Skip to content
Plinth

· Community foundation

Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc

The mission of the greater lowell community foundation is to improve the quality of life in the area.

$4.6M
Granted FY2025still arriving
110
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$277k
Largest
01What you fund
0173% classified

What you funded, over time

Every grant clustered by its grantee’s IRS cause code (NTEE), by year — across FY20172025.

Human Services$4.1MArts & Culture$3.0MYouth Development$2.0MHousing & Shelter$1.7MHealth$1.6MFood & Nutrition$1.4MEducation$854kCivil Rights$624kPhilanthropy$478kOther$7.3M
02FY2025 · 110 grants

Where the money goes

Your grants by size, and where they go.

The 110 grants below total $3,867,270 — the rows itemised in this filing. The $4,554,821 headline is the total grant expense reported on the return, so the remaining $687,551 is giving the schedule does not break out: grants under the $5,000 itemisation floor, grants to individuals, and grants reported on other schedules. Every figure below describes the itemised rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $108k
  • $10k–50k74 grants · $1.3M
  • $50k–250k19 grants · $1.9M
  • $250k+2 grants · $552k
$18,047
Median grant
5
States reached
$75M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Merrimack Valley Food Bank Inc$277,348
Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership$275,086
UMass Lowell$212,900
Girls Incorporated of Greater Lowell Inc$188,749
New England Quilt Museum$182,116
Merrimack Repertory Theatre Inc (MRT)$171,940
Hidden Battles Foundation$146,214
Lowell Cemetery$100,000
Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lowell Inc$92,341
Coalition for a Better Acre Inc$91,679
Dwelling House of Hope$83,500
Lowell Art Association Inc dba Whistler House Museum of Art$81,785
Lowell Catholic High School$78,282
Individual grant recipient$75,000
University of Massachusetts Lowell$64,878
02The need
03

Do your dollars go where the need is?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, then read against the area’s typical level.

show:

Your human-services grants (FY17–25, $4.1M) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 98% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of your grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry Inc: $26k → 8%WAYSIDE YOUTH & FAMILY SUPPORT NETW: $25k → 8%WAYSIDE YOUTH & FAMILY SUPPORT NETW: $21k → 8%MINUTEMAN SENIOR SERVICES: $46k → 8%MINUTEMAN SENIOR SERVICES: $19k → 8%DIGNITY MATTERS INC: $20k → 11%ELDER SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VAL: $145k → 10%North Star Family Services Inc: $30k → 11%HEALTH LAW ADVOCATES INC: $34k → 16%RISE ABOVE FOUNDATION INC: $18k → 11%MASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUES: $49k → 8%MASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUES: $43k → 8%MASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUES: $28k → 8%BUDGET BUDDIES INC: $37k → 8%INCOMPASS HUMAN SERVICES: $32k → 8%BUDGET BUDDIES INC: $28k → 8%INCOMPASS HUMAN SERVICES: $22k → 8%ADOLESCENT CONSULTATION SERVICES I: $33k → 8%CATIES CLOSET INC: $229k → 8%CATIE'S CLOSET INC: $97k → 8%CATIES CLOSET INC: $59k → 8%CATIES CLOSET INC: $51k → 8%Catie's Closet Inc: $51k → 8%CATIES CLOSET INC: $47k → 8%MANOLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: $20k → 8%DIGNITY MATTERS INC: $24k → 8%DIGNITY MATTERS INC: $23k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $492k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $316k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $115k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $111k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $96k → 8%Community Teamwork Inc (CTI): $56k → 8%YWCA OF LOWELL: $55k → 8%COMMUNITY TEAMWORK INC (CTI): $38k → 8%YWCA OF LOWELL: $30k → 8%GREATER LOWELL FAMILY YMCA: $28k → 8%YWCA of Lowell: $23k → 8%GREATER LOWELL FAMILY YMCA: $19k → 8%CAMBODIAN MUTUAL ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LOWELL INC: $260k → 8%CAMBODIAN MUTUAL ASSISTANCE ASSOCIA: $108k → 8%CAMBODIAN MUTUAL ASSISTANCE ASSOCIA: $85k → 8%ALTERNATIVE HOUSE INC: $58k → 8%Cambodian Mutual Assistance Association of Greater Lowell Inc: $57k → 8%AMERICAN LEGION POST 247: $50k → 8%CAMBODIAN MUTUAL ASSISTANCE: $33k → 8%ALTERNATIVE HOUSE INC: $30k → 8%Alternative House Inc: $19k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount

Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty linein the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP; grantee ZIP can differ from where services are delivered.

Which US states your grants reach

ME
VT
NH
WA
NY
MA
VA
DC
FL

US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are actually delivered. Need from public data — U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA — shown as context about the area, never attributed to your giving.

03Your edge
repeat funding

Who you back again

Which organizations you funded more than once, and which you funded a single time. Each grantee is matched to its own filings.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations you’ve funded before.
$21M · 143 repeat orgs$1.7M to everyone else

And the relationships you keep tend to grow: grantees you re-up on have seen median revenue of +68% since the first grant, against +22% for the ones you funded once.

143 repeat relationships — 80 still active in FY2025, 63 since wound down; 26 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

143
87

Total granted

$21M
$1.3M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+68%
+22%

Still filing today

78%
71%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $454k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthArts & CultureEducationYouth DevelopmentFood & NutritionOther

First-time = a grantee’s first year in your filing window; renewed = funded in an earlier year too. As a portfolio matures the renewed share naturally climbs — once funded, an org stays “renewable” — so the signal is the years that buck it (a new-grantee intake wave). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as “new.” Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • Community Teamwork Inc
    9× · 2017–2025 · $1.3M · revenue +158%
  • NE
    NEW ENGLAND QUILT MUSEUM INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $720k · revenue +57% · 39% of their budget
  • CF
    COALITION FOR A BETTER ACRE INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $715k · revenue +141%

Funded once

  • AGESPAN INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $145k · revenue +46%
  • HEALTH RESOURCES IN ACTION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $75k · revenue +175%
  • MS
    MINUTEMAN SENIOR SERVICES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $65k · revenue +90%

Repeat = funded in two or more distinct years; growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Your field

The map has a center of gravity: the average direction from the rest of the sector toward the organizations the foundation funds — the shape of its giving. Scoring every nonprofit along that direction surfaces the ones that look most like the portfolio. These are the closest matchesthat aren’t grantees — a resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Massachusetts Foundation for the Humanities & Public Policy Inc

We create opportunities for the people of massachusetts to transform their lives and build a more equitable commonwealth through the humanities.

Arts & Culture
2
Massachusetts Fair Housing Center Inc

Mfhc is committed to ending systemic housing discrimination and creating inclusive communities through education, outreach, advocacy, housing counseling and enforcement.

Housing & Shelter
3
Massachusetts Affordable Housing Alliance Inc

Maha breaks down barriers facing first-time and first-generation home buyers and owners through education, counseling, advocacy, and grassroots organizing.

Housing & Shelter
4
Massachusetts Council of Human Services Providers Inc

To advance the interests of the human services sector and providers through advocacy, education, and engagement of diverse stakeholders for collective impact.

5
Massachusetts Education & Career Opportunities Inc

Massachusetts education and career opportunities, inc. (massedco, inc.) is a statewide network of service sites that provides education and career advising to over 12,000 low-income, first generation individuals each year. massedco…

Education
6
Leander House Inc

Assist people with disabilities

Health
7
Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corp

The massachusetts legal assistance corporation provides leadership and support to improve civil legal services to low-income people in massachusetts through collaboration with the legal services community, the legislature, the public, the…

Crime & Legal
8
Lowell Area Housing Inc Dba Schneider Manor
9
Massachusetts Nonprofit Network

The mission of the massachusetts nonprofit network is to unite and strengthen the nonprofit sector in the commonwealth through public policy, public awareness, and capacity building services.

Education
10
Greater Boston Food Bank Inc

Our costs consist of acquiring, sorting and distributing food to 617 member agencies, transportation and logistics, and community outreach to 69 direct distribution sites such as gbfb mobile markets, and federal distributions for low…

11
The Massachusetts Association for Community Action Inc

To strengthen and connect the statewide network of community action agencies and collectively advocate for an end to poverty.

Civil Rights
12
Massachusetts Housing Investment Corporation

Mhic's mission is to be an innovative private financier of afforable housing and community development throughout new england, providing financing that would not otherwise be available, and extending the impact of that financing to ensure…

Housing & Shelter

For reference, the grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Philanthropy Massachusetts Inc and the most unlike its peers is Boston Portuguese Festival. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.

For each theme you fund, this compares how the sector’s money is shifting with how your own giving is shifting.

← shrinkinggrowing →↓ leaning in → pulling backsteadyCommunity Access TelevisionLabor Union LocalsFamily Philanthropic Founda…Youth Sports LeaguesHospital Health Systems
the sector your giving your giving is ahead of the sector the sector’s ahead of you· dot size = how much the theme matters to each side
Ordered by the change in your giving — leaning in on top, pulling back at the bottom. The bar between the two dots is how out of step you are with the sector. Hover any row for detail.

Sector change and giving change are each shown relative to their own range, growing (right) or shrinking (left); both normalized, so inflation isn’t mistaken for growth.

Your grantees are a median of 33 years old; the field is 17. You back the established end — and your money leans older still.

THE FIELDby orgYOUR GRANTEESby number20%5%<5yr14%10%5–10yr21%16%10–20yr19%23%20–35yr13%25%35–55yr14%22%55yr+
THE FIELDby orgYOUR MONEYby value20%2%<5yr14%4%5–10yr21%11%10–20yr19%20%20–35yr13%35%35–55yr14%29%55yr+

The field is 20% startups (under 5 years old) — 5% of your grantees by number, and just 2% of your money.

Closures · last 5 years

The orgs you fund almost never close 1% lost their exemption, against 11% of the field you don’t fund.

orgs you fund
1%3/243
the rest of the field
11%
2,237/21,210

Age = years since IRS exemption (a founding proxy). “Closed” = auto-revocation for 3 years of non-filing — a floor on closure, not proof, and bigger established orgs lapse least. Association, not causation.

04the grantee network

203 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each one resolved to its own IRS returns and tracked year by year — your grant beside their revenue from every source. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

Counted here: distinct organizations you funded across 20172025, not grant rows in a single year — so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 203 of the 260 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile; the rest are funded organizations whose filings we could not track year by year.

14
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
72
Early backer (in before they grew)
199/203
Grantees still filing
146/203
Grew since you first funded

Where your money sits — by cause, then by grantee

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS — $721,773 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTSLOWELL CATHOLIC — $682,884 · OtherLOWELL CATHOLICGRANTS LESS 5000 — $551,574 · OtherGRANTS LESS 5000RECREATIONAL ADULT RESOURCE ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LOWELL INC — $415,744 · OtherINTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEW ENGLAND INC — $593,368 · OtherINTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEW ENGLAND INC+107 more — $6,055,228 · Other+107 moreCommunity Teamwork Inc — $1,264,913 · Human ServicesCommunity Teamwork …Cambodian Mutual Assistance Association of Greater Lowell Inc — $575,647 · Human ServicesCambodian Mutual As…Catie's Closet Inc — $542,750 · Human ServicesCatie's Closet IncWOMEN IN TRANSITION INC — $206,651 · Human ServicesMASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS INC — $163,041 · Human ServicesAGESPAN INC — $145,000 · Human ServicesYOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF L — $137,500 · Human Services+21 more — $973,559 · Human Services+21 moreMerrimack Repertory Theatre Inc — $1,012,403 · Arts & CultureMerrimack Repe…NEW ENGLAND QUILT MUSEUM INC — $720,263 · Arts & CultureNEW ENGLAND QU…Lowell Art Association DBA Whistler House Musuem of Art — $601,460 · Arts & CultureLowell Art Ass…THE LOWELL FESTIVAL FOUNDATION — $189,565 · Arts & CultureTHE LOWELL FES…CULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF LOWELL INC — $109,713 · Arts & Culture+11 more — $365,431 · Arts & Culture+11 moreUTEC Inc — $637,627 · Youth DevelopmentUTEC IncBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC — $621,925 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GI…GIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER LOWELL — $414,799 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS INC…LOWELL YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM INC — $97,500 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER BILLERICA INC — $80,000 · Youth Development+5 more — $110,500 · Youth Development+5 moreCOALITION FOR A BETTER ACRE INC — $715,152 · Housing & ShelterMerrimack Valley Housing Partnership Inc — $484,914 · Housing & ShelterLOWELL TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTER INC — $235,919 · Housing & ShelterHOUSE OF HOPE INC — $124,009 · Housing & ShelterHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER LOWELL INC — $80,110 · Housing & ShelterPROJECT KOMPASS INCORPORATED — $57,250 · Housing & Shelter+1 more — $10,000 · Housing & ShelterLOWELL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC — $672,006 · HealthCENTER FOR HOPE & HEALING INC — $226,750 · HealthTHE VIRGINIA THURSTON HEALING GARDEN INC — $98,582 · HealthTHE MEGAN HOUSE FOUNDATION INC — $90,300 · HealthTROUBLED WATERS INC — $81,350 · HealthLOWELL HOUSE INC — $81,000 · HealthTHE LOWELL GENERAL HOSPITAL — $64,719 · HealthGREATER LOWELL HEALTH ALLIANCE CHNA 10 INC — $60,000 · Health+11 more — $236,446 · HealthMERRIMACK VALLEY FOOD BANK INC — $630,123 · Food & NutritionMILL CITY GROWS INC — $280,332 · Food & NutritionDWELLING HOUSE OF HOPE INC — $276,002 · Food & NutritionOPEN TABLE INC — $166,628 · Food & Nutrition+4 more — $81,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$9,020,571Human Services$4,009,061Arts & Culture$2,998,835Youth Development$1,962,351Housing & Shelter$1,707,354Health$1,611,153Food & Nutrition$1,434,085

Showing your 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each org by its size and your share of it — top-left is where you’re load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ your share of their budgetCommunity Teamwork Inc — $1,264,913 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetMerrimack Repertory Theatre Inc — $1,012,403 over 9y, 7.9% of budgetNEW ENGLAND QUILT MUSEUM INC — $720,263 over 9y, 39% of budgetCOALITION FOR A BETTER ACRE INC — $715,152 over 9y, 3.5% of budgetLOWELL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC — $672,006 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetUTEC Inc — $637,627 over 8y, 1.3% of budgetMERRIMACK VALLEY FOOD BANK INC — $630,123 over 8y, 4.2% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC — $621,925 over 8y, 2.9% of budgetLowell Art Association DBA Whistler House Musuem of Art — $601,460 over 9y, 25% of budgetINTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEW ENGLAND INC — $593,368 over 9y, 2.6% of budgetCambodian Mutual Assistance Association of Greater Lowell Inc — $575,647 over 7y, 35% of budgetCatie's Closet Inc — $542,750 over 7y, 2.8% of budgetMerrimack Valley Housing Partnership Inc — $484,914 over 9y, 29% of budgetRECREATIONAL ADULT RESOURCE ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LOWELL INC — $415,744 over 9y, 66% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER LOWELL — $414,799 over 9y, 3.5% of budgetMILL CITY GROWS INC — $280,332 over 8y, 5.8% of budgetDWELLING HOUSE OF HOPE INC — $276,002 over 6y, 29% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION INC — $247,061 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetLOWELL TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTER INC — $235,919 over 6y, 11% of budgetLOWELL PARKS & CONSERVATION TRUST — $234,987 over 9y, 6.4% of budgetCENTER FOR HOPE & HEALING INC — $226,750 over 7y, 4.0% of budgetWOMEN IN TRANSITION INC — $206,651 over 8y, 4.6% of budgetGAINING GROUND INC — $196,793 over 5y, 4.5% of budgetTHE LOWELL FESTIVAL FOUNDATION — $189,565 over 6y, 3.2% of budgetOPEN TABLE INC — $166,628 over 4y, 2.1% of budgetMASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS INC — $163,041 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetGreater Lowell Community Foundation Inc — $157,714 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetAGESPAN INC — $145,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF L — $137,500 over 5y, 5.9% of budgetCATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC — $131,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetHOUSE OF HOPE INC — $124,009 over 4y, 1.7% of budgetMIDDLESEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION C/O JACKSON CHEGE — $111,667 over 5y, 4.4% of budgetCULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF LOWELL INC — $109,713 over 6y, 56% of budgetThe Open Pantry of Greater Lowell Inc — $106,336 over 7y, 9.3% of budgetCLEAR PATH FOR VETERANS NEW ENGLAND INC — $106,021 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetD'YOUVILLE SENIOR CARE FOUNDATION INC — $103,439 over 4y, 4.7% of budgetPROPRIETORS OF THE LOWELL CEMETERY — $100,000 over 1y, 6.4% of budgetNEW ENGLAND FORESTRY FOUNDATION INC — $99,077 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetDignity Matters Inc — $98,988 over 6y, 3.2% of budgetTHE VIRGINIA THURSTON HEALING GARDEN INC — $98,582 over 7y, 3.8% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC — $98,338 over 6y, 1.5% of budgetLOWELL YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM INC — $97,500 over 3y, 27% of budgetTHE MEGAN HOUSE FOUNDATION INC — $90,300 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetBoston Portuguese Festival — $90,000 over 4y, 86% of budgetUnited Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc — $89,069 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetWOMEN'S MONEY MATTERS INC — $86,185 over 4y, 6.5% of budgetAARONS PRESENTS INC — $82,230 over 5y, 5.4% of budgetTROUBLED WATERS INC — $81,350 over 3y, 15% of budget
Go grantee by grantee — a decade per org, and how each moved after you funded them

A decade per grantee — revenue shaded, your grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Community Teamwork Inc
  • Who funds Merrimack Repertory Theatre Inc
  • Who funds NEW ENGLAND QUILT MUSEUM INC
  • Who funds COALITION FOR A BETTER ACRE INC
  • Who funds LOWELL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
  • Who funds UTEC Inc
  • Who funds MERRIMACK VALLEY FOOD BANK INC
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC
  • Who funds Lowell Art Association DBA Whistler House Musuem of Art
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEW ENGLAND INC
  • Who funds Cambodian Mutual Assistance Association of Greater Lowell Inc
  • Who funds Catie's Closet Inc
  • Who funds Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership Inc
  • Who funds RECREATIONAL ADULT RESOURCE ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LOWELL INC
  • Who funds GIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER LOWELL
  • Who funds MILL CITY GROWS INC
  • Who funds DWELLING HOUSE OF HOPE INC
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION INC
  • Who funds LOWELL TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTER INC
  • Who funds LOWELL PARKS & CONSERVATION TRUST
  • Who funds CENTER FOR HOPE & HEALING INC
  • Who funds WOMEN IN TRANSITION INC
  • Who funds GAINING GROUND INC
  • Who funds LIFE CONNECTION CENTER INC
  • Who funds THE LOWELL FESTIVAL FOUNDATION
  • Who funds OPEN TABLE INC
  • Who funds MASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS INC
  • Who funds Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc
  • Who funds AGESPAN INC
  • Who funds YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF L
  • Who funds CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
  • Who funds HOUSE OF HOPE INC

The grantmakers whose grantees overlap with yours far more than size alone predicts. Each orbits closer the stronger the alignment; the arcs between them show where they also fund each other. Here it reads as a tightly interlocked camp — most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)MA108.1× affinity65 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc · Eastern Bank Foundation · Theodore Edson Parker Foundation · The Saab Family Foundation · Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc · Community Foundation of North Central Ma · Middlesex Savings Charitable Foundation Inc · Community Foundation for MetroWest Inc · Richard K & Nancy L Donahue Charitable Foundation · DCU for Kids · Essex County Community Foundation Inc

Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. A research starting point: overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Government reliance of your grantees

Every dot is one organization Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc funds. Left–right is the share of its income from government; up–down is the share from you. Bigger dots raise more. Filter to federal, a single department, or state — and drag the year to watch it move.

2024
202122232425
no gov · 700%6%25%56%100%your share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from governmentmedian 12%
  • Oars Inc100% of income from government
  • Troubled Waters Inc98% of income from government
  • Luk Crisis Center Inc95% of income from government
  • Incompass Human Services Inc94% of income from government
  • New England Forestry Foundation Inc88% of income from government
  • Women in Transition Inc76% of income from government
  • Center for Hope & Healing Inc73% of income from government
  • Minuteman Senior Services Inc73% of income from government
  • Advocates Inc66% of income from government
  • Clear Path for Veterans New England Inc62% of income from government
  • Casa Esperanza Inc59% of income from government
  • Agespan Inc57% of income from government
  • Nashua River Watershed Assoc Inc54% of income from government
  • Young Women's Christian Association of L53% of income from government
  • Senior Connections Inc52% of income from government
  • Cultural Organization of Lowell Inc52% of income from government
  • Health Law Advocates Inc52% of income from government
  • Lowell Association for the Blind Inc49% of income from government
  • Utec Inc46% of income from government
  • Acre Family Child Care Inc45% of income from government
  • Robert F Kennedy Community Alliance Inc41% of income from government
  • Bagly Inc39% of income from government
  • Health Resources in Action Inc39% of income from government
  • Douglas a Thom Clinic Inc37% of income from government
  • Lowell Community Health Center Inc34% of income from government
  • Asian Task Force Against Domestic Violence Inc32% of income from government
  • Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lowell Inc27% of income from government
  • Clarendon Early Education Services Inc25% of income from government
  • Building Audacity24% of income from government
  • Townsend Ecumenical Outreach Inc24% of income from government
  • International Institute of New England Inc24% of income from government
  • Community Teamwork Inc23% of income from government
  • United Way of Massachusetts Bay Inc23% of income from government
  • Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc18% of income from government
  • Kids in Tech Inc15% of income from government
  • Ellie Fund Inc15% of income from government
  • The Megan House Foundation Inc15% of income from government
  • Rise Above Foundation Inc14% of income from government
  • The Lowell Festival Foundation12% of income from government
  • North Star Family Services Inc12% of income from government
  • Community Day Care Center of Lawrence Inc11% of income from government
  • Sudbury Valley Trustees Inc11% of income from government
  • Project Citizenship Inc10% of income from government
  • Sibling Connections Inc10% of income from government
  • Angkor Dance Troupe Inc10% of income from government
  • Arts & Business Council of Greater Boston Inc8% of income from government
  • Communities for Restorative Justice Inc8% of income from government
  • One Can Help Inc8% of income from government
  • Mill City Grows Inc7% of income from government
  • Northeast Legal Aid Inc7% of income from government
  • Open Table Inc7% of income from government
  • Dwelling House of Hope Inc7% of income from government
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc7% of income from government
  • Billerica Community Pantry Inc6% of income from government
  • The Nature Connection Inc5% of income from government
  • The Lowell General Hospital5% of income from government
  • Gaining Ground Inc5% of income from government
  • Project Learn Inc5% of income from government
  • Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers Inc4% of income from government
  • Catie's Closet Inc4% of income from government
  • The Drew Farmhouse Inc4% of income from government
  • Merrimack Valley Food Bank Inc3% of income from government
  • Discovery Museum Inc3% of income from government
  • History Unerased Inc3% of income from government
  • Girls Incorporated of Greater Lowell3% of income from government
  • New England Quilt Museum Inc3% of income from government
  • New England Dairy and Food Council2% of income from government
  • Lowell Plan Inc2% of income from government
  • Merrimack Repertory Theatre Inc2% of income from government
  • Wayside Youth and Family Support Network Inc1% of income from government
  • Massachusetts Audubon Society Inc1% of income from government
  • Emerson Umbrella Inc1% of income from government
  • House of Hope Inc1% of income from government
  • Women's Money Matters Inc1% of income from government
  • Minute Man Arc for Human Services Inc1% of income from government
  • Groton Hill Music Inc0% of income from government
  • Greater Lowell Chamber of Commerce Inc0% of income from government
  • Philanthropy Massachusetts Inc0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
70get no government money at all
22report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
17rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY2025

Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending — grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that your grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first — a floor, not a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12–24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read directly from IRS e-file XML — your own 990/990-PF and the multi-year returns of the 260 grantees we resolved across every year we hold, several hundred filings in all (a different count from the grant rows on the cover, which are one fiscal year)— each linked to its source. Grantee achievements and outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III); we read these as association with sustained funding — the foundation is one of several forces — suppress low-confidence name matches rather than guess, and say so where a figure rests on a single grant or filing. Not everything on this page is a filed figure, and the difference matters. Filed is what you reported on your return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears. How we build these →

Generated from your IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

More from the funding graph