Skip to content

· Private foundation

David V Uihlein Foundation David Uihlein Racing Museum Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$740k
Granted FY2025still arriving
26
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$91k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Environment$1.5MEducation$1.1MAnimals$885kYouth Development$510kHealth$435kPublic Benefit$345kPhilanthropy$160kHousing & Shelter$120kOther$0
02FY2025 · 26 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k2 grants · $14k
  • $10k–50k18 grants · $345k
  • $50k–250k6 grants · $381k
$20,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$7.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NATURE CONSERVANCY$91,000
RUFFED GROUSE SOCIETY$90,000
TEENS GROW GREENS$50,000
WISCONSIN INSTITUTE FOR LAW AND LIBERTY$50,000
DELTA WATERFOWL FOUNDATION$50,000
ACADEMY OF BASIC EDUCATION INC$50,000
CITY YEAR MILWAUKEE$40,000
AURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION$25,000
NORTHSHORE CLASSICAL ACADEMY$25,000
KIDS MATTER INC$25,000
DUCKS UNLIMITED$25,000
RAWHIDE$25,000
ALL HANDS BOATWORKS$20,000
ABCD INC - AFTER BREAST CANCER DIAGNOSIS$20,000
SHARP LITERACY$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $140k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%SHARP LITERACY: $20k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $20k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $15k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $15k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $10k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $10k → 17%KIDS MATTER INC: $25k → 17%KIDS MATTER INC: $25k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ND
MN
WI
MI
WY
PA
VA
TN
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.8M · 39 repeat orgs$50k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +40% since the first grant, against +9% for those funded once.

39 repeat relationships: 23 still active in FY2025, 16 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

39
4

Total granted

$4.8M
$30k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+40%
+9%

Still filing today

69%
75%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EnvironmentEducationPhilanthropyHealthAnimalsHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • DOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INC
    7× · 2017–2023 · $735k · revenue +182%
  • RG
    RUFFED GROUSE SOCIETY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $505k · revenue +25%
  • CITY YEAR INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $440k · revenue +15%

Funded once

  • TH
    THE HILL SCHOOLgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $15k · revenue +44%
  • AG
    AMAZING GRACE EQUINE SANCTUARY INC
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -5%
  • BB
    BADGER BOYS STATE INCORPORATED
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue +9%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Wisconsin Waterfowl Association Inc

The purpose of the association shall be to restore and conserve wisconsin's waterfowl and wetland resources; to educate state waterfowlers during their progression from natural resource consumer to steward; and to promote governmental…

Environment
2
Natural Resources Foundation of

To protect wisconsin's lands, waters, and wildlife by providing funding, leading partnerships, and connecting all people with nature.

—
3
Wisconsin's Green Fire Incorporated

Advance science-informed analysis and policy solutions that address wisconsin's greatest conservation challenges.

Environment
4
Health Care Without Harm

The mission of health care without harm (hcwh) is to transform health care worldwide so that it reduces its environmental footprint, becomes a community anchor for sustainability and a leader in the global movement for environmental health…

Environment
5
Wisconsin Land and Water Conservation Association Inc

To protect, conserve, and enhance wisconsin's natural resources by advocating for and supporting county conservation efforts, for current and future generations.

Environment
6
Midwest Dairy Association

Midwest dairy works with others to give consumers an excellent dairy experience increasing sales, fostering innovation, and inspiring consumer confidence of dairy products and practices.

—
7
Racine Zoological Society Inc

The mission of the racine zoological society is to foster an enlightening and affordable wildlife experience that improves the bond between people and nature. the society will provide for the recreation and education of the people, the…

Animals
8
Wetlands America Trust Inc

Wetlands america trust, inc. is a nonprofit organization formed in 1985 to expand ducks unlimited, inc's mission to provide leadership in the protection of the natural balance of wetlands ecosystems ensuring the future viability of…

Environment
9
Wisconsin Wildlife Federation Inc

The wisconsin wildlife federation has a dual mission to engage in conservation education and to advocate for sound conservation policy.

Environment
10
The Water Research Foundation

The purpose of the water research foundation (wrf) is a definitive research organization to advance the science of all things water to better meet the evolving needs of its subscribers and the water sector. to engage exclusively in…

Environment
11
Landmark Conservancy Inc

Landmark conservancy is a nationally accredited, nonprofit conservation organization serving 20 counties across northwest wisconsin. their mission is to conserve wisconsin's natural legacy for everyone...forever.

Environment
12
Wisconsin Medical Society Inc

To improve the health of the people of wisconsin by supporting and strengthening physicians' ability to practice high quality patient care in a changing environment.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Genevieve and Donald S Gilmore Fdn. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 47 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
33/33
Grantees still filing
25/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $466,000 · OtherTHE NATURE CONSERVANCYCITY YEAR INC: $440,000 · OtherCITY YEAR INCUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MADISON SCHOOL OF VET MEDICINE: $335,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MADISON SCHOOL OF VET MEDI…THE HOLLEY FOUNDATION: $160,000 · OtherTHE HOLLEY FOUNDATIONRAWHIDE INC: $125,000 · OtherMILWAUKEE RESCUE MISSION: $120,000 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUB: $115,000 · OtherWISCONSIN INSTITUTE FOR LAW & LIBERTY: $120,000 · Other+19 more: $521,000 · Other+19 moreDOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INC: $735,000 · EnvironmentDOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INCRUFFED GROUSE SOCIETY: $505,000 · EnvironmentRUFFED GROUSE SOCIETYDucks Unlimited Inc: $200,000 · EnvironmentDucks Unlimited IncRIVEREDGE NATURE CENTER INC: $115,000 · EnvironmentRIVEREDGE NATURE CENTER INC+1 more: $20,000 · EnvironmentACADEMY OF BASIC EDUCATION INC: $215,000 · EducationACADEMY OF …THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $170,000 · EducationTHE MEDICAL…THE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE CORPORATION: $90,000 · EducationTHE UNIVERS…NORTHSHORE CLASSICAL ACADEMY: $60,000 · EducationNORTHSHORE …+1 more: $15,000 · EducationDelta Waterfowl Foundation: $225,000 · AnimalsWISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY: $30,000 · Animals+1 more: $5,000 · AnimalsTEENS GROW GREENS INC: $215,000 · Food & NutritionFAMILY SHARING OF OZAUKEE COUNTY INC: $15,000 · Food & NutritionAURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC: $190,000 · PhilanthropyHOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · PhilanthropyASCENSION WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · PhilanthropySHARP LITERACY INC: $90,000 · Human ServicesKIDS MATTER INC: $50,000 · Human Services
Other$2,402,000Environment$1,575,000Education$550,000Animals$260,000Food & Nutrition$230,000Philanthropy$215,000Human Services$140,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INC: $735,000 over 7y, 10% of budgetRUFFED GROUSE SOCIETY: $505,000 over 9y, 1.0% of budgetTHE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $466,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCITY YEAR INC: $440,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetDelta Waterfowl Foundation: $225,000 over 6y, 0.8% of budgetACADEMY OF BASIC EDUCATION INC: $215,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetTEENS GROW GREENS INC: $215,000 over 7y, 5.4% of budgetDucks Unlimited Inc: $200,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetAURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC: $190,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetTHE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $170,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HOLLEY FOUNDATION: $160,000 over 5y, 21% of budgetRAWHIDE INC: $125,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetWISCONSIN INSTITUTE FOR LAW & LIBERTY: $120,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetRIVEREDGE NATURE CENTER INC: $115,000 over 9y, 1.2% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE CORPORATION: $90,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSHARP LITERACY INC: $90,000 over 6y, 1.8% of budgetNORTHSHORE CLASSICAL ACADEMY: $60,000 over 3y, 9.6% of budgetALL HANDS BOATWORKS INC: $55,000 over 4y, 2.7% of budgetKIDS MATTER INC: $50,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetABCD INC: $50,000 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetGENEVIEVE AND DONALD S GILMORE FDN: $37,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetAmerican Diabetes Association: $35,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetWISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY: $30,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMAYO CLINIC: $25,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFOXHEAD REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE PROJECT: $20,000 over 2y, 8.3% of budgetFAMILY SHARING OF OZAUKEE COUNTY INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetTHE HILL SCHOOL: $15,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetASCENSION WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetVERSITI BLOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAMAZING GRACE EQUINE SANCTUARY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 3.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds DOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INC ↗
  • Who funds RUFFED GROUSE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds THE NATURE CONSERVANCY ↗
  • Who funds CITY YEAR INC ↗
  • Who funds Delta Waterfowl Foundation ↗
  • Who funds ACADEMY OF BASIC EDUCATION INC ↗
  • Who funds TEENS GROW GREENS INC ↗
  • Who funds Ducks Unlimited Inc ↗
  • Who funds AURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HOLLEY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds RAWHIDE INC ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN INSTITUTE FOR LAW & LIBERTY ↗
  • Who funds RIVEREDGE NATURE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds SHARP LITERACY INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTHSHORE CLASSICAL ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds ALL HANDS BOATWORKS INC ↗
  • Who funds KIDS MATTER INC ↗
  • Who funds ABCD INC ↗
  • Who funds GENEVIEVE AND DONALD S GILMORE FDN ↗
  • Who funds American Diabetes Association ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds MAYO CLINIC ↗
  • Who funds FOXHEAD REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY SHARING OF OZAUKEE COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HILL SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Milwaukee Foundation IncWI31× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · Rite-Hite Foundation Inc · Harri Hoffmann Family Foundation Inc · Ralph Evinrude Foundation Inc · United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc · Charter Manufacturing Company Foundation Inc · Anon Charitable Trust · Youth Foundation Inc · Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization David V Uihlein Foundation David Uihlein Racing Museum Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from David V Uihlein Foundation David Uihlein Racing Museum Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →median 11%
  • City Year Inc: 11% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 47 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on David V Uihlein Foundation David Uihlein Racing Museum’s filings →

More from the funding graph