Skip to content

California · Private foundation

Hazen Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.2M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
41
Itemized grants FY2024
30
Organizations funded FY2022
50%
First-time grantees FY2022
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2024
$1.0M
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2024
$15,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$200,000
Organizations funded a year
25 to 30
FY2021 to FY2022
States reached, FY2024
6
Total assets, FY2024
$8.0M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2022, 50% of the organizations Hazen Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 36% of its grant dollars.

The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving33$1.0M42%
FY202230$673k50%
FY202125$528kn/a
90% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Education$502kArts & Culture$393kHealth$370kHuman Services$196kHousing & Shelter$160kYouth Development$109kEmployment$100kRecreation & Sports$60kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

Show all 39 grantees
All grantees of Hazen Family Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Committee on the Shelterless$320,00032%
Redf$100,00020%
University of Arizona Foundation$100,00030%
Montage Health Foundation$100,00020%
Santa Barbara Education Foundation$100,00032%
The Smith Center for the Performing Arts$100,00010%
Artcouncil Inc Dba Artadia$75,00032%
Santa Barbara Bowl Foundation$75,00030%
Intermountain Centers for Human Development Inc$70,00030%
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara$70,00030%
Angel Charity for Children Inc$65,00029%
Santa Barbara Partners in Education$60,00032%
Spl Sports Inc$50,00023%
Youth on Their Own$50,00030%
Calm Inc$30,00030%
Acompas Inc Dba Flamenco Santa Barbara$30,000213%
Holualoa Foundation for Arts & Culture$25,00013%
The Gregory School$25,00020%
Fox Tucson Theatre Foundation$25,00010%
Semper Fi & America's Fund$25,00010%
Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona$20,00020%
Boys & Girls Clubs of Tucson Inc$20,00020%
Wilderness Youth Project Inc$20,00020%
Angels Foster Care of Santa Barbara$15,00021%
Special Operations - Finding Kids$10,00011%
Santa Barbara Arts Collaborative Inc$10,00013%
Teach for America Inc$10,00010%
Tucson Conquistadores Foundation$10,0001n/a
Nakoa Foundation$10,000149%
Moxi the Wolf Museum of Exploration Innovation$10,00010%
LandPaths$7,50010%
The Jim Saunders Fund$6,50021%
The Ceres Community Project$6,25010%
Sonoma County Black Forum$6,25012%
Tucson Children's Museum Inc Dba Children's Museum Tucson$5,00010%
Volcano Art Center$5,00010%
Girl Scouts of California's Central Coast$3,00010%
Junior Achievement of Arizona$2,50010%
Lapan Memorial Sunshine Foundation Inc$2,50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 15 recipients with no EIN on record ($533k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Hazen Family Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 38 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCommittee on the Shelterless: $320,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetRedf: $100,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetUniversity of Arizona Foundation: $100,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMontage Health Foundation: $100,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetSanta Barbara Education Foundation: $100,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetThe Smith Center for the Performing Arts: $100,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetArtcouncil Inc Dba Artadia: $75,000 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetSanta Barbara Bowl Foundation: $75,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetIntermountain Centers for Human Development Inc: $70,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetScholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara: $70,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetAngel Charity for Children Inc: $65,000 over 2y, 8.6% of budgetSanta Barbara Partners in Education: $60,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetSpl Sports Inc: $50,000 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetYouth on Their Own: $50,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetCalm Inc: $30,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetAcompas Inc Dba Flamenco Santa Barbara: $30,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetHolualoa Foundation for Arts & Culture: $25,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetThe Gregory School: $25,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetFox Tucson Theatre Foundation: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSemper Fi & America's Fund: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetGirl Scouts of Southern Arizona: $20,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetBoys & Girls Clubs of Tucson Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetWilderness Youth Project Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetAngels Foster Care of Santa Barbara: $15,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetSpecial Operations - Finding Kids: $10,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetSanta Barbara Arts Collaborative Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNakoa Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 49% of budgetMoxi the Wolf Museum of Exploration Innovation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetLandPaths: $7,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetThe Jim Saunders Fund: $6,500 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetThe Ceres Community Project: $6,250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSonoma County Black Forum: $6,250 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetTucson Children's Museum Inc Dba Children's Museum Tucson: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetVolcano Art Center: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetGirl Scouts of California's Central Coast: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetJunior Achievement of Arizona: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLapan Memorial Sunshine Foundation Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 38.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Ann Jackson Family FoundationCA24× affinity9 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Ann Jackson Family Foundation · Marin Community Foundation · Hutton Foundation Dba Hutton Parker Foundation · Alice Tweed Tuohy Foundation · Williams-Corbett Foundation · Community Foundation for Southern Arizona · Santa Barbara Foundation · California Community Foundation · Tony and Kyra Rogers Foundation · Latkin Charitable Foundation · June G Outhwaite Charitable Trust JS Poucher KL Englert & CM Cooney Co-Tr · James S Bower Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Hazen Family Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Hazen Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Hazen Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Hazen Family Foundation

How much does Hazen Family Foundation give?
Hazen Family Foundation reported 41 itemized grants totaling $1,016,500, out of $1,194,000 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 25 and 30 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2022.
What does Hazen Family Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (10%), Arts & Culture (8%), Health (7%).
Who are Hazen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2021 to FY2024: Committee on the Shelterless ($320k), Redf ($100k), University of Arizona Foundation ($100k).
Does Hazen Family Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2022, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Hazen Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Hazen Family Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Ann Jackson Family Foundation, Marin Community Foundation, Hutton Foundation Dba Hutton Parker Foundation.
Where is Hazen Family Foundation based?
Hazen Family Foundation is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 55 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports $1.4M of grant expense with no grantee named in the published copy. A private foundation itemizes every grant it makes, so a return carrying none has filed its list as an attachment that the public copy does not include. The figures above are therefore from FY2024, the most recent year this funder’s grantee list reached the public record.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Hazen Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph