Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC

CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $471,958 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($301,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$472k
Net assets
$478k
5/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Cultivate Care Farms Inc does

Mission

The mission of the organization is to operate, maintain and expend care farming for humans and animals to heal and grow therapeutically through mental health, wellness and community outreach programming.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Counseling services in a farm setting and in most cases with the use of animals to individuals, couples, families and groups. All therapeutic sessions are facilitated by a licensed professional offering mental health services or with a graduate level intern under the supervision of several licensed professionals

    $718,092 spent$989,585 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $718,092.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($98k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets -6 ($-6346)2018 Revenue 204 ($200k) Expenses 218 ($227k) Net assets -30 ($-33132)2019 Revenue 365 ($357k) Expenses 331 ($345k) Net assets -19 ($-20329)2020 Revenue 510 ($499k) Expenses 355 ($370k) Net assets 100 ($109k)2021 Revenue 654 ($640k) Expenses 501 ($522k) Net assets 208 ($227k)2022 Revenue 984 ($963k) Expenses 677 ($706k) Net assets 443 ($484k)2023 Revenue 822 ($804k) Expenses 817 ($851k) Net assets 400 ($437k)2024 Revenue 1194 ($1.2M) Expenses 1082 ($1.1M) Net assets 437 ($478k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1194)Expenses (1082)Net assets (437)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $247k to $604k (+144%).

$13k
$21k
$39k
$198k
$247k
$604k
$536k
$531k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

13% of CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
−$27k
’18
$13k
’19
$130k
’20
$118k
’21
$257k
’22
−$47k
’23
$41k
’24
5.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Megan Moran

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed98791111
Joined·+0+5+3+2+4
No longer listed·16104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $3k → $15k.

7 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC.

64%
largest funder
84%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 67% · 2020 34% · 2021 48% · 2022 47% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $43k that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
NY
MA
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $429k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 35%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC?
CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $471,958 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($301,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $471,958 in grants to CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $301,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CULTIVATE CARE FARMS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cultivate Care Farms →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing