Skip to content

· Private foundation

First Financial Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$2.7M
Granted FY2024still arriving
92
Grants FY2024still arriving
5
States reached
$391k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Philanthropy$4.7MCommunity Improvement$2.6MHousing & Shelter$1.8MHuman Services$1.7MEducation$1.3MArts & Culture$963kRecreation & Sports$803kEmployment$538kOther$0
02FY2024 · 92 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k45 grants · $260k
  • $10k–50k35 grants · $687k
  • $50k–250k11 grants · $1.3M
  • $250k+1 grant · $391k
$10,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$1.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI$391,368
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$240,000
CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER MINORITY BUSINESS$200,000
FC CINCINNATI FOUNDATION$200,000
ACCELERATE GREAT SCHOOLS$200,000
CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK$125,000
FUNDNOIRE$75,000
WORKING IN NEIGHBORHOODS$75,000
EXODUS REFUGEE IMMIGRATION INC$50,000
ARTSWAVE$50,000
FREESTORE FOODBANK INC$50,000
HOMESTEADING AND URBAN REDEVELOPMENT CORP$50,000
HOUSING PARTNERSHIP INC$41,667
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$40,000
RED CROSS$37,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–24, $947k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 89% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%RED CROSS: $38k → 14%SHELTERING WINGS: $5k → 5%HOPE SOUTHERN INDIANA INC: $5k → 10%LIFETIME RESOURCES INC: $10k → 11%RUSH COUNTY COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE: $15k → 12%NORTHWESTERN OHIO COMMUNITY ACTION COMMISSION INC: $14k → 8%NORTHWESTERN OHIO COMMUNITY ACTION COMMISSION: $10k → 11%SAFE PASSAGE: $25k → 12%URBAN LEAGUE OF NORTHWEST INDIANA: $5k → 15%EDNA MARTIN CHRISTIAN CENTER: $10k → 16%ACHIEVA RESOURCES CORP: $10k → 18%MERCER COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE: $15k → 8%ACHIEVA RESOURCES CORPORATION INC: $10k → 18%MERCER COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE: $15k → 8%YWCA OF VAN WERT COUNTY: $25k → 9%BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP: $5k → 14%EDNA MARTIN CHRISTIAN CENTER: $8k → 16%ACHIEVA RESOURCES CORP: $8k → 18%SU CASA COLUMBUS INC: $10k → 13%HOME OF THE INNOCENTS: $10k → 15%HOPE HOUSE RESCUE MISSION: $10k → 12%FEMERGY: $8k → 15%FAMILY SERVICE OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY: $8k → 13%EXODUS REFUGEE IMMIGRATION INC: $50k → 16%EXODUS REFUGEE IMMIGRATION INC: $50k → 16%EXODUS REFUGEE IMMIGRATION INC: $35k → 16%LEGACY RESIDENTIAL HOMES: $10k → 16%EXODUS REFUGEE IMMIGRATION INC: $35k → 16%ARC OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY: $30k → 13%BEECH ACRES PARENTING CENTER: $8k → 14%URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER SOUTHWESTERN OHIO: $15k → 16%GREATER MIAMI VALLEY YMCA: $15k → 12%SUPPORT TO ENCOURAGE LOW INCOME FAMILIES: $10k → 12%URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER SOUTHWESTERN OHIO: $8k → 16%LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE: $50k → 15%SUPPORT TO ENCOURAGE LOW INCOME FAMILIES: $10k → 12%LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE: $11k → 15%SUPPORT TO ENCOURAGE LOW INCOME FAMILIES: $10k → 12%LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE: $10k → 15%LIFESPAN: $8k → 12%LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE: $10k → 15%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S PLACE: $7k → 15%CINCINNATI WORKS: $117k → 16%SANTA MARIA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $33k → 16%SANTA MARIA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $33k → 16%CINCINNATI WORKS: $10k → 16%CINCINNATI WORKS: $10k → 16%IMANI FAMILY CENTER: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
IL
MA
IN
OH
CA
KY
DC
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 5% of First Financial Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

First Financial Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$13M · 129 repeat orgs$2.2M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +30% since the first grant, against +13% for those funded once.

129 repeat relationships: 61 still active in FY2024, 68 since wound down; 27 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

129
147

Total granted

$13M
$1.9M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+30%
+13%

Still filing today

89%
74%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $293k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesCommunity ImprovementHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyEducationArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FC
    FC CINCINNATI FOUNDATION
    4× · 2021–2024 · $800k · revenue +71%
  • DS
    DECATUR SHELBY COUNTY YMCA INC
    5× · 2018–2022 · $511k · revenue +224%
  • DC
    DECATUR COUNTY UNITED FUND INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $333k · revenue +18%

Funded once

  • FF
    FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH
    one grant, 2018 · $100k
  • LI
    LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORP
    one grant, 2021 · $80k
  • BC
    BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC
    one grant, 2019 · $75k · revenue -9%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Cincinnati-Hamilton County Community Action Agency

Through advocacy, partnerships, and high-quality programs, our dedicated team is breaking down barriers to equity and opportunity, while building self-sufficiency across generations.

Human Services
2
United Way of North Central Ohio Inc

At united way of north central ohio, we bring people, organizations, and resources together to create solutions that improve the lives of every person in every community in our region.

—
3
The Home Ownership Center of Greater Cincinnati in

The home ownership center is a non-profit that has been serving the cincinnati metro area since 1973, and is a member of the neighbor works network.

Housing & Shelter
4
Columbus Housing Initiative Inc

Stabilize neighborhoods through establishing financing, education, rehabilitation of existing housing and development of new housing

Housing & Shelter
5
Community Action of East Central Indiana

To provide education and assistance to low income, disadvantaged individuals and children.

Human Services
6
Cincinnati Development Fund

To strengthen underserved neighborhoods and improve lives through innovative financing.

Housing & Shelter
7
Ohio United Way

To strengthen the capacity of United Ways across Ohio and to advance the common good for Ohioans.

Philanthropy
8
The Jackson County United Way Inc

Jackson county united way assesses needs, secures resources and strategically invests those resources to create lasting, measurable change in the areas of education, health and financial stability for all people in jackson county.

Philanthropy
9
Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana Inc

The mission of the fair housing center of central indiana (fhcci) is to facilitate open housing for all people by ensuring the availability of affordable and accessible housing; promoting housing choice and homeownership; advocating for an…

Housing & Shelter
10
Community Action Program Inc of Western Indiana

To Develop and Provide resources for the purpose of assisting Low-Income Individuals through a variety of programs in Benton, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Vermillion, And Warren Counties in Indiana.

Human Services
11
Cincinnati Usa Regional Chamber

To grow the vibrancy and economic prosperity of the cincinnati region.

—
12
United Way of Bucks County

United way of bucks county creates opportunities for quality education, financial stability, and good health to ensure real, lasting change for individuals and our communities.

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is United Way of Bartholomew County Inc; the most unlike its peers is Main Street Brookville Main Street Brookville. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

269 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 269 of the 319 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
73
Early backer (in before they grew)
264/269
Grantees still filing
181/269
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

United Way of Greater Cincinnati: $3,179,206 · PhilanthropyUnited Way of Greater CincinnatiDECATUR COUNTY UNITED FUND INC: $333,310 · PhilanthropyDECATUR COUNTY UNITED FUND INCHAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $320,000 · PhilanthropyHAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION+18 more: $799,750 · Philanthropy+18 moreCINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER MINORITY BUSINESS: $1,000,000 · OtherCINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER MINORITY BUSI…ACCELERATE GREAT SCHOOLS: $800,000 · OtherACCELERATE GREAT SCHOOLSDECATUR SHELBY COUNTY YMCA INC: $511,000 · OtherDECATUR SHELBY COUNTY YMCA INCTHE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP INC: $275,000 · Other+101 more: $3,626,657 · Other+101 moreCollective Empowerment Group Inc: $130,000 · Community ImprovementCDFI FRIENDLY BLOOMINGTON INC: $107,500 · Community ImprovementBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF VAN WERT INC: $100,000 · Community ImprovementCOLLEGE HILL COMMUNITY URBAN REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $100,000 · Community ImprovementCOMMUNITY BUILDING INSTITUTE MIDDLETOWN INC: $75,000 · Community ImprovementFUNDNOIRE: $75,000 · Community ImprovementGreater Cincinnati Microenterprise: $60,000 · Community ImprovementNorthwest Indiana Community Action Corporation: $50,000 · Community ImprovementGREENLIGHT FUND INC: $50,000 · Community ImprovementRESIDENT RESOURCES NETWORK INC: $37,913 · Community Improvement+15 more: $285,000 · Community ImprovementCincinnati Playhouse in the Park: $500,000 · Arts & CultureCincinnati Institute of Fine Arts: $235,000 · Arts & CultureFITTON CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS: $75,000 · Arts & CultureArchitectural Foundation of Cincinnati dba Design LAB Learn & Build: $42,500 · Arts & CultureSORG OPERA REVITALIZATION GROUP LLC: $40,000 · Arts & Culture+4 more: $65,000 · Arts & CultureExodus Refugee Immigration Inc: $172,000 · Human ServicesCINCINNATI WORKS: $136,667 · Human ServicesTHE LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE INC: $80,500 · Human ServicesSANTA MARIA COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $71,666 · Human ServicesAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $37,500 · Human ServicesYOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSN OF VAN WERT CO OHIO: $30,000 · Human ServicesSUPPORTS TO ENCOURAGE LOW-INCOME FA: $30,000 · Human ServicesHOUSE OF HOPE: $30,000 · Human ServicesTHE ARC OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY: $30,000 · Human Services+15 more: $235,300 · Human ServicesHomesteading and Urban Redevelopment Corporation: $216,666 · Housing & ShelterLOUISVILLE METRO AFFORDABLE HOUSING TRUST FUND INC: $100,000 · Housing & ShelterLOUISVILLE HOUSING OPPORTUNITY AND MICRO ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY: $85,000 · Housing & ShelterBethany House Services Inc: $67,500 · Housing & ShelterLAFAYETTE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING CENTER INC: $56,000 · Housing & ShelterLAFAYETTE NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC: $55,000 · Housing & ShelterIndianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership Inc: $50,000 · Housing & ShelterCOUNTY CORP: $50,000 · Housing & ShelterHabitat for Humanity of Monroe County: $45,000 · Housing & Shelter+6 more: $110,000 · Housing & ShelterFC CINCINNATI FOUNDATION: $800,000 · Recreation & Sports
Philanthropy$4,632,266Other$6,212,657Community Improvement$1,070,413Arts & Culture$957,500Human Services$853,633Housing & Shelter$835,166Recreation & Sports$800,000

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUnited Way of Greater Cincinnati: $3,179,206 over 6y, 3.2% of budgetFC CINCINNATI FOUNDATION: $800,000 over 4y, 13% of budgetACCELERATE GREAT SCHOOLS: $800,000 over 4y, 43% of budgetDECATUR SHELBY COUNTY YMCA INC: $511,000 over 5y, 6.4% of budgetCincinnati Playhouse in the Park: $500,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetDECATUR COUNTY UNITED FUND INC: $333,310 over 6y, 16% of budgetHAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $320,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetTHE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP INC: $275,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetCincinnati Institute of Fine Arts: $235,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetHomesteading and Urban Redevelopment Corporation: $216,666 over 3y, 79% of budgetWORKING IN NEIGHBORHOODS: $178,000 over 6y, 4.9% of budgetExodus Refugee Immigration Inc: $172,000 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetFREESTORE FOODBANK INC: $150,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCINCINNATI WORKS: $136,667 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetCollective Empowerment Group Inc: $130,000 over 5y, 28% of budgetRIVER VALLEY RESOURCES INC: $122,310 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetCDFI FRIENDLY BLOOMINGTON INC: $107,500 over 6y, 16% of budgetHorizon Community Funds of Northern Kentucky: $100,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF VAN WERT INC: $100,000 over 4y, 9.5% of budgetLOUISVILLE METRO AFFORDABLE HOUSING TRUST FUND INC: $100,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetCOLLEGE HILL COMMUNITY URBAN REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $100,000 over 4y, 1.9% of budgetHERITAGE FUND - THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC: $100,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetDECATUR COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $90,000 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetLOUISVILLE HOUSING OPPORTUNITY AND MICRO ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY: $85,000 over 3y, 5.0% of budgetNEW DIRECTIONS HOUSING CORPORATION: $82,500 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetTHE LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE INC: $80,500 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetCOMMUNITY BUILDING INSTITUTE MIDDLETOWN INC: $75,000 over 4y, 3.1% of budgetECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE: $75,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetSANS SOUCI INC: $75,000 over 3y, 4.6% of budgetFITTON CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS: $75,000 over 3y, 2.1% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $75,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $75,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetSANTA MARIA COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $71,666 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetUPSPRING: $70,000 over 3y, 3.2% of budgetGreensburg Community Bread of Life Inc: $70,000 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER: $70,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBethany House Services Inc: $67,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCRAYONS AND BEYOND INC: $67,250 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetBLACK ACHIEVERS INC: $65,000 over 3y, 3.5% of budgetNORTHWEST INDIANA REINVESTMENT ALLIANCE: $64,000 over 3y, 16% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $60,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF HAMILTON OHIO INC: $60,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetWOMEN HELPING WOMEN: $60,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetFOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $60,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetGreater Cincinnati Microenterprise: $60,000 over 2y, 10% of budgetGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF KENTUCKY INC: $57,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLAFAYETTE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING CENTER INC: $56,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC: $55,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr FoundationOH79.7× affinity42 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr Foundation · United Way of Greater Cincinnati · Ohio Capital Impact Corporation · John a Schroth Family Char Tr · Tr Ua Fifth Third Foundation · The Greater Cincinnati Foundation · The Thomas J Emery Memorial · Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc · Andrew Jergens Foundation · Elsa M Heisel Sule Charitable Trust 2005 · Millstone Fund · L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation Inc Attn Carter F Randolph Phd

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization First Financial Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from First Financial Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%23%51%90%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    87report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to First Financial Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to First Financial Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 319 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on First Financial’s filings →

    More from the funding graph