Skip to content

· Public charity

Fort Worth Promotion and Development Fun

To raise public funds and allocate them to organizations which promote and support the city of fort worth, texas.

$138k
Granted FY2025still arriving
5
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$413kCommunity Improvement$280kRecreation & Sports$165kPhilanthropy$100kHealth$25kYouth Development$20kScience & Tech$15kEducation$10kOther$0
02FY2025 · 5 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 5 grants below total $90,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $138,374 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $48,374 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.
$15,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE CLIBURN AGENCY LLC$25,000
E FILMS LLC$25,000
DECOLONIZING THE MUSIC ROOM$15,000
FORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM ASSOCIATION$15,000
SINACA STUDIOS$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%FORT WORTH CONVENTION & VISITOR'S BUREAU: $113k → 11%RECLAIMANT LLC DBA FORTRESS: $20k → 14%URBAN LAND INSTITUTE: $10k → 14%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS: $100k → 11%SIMMEANA WESTBROOK DBA POETIC VISIONS LLC: $5k → 14%VISIT FORT WORTH: $100k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $100k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $75k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $75k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $50k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $38k → 11%THE CLIBURN AGENCY LLC: $25k → 11%VAN CLIBURN FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%VISIT FORT WORTH: $20k → 11%DOWNTOWN FORT WORTH INITIATIVES: $15k → 11%DOWNTOWN FORT WORTH INITIATIVES: $10k → 11%FORT WORTH POLICE OFFICER'S ASSOCIATION: $5k → 11%DECOLONIZING THE MUSIC ROOM: $15k → 11%IDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $10k → 11%AMPHIBIAN STAGE PRODUCTIONS: $10k → 11%SINACA STUDIOS: $10k → 11%ARTS COUNCIL OF FORT WORTH AND TARRANT COUNTY: $10k → 11%FORT WORTH METROPOLITAN BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $10k → 11%AMPHIBIAN STAGE PRODUCTIONS: $10k → 11%FORT WORTH METROPOLITAN BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $10k → 11%AMPHIBIAN STATE PRODUCTIONS: $8k → 11%NORTH TEXAS HEALTHY COMMUNITIES: $25k → 11%FORT WORTH MEDTECH CENTER: $5k → 11%E FILMS LLC: $25k → 11%TANNAHILL TAVERN: $25k → 11%FORTRESS PRESENTS: $35k → 11%AMON CARTER MUSEUM: $25k → 11%FORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM ASSOCIATION: $15k → 11%BOTANICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS: $15k → 11%STREAMS & VALLEYS: $15k → 11%MODERN ART MUSEUM: $15k → 11%THE SOCIETY OF WATERCOLOR ARTISTS: $10k → 11%ARTS FORT WORTH: $10k → 11%MODERN ART MUSEUM: $10k → 11%MODERN ART MUSEUM OF FORT WORTH: $10k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

51%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$523k · 4 repeat orgs$496k to everyone else

4 repeat relationships: 0 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
20

Total granted

$523k
$406k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-12%
+28%

Still filing today

25%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $90k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureCommunity ImprovementEnvironmentEducationHealthEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    5× · 2019–2024 · $458k
  • MA
    MODERN ART MUSEUM
    2× · 2022–2023 · $25k
  • AP
    AMPHIBIAN PRODUCTIONS INC
    2× · 2022–2023 · $20k · revenue -12%

Funded once

  • FW
    FORT WORTH CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAUgraduated
    2× · 2017–2018 · $113k · revenue +75%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2019 · $35k
  • DF
    DOWNTOWN FORT WORTH INITIATIVES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $25k · revenue +429%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Texas Cultural Trust Council

Public arts funding

Philanthropy
2
Downtown Fort Worth Inc

Downtown fort worth, inc. was established to foster, promote, maintain and encourage the civic, social and general welfare of the city of fort worth through the encouragement and promotion of better business and living conditions in…

—
3
Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

To act as the voice of business, articulating a business perspective and advocating policies supported by the fort worth general business community.

—
4
Glasstire

Glasstire is a website about visual art in Texas. Our mission is to expand the conversation about visual art in Texas.

Arts & Culture
5
Fort Worth Art Association

The fort worth art assocation, a texas non-profit corporation, was established to acquire a collection of works of modern art of the highest quality and to promulgate and maintain a program of art activities and art education in fort…

Arts & Culture
6
Texas Tribune Inc

The texas tribune promotes civic engagement and public education across the state by producing and sharing for free public data interactives, statewide events and intensive and daily reporting on texas public policy, politics and current…

Education
7
Capital of Texas Public Telecommunications Council

Klru is a leader in public media, distinguished by its energetic engagement with the community and for the quality and creativity of content. klru illuminates the wider world of knowledge; the importance of discourse; and the many…

Arts & Culture
8
Witte Museum

The witte museum inspires people to shape the future of texas through transformative and relevant experiences in nature, science and culture.

Arts & Culture
9
Fort Worth Art Association Endowment Foundation

To operate exclusively for the benefit of the fort worth art association, a sec. 501(c)(3) organization. the foundation is responsible for the administration of the long term investments held for the benefit of the association and its…

Arts & Culture
10
Fort Worth Academy for the Education of Children and Youth

Education of children and youth

Education
11
Fort Worth Early Music

Public performance of baroque classical music (17th, 18th, and 19th century) using period appropriate instruments.

Arts & Culture
12
Stage West Theatre Formerly Allied Theatre Group Inc

To produce theatre that entertains, enriches and inspires.

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Downtown Fort Worth Initiatives Inc; the most unlike its peers is Decolonizing the Music Room. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 30 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
16/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $457,805 · OtherIndividual grant recipientFORT WORTH CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU: $112,500 · OtherFORT WORTH CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAUIndividual grant recipient: $35,000 · Other+13 more: $203,000 · Other+13 moreAMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART: $25,000 · Arts & CultureAMON CARTE…Van Cliburn Foundation Inc: $25,000 · Arts & CultureVan Clibur…AMPHIBIAN PRODUCTIONS INC: $20,000 · Arts & CultureAMPHIBIAN …FORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM ASSOCIATION: $15,000 · Arts & CultureFORT WORTH…SINACA STUDIOS - SCHOOL OF GLASS AND GALLERY: $10,000 · Arts & CultureSINACA STU…ARTS COUNCIL OF FORT WORTH AND TARRANT COUNTY INC: $10,000 · Arts & CultureARTS COUNC…COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS (TAX: $100,000 · PhilanthropyCOMMUNITY …DOWNTOWN FORT WORTH INITIATIVES INC: $25,000 · Community ImprovementFort Worth MedTech Center Inc dba TechFW: $5,000 · Community ImprovementNorth Texas Healthy Communities: $25,000 · HealthSTREAMS & VALLEYS INC: $15,000 · EnvironmentTHE URBAN LAND INSTITUTE: $10,000 · EnvironmentDECOLONIZING THE MUSIC ROOM: $15,000 · EducationIDEA Public Schools: $10,000 · Education
Other$808,305Arts & Culture$105,000Philanthropy$100,000Community Improvement$30,000Health$25,000Environment$25,000Education$25,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFORT WORTH CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU: $112,500 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS (TAX: $100,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetDOWNTOWN FORT WORTH INITIATIVES INC: $25,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetAMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNorth Texas Healthy Communities: $25,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetVan Cliburn Foundation Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAMPHIBIAN PRODUCTIONS INC: $20,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetBOTANICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSTREAMS & VALLEYS INC: $15,000 over 1y, 7.4% of budgetFORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM ASSOCIATION: $15,000 over 1y, 6.6% of budgetTHE URBAN LAND INSTITUTE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIDEA Public Schools: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetARTS COUNCIL OF FORT WORTH AND TARRANT COUNTY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetFort Worth Police Officer's Association: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Communities Foundation of Texas IncTX18.3× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Thomas M Helen McKee & John P Ryan Fo John P Ryan Foundation Inc · Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax · Arts Council of Fort Worth and Tarrant County Inc · Ann L Rhodes and Carol Greene Rhodes · Fort Worth Tourism Public Improvement District Corporation · McCallum Family Foundation · Amon G Carter Foundation · Sid W Richardson Foundation · Bnsf Railway Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Fort Worth Promotion and Development Fun funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Fort Worth Promotion and Development Fun. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 30 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Fort Worth Promotion and Development Fun’s filings →

    More from the funding graph