2%
  • AN
    American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches
    5× · 2017–2021 · $16k · revenue +46%

Funded once

  • SV
    ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $3k · revenue +56%
  • MB
    MATTINGLY BASEBALL CHARITIES INC
    one grant, 2024 · $3k · revenue +3%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Evansville Sports Corporation

To help enhance southwestern indiana's culture, image, economy & quality of life through the attraction, promotion and development of family oriented and national sporting events.

Community Improvement
2
Evans Scholars Foundation - Indiana

Educational

Education
3
Evansville Community Developers Inc
Community Improvement
4
Edward P Evans Foundation
Education
5
Evansville Arc Inc

To empower individuals with disabilities to build relationships, gain independence and achieve their full potential.

Human Services
6
Old Evansville Historic Association Inc

To protect, enhance and perpetuate the distinctive and significant elements of the old historic district of evansville, indiana.

Human Services
7
Evansville Museum of Arts History & Science

The museum's mission is to enrich lives through preservation, exploration, enlightenment and amazement.

Arts & Culture
8
Evansville-Vanderburgh County Convention & Visitors Commission Sp

The organization was created to foster national amateur sports competitions by operating the heckel road sports complex in vanderburgh county, indiana on behalf of the evansville-vanderburgh county convention and visitors commission, a…

Recreation & Sports
9
Evansville Regional Economic Partnership Foundation

Promote business growth and activities in evansville, indiana.

—
10
Evans School Foundation
Education
11
St Vincent Health Inc

Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care…

Health
12
For Evansville Inc

We believe citywide flourishing happens when every person in the city flourishes, and we pursue the flourishing of every person by bringing people together to solve our citys (Evansville, IN) most pressing needs.

Religion
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Ywca of Evansville Indiana Inc; the most unlike its peers is Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 32 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/15
Grantees still filing
11/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

REITZ MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL: $104,400 · OtherREITZ MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOLRMHC OF THE OHIO VALLEY: $82,500 · OtherRMHC OF THE OHIO VALLEYDEACONESS FOUNDATION: $40,000 · OtherDEACONESS FOUNDATIONJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT: $38,000 · OtherJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENTEVANSVILLE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLS: $29,800 · OtherEVANSVILLE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLSIndividual grant recipient: $16,850 · OtherBUFFALO TRACE COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA #156: $15,000 · Other+11 more: $27,100 · Other+11 moreYOUTH FIRST: $97,515 · HealthYOUTH FIRSTRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE OHIO VALLEY INC: $22,000 · HealthRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHAR…EASTER SEALS REHABILITATION CENTER INC: $8,000 · HealthEASTER SEALS REHABILITATIO…+3 more: $5,000 · HealthAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $16,000 · Human ServicesYWCA OF EVANSVILLE INDIANA INC: $15,200 · Human ServicesEVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION: $20,000 · Recreation & SportsMATTINGLY BASEBALL CHARITIES INC: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsEVANSVILLE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC: $15,000 · AnimalsEVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION: $6,000 · Public Safety & DisasterHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF EVANSVILLE: $1,000 · Housing & ShelterVanderburgh County CASA Inc: $1,000 · Civil Rights
Other$353,650Health$132,515Human Services$31,200Recreation & Sports$23,000Animals$15,000Public Safety & Disaster$6,000Housing & Shelter$1,000Civil Rights$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYOUTH FIRST: $97,515 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE OHIO VALLEY INC: $22,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetEVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $16,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetYWCA OF EVANSVILLE INDIANA INC: $15,200 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetEVANSVILLE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC: $15,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetBUFFALO TRACE COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA #156: $15,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetEASTER SEALS REHABILITATION CENTER INC: $8,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetEVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMATTINGLY BASEBALL CHARITIES INC: $3,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF EVANSVILLE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds YOUTH FIRST ↗
  • Who funds RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE OHIO VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds YWCA OF EVANSVILLE INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds EVANSVILLE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds BUFFALO TRACE COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA #156 ↗
  • Who funds EASTER SEALS REHABILITATION CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MATTINGLY BASEBALL CHARITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF EVANSVILLE ↗
  • Who funds Vanderburgh County CASA Inc ↗
  • Who funds MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation Alliance IncIN26× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation Alliance Inc · Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc · Koch Foundation Inc · Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc · Gerling Family Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Holiday Management Foundation · Deaconess Hospital Inc · Evansville Endowment Fund Inc · St Mary's Health Inc · The Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Fifth Third · Braun Family Foundation Inc co Jim Burger ONB Trust Co

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Hermann Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Hermann Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Hermann Family Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Hermann Family Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Hermann Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph