Skip to content

· Private foundation

Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$14k
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$2k
Largest
01What it funds
0191% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$27kEducation$5kRecreation & Sports$5kHuman Services$5kArts & Culture$4kHealth$3kYouth Development$3kEmployment$3kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$10k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH$2,000
MISSOULA SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION$2,000
THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA FOUNDATIO$1,200
CALVARY CHURCH OF KONA$1,000
BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERV$1,000
BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP$1,000
Emmaus Campus Ministry$1,000
MISSOULA CHILDREN'S THEATER$1,000
MISSOULA FOOD BANK$1,000
HELLGATE CARES$750
NEW LIFE CHURCH POLSON$500
FAMILY PROMISE MISSOULA$500
POLSON METHODIST CHURCH$500
HOLY SPIRIT EPISCOPAL CHURCH$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 43% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 10%MUSUEM OF MOUNTAIN FLYING: $500 → 9%GRACE HOSPICE: $500 → 11%POLSON METHODIST CHURCH: $2k → 18%CAMP KESEM-UCLA CHAPTER: $500 → 14%HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $1k → 9%TUNNEL TO TOWERS: $500 → 11%AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SUICIDE PRE: $500 → 17%NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM: $1k → 11%BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP: $3k → 16%FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $1k → 15%CALVARY CHURCH OF KONA: $1k → 15%SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $1k → 12%YOGA HAVEN LAS VEGAS: $500 → 13%HOMEWORD: $1k → 9%POLSON METHODIST CHURCH: $1k → 18%CAMP KESEM AT UCLA: $1k → 14%BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP: $1k → 16%FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $1k → 15%MISSOULA SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION: $2k → 9%POLSON METHODIST CHURCH: $1k → 18%BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP: $1k → 16%FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $500 → 15%MISSOULA CHILDREN'S THEATER: $1k → 9%NEW LIFE CHURCH POLSON: $500 → 18%Bible Study Fellowship: $500 → 16%MISSOULA COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT: $1k → 9%BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERV: $1k → 18%MISSOULA COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT: $500 → 9%POLSON METHODIST CHURCH: $500 → 18%BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERV: $1k → 18%CHIEF CHARLO PTO: $2k → 9%BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERV: $1k → 18%CHIEF CHARLO PTO: $1k → 9%UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $2k → 9%UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $2k → 9%UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $2k → 9%SALVATION ARMY: $1k → 9%MISSOULA FOOD BANK: $1k → 9%UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $1k → 9%HOLY SPIRIT EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $1k → 9%Emmaus Campus Ministry: $1k → 9%Emmaus Campus Ministry: $1k → 9%Emmaus Campus Ministry: $1k → 9%OPPORTUNITY RESOURCES: $1k → 9%OPPORTUNITY RESOURCES: $1k → 9%UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $1k → 9%HELLGATE CARES: $750 → 9%HELLGATE HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC DEPT: $650 → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MT
NY
OR
NV
NJ
CA
MO
HI
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

68%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$42k · 13 repeat orgs$20k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
25

Total granted

$42k
$14k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+8%
+110%

Still filing today

38%
20%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 57% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionEducationArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP
    5× · 2017–2024 · $6k · revenue +62%
  • FO
    FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
    3× · 2018–2023 · $3k · revenue +100%
  • OR
    Opportunity Resources Inc
    3× · 2018–2023 · $3k · revenue +0%

Funded once

  • SA
    SALVATION ARMY
    one grant, 2023 · $1k
  • CK
    CAMP KESEM AT UCLA
    one grant, 2020 · $1k
  • SH
    SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN
    one grant, 2023 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Central indiana corporate partnership (cicp) is an alliance of indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. cicp's mission is to transform the economy of indiana in order…

Community Improvement
2
Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States Inc

The fsmb serves as the voice for state medical boards, supporting them through education, assessment, research and advocacy while providing services and initiatives that promote patient safety, quality health care and regulatory best…

Health
3
Montana Chamber of Commerce

To create and sustain an optimal business climate, business prosperity and a strong montana economy through advocacy, education and collaboration, working to provide an empowered and educated workforce, reduce business growth obstacles,…

—
4
University of Minnesota Foundation Investment Advisors

To provide the highest level of stewardship for university donors through professional management and oversight of the university of minnesota foundation's assets by creating a focused investment environment with clarity of purpose,…

Education
5
Midwest Dairy Association

Midwest dairy works with others to give consumers an excellent dairy experience increasing sales, fostering innovation, and inspiring consumer confidence of dairy products and practices.

—
6
Minnesota Council on Foundations

MCF is a vibrant philanthropic community connecting, strengthening and mobilizing the power of philanthropy to advance prosperity and equity.

—
7
University Family Physicians Inc

Engage actively and continuously in medical research, education and training in the practice of medicine in conjunction with the department of family medicine of the indiana university school of medicine and indiana university…

—
8
The Minneapolis Foundation

The foundation cultivates generosity by taking action on the greatest civic, social, and economic needs partnering with nonprofits, facilitating grantmaking, driving research and advocacy, and providing services to donors seeking to make a…

Philanthropy
9
Minnesota Chamber of Commerce and Industry

The minnesota chamber of commerce proactively leads the business community statewide to: advance pro-business, responsible minnesota public policy that creates jobs and grows the econony; provde member services to address evolving business…

—
10
Moral Compass Federation Inc

Moral compass federation facilitates collaboration among multiple veteran-led nonprofit organizations, individuals, and businesses who came together during the fall of kabul, afghanistan to evacuate and resettle afghan allies who were in…

Public Benefit
11
Central Maine Healthcare Corporation

To provide exceptional healthcare services in a safe and trustful environment through the expertise, committment, and compassion of our family of caregivers.

Health
12
Mce Social Capital

To generate economic opportunities for women and families in underserved communities throughout the developing world.

Community Improvement
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The University of Montana Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Opportunity Resources Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

14 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 14 of the 45 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
14/14
Grantees still filing
11/14
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $8,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHPOLSON METHODIST CHURCH: $4,500 · OtherPOLSON METHODIST CHURCHEMMAUS CAMPUS MINISTRY: $3,750 · OtherEMMAUS CAMPUS MINISTRYBOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERV: $3,000 · OtherBOYS GIRLS CLUB OF FLATHEAD RESERVIndividual grant recipient: $2,600 · OtherIndividual grant recipientOpportunity Resources Inc: $2,500 · OtherOpportunity Resources IncHOLY SPIRIT EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $1,500 · OtherMISSOULA COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT: $1,500 · Other+27 more: $16,450 · Other+27 moreBIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP: $6,050 · ReligionBIBLE STUDY…MISSOULA INTERFAITH COLLABORATIVE: $500 · ReligionMISSOULA IN…THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA FOUNDATION: $4,700 · EducationTHE UNIVE…STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $500 · EducationSTEPHEN S…MISSOULA CIVIC SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION: $2,000 · Arts & CultureNATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME INC: $1,000 · Arts & CultureFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $2,500 · Youth DevelopmentHAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $1,000 · PhilanthropyMOR4KIDS: $350 · PhilanthropyMISSOULA FOOD BANK & COMMUNITY CENTER: $1,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$43,800Religion$6,550Education$5,200Arts & Culture$3,000Youth Development$2,500Philanthropy$1,350Food & Nutrition$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP: $6,050 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA FOUNDATION: $4,700 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetOpportunity Resources Inc: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOULA CIVIC SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMCT INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOULA FOOD BANK & COMMUNITY CENTER: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOMEWORD INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOULA INTERFAITH COLLABORATIVE: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMOR4KIDS: $350 over 1y, 0.9% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP ↗
  • Who funds THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES ↗
  • Who funds Opportunity Resources Inc ↗
  • Who funds MISSOULA CIVIC SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds MCT INC ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME INC ↗
  • Who funds HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MISSOULA FOOD BANK & COMMUNITY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds HOMEWORD INC ↗
  • Who funds CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC ↗
  • Who funds MISSOULA INTERFAITH COLLABORATIVE ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MOR4KIDS ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Dennis & Phyllis Washington FoundationMT15.5× affinity5 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation · First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · Max and Betty Swanson Foundation · The Llewellyn Foundation · Town Pump Charitable Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 44%
  • Coriell Institute for Medical Research Inc: 44% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian?

Find your warmest path to Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 45 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Christian Family Foundation Co Kirby Christian’s filings →

More from the funding graph